Sign in Register

Estrela 1-0 Santa Clara – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 7 Feb 2026

15:30

Venue

Estádio José Gomes

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Santa Clara at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Estrela vs Santa Clara fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Estrela host Santa Clara at Estádio José Gomes in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 7 February 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Estrela — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: W D L L D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Estrela, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Estrela have posted 2W 4D 4L at Estádio José Gomes — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Santa Clara have recorded 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Santa Clara, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Santa Clara have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Estrela at 1.00 PPG versus Santa Clara's 0.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Estrela, 1 for Santa Clara and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The last 3 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 0.3 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 0.3 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Estrela trading profile (54 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 50% of games.

Santa Clara trading profile (54 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 31% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estrela 39% versus Santa Clara 41%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Estrela 41% | Santa Clara 32%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Estrela 1.25 xG and Santa Clara 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estrela attack 0.884 / defence 1.269 | Santa Clara attack 0.843 / defence 0.915. League average goals — home 1.552 / away 1.250. Data: 54 Estrela games / 54 Santa Clara games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Estrela 35% | Draw 26% | Santa Clara 39%. Fair-value odds: Estrela 2.86 | Draw 3.85 | Santa Clara 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Santa Clara as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Santa Clara offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.59 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 0.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Estrela 50% | Santa Clara 50%.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 0.33 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.59 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Santa Clara Poisson xG (1.34) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Estrela vs Santa Clara | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Estádio José Gomes • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Feb 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Estrela 35% | Draw 26% | Santa Clara 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Estrela 1.25 / Santa Clara 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Estrela attack 0.884 / def 1.269 | Santa Clara attack 0.843 / def 0.915 | league avg home 1.552 / away 1.250 • Poisson stance: Santa Clara (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.25

Estrela xG

Expected Goals

1.34

Santa Clara xG

35%
26%
39%
Estrela Draw Santa Clara

53%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Estrela vs Santa Clara kick off?

Estrela vs Santa Clara kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 7 February 2026 at Estádio José Gomes.

What was the final score in Estrela vs Santa Clara?

Estrela 1 - 0 Santa Clara.

Where is Estrela vs Santa Clara being played?

The match is being played at Estádio José Gomes.

What competition is Estrela vs Santa Clara part of?

Estrela vs Santa Clara is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Estrela vs Santa Clara?

Our statistical model gives Estrela a 35% chance of winning, Santa Clara a 39% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Santa Clara the favourite.

Will both teams score in Estrela vs Santa Clara?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Estrela and Santa Clara will score (BTTS).

Will Estrela vs Santa Clara have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Santa Clara?

Record (3 meetings): Estrela 0W | Draws 2 | Santa Clara 1W.

What form are Estrela and Santa Clara in?

Estrela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.40 | L5 W-D-L-L-D. Santa Clara (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Estrela's attack at 0.88x the league average against Santa Clara's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.25 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Santa Clara's attack versus Estrela's defence, projects 1.34 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 54/54 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 1-2 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Santa Clara Win

35%

Estrela

2.87

26%

Draw

3.79

39%

Santa Clara

2.58

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.0%

Away win

1 – 0

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.25

Estrela xG

Total xG

2.59

1.34

Santa Clara xG

35%
26%
39%
EstrelaDrawSanta Clara

2.87

35%

Home win

3.79

26%

Draw

2.58

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.90

47%

BTTS No

2.12

Clean Sheet

26%

Estrela

3.81

29%

Santa Clara

3.51

Win to Nil

9%

Estrela

10.94

11%

Santa Clara

9.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 10.0 6.7 3.0 1.0 0.3
1 9.4 12.6 8.4 3.7 1.3 0.3
2 5.9 7.9 5.3 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 2.5 3.3 2.2 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.8 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.255
λ Away (xG) 1.338
Total xG 2.593
League avg home goals 1.552
League avg away goals 1.250
Estrela attack strength 0.884
Estrela defence strength 1.269
Santa Clara attack strength 0.843
Santa Clara defence strength 0.915
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 54 / 54

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Estrela vs Santa Clara?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Estrela and Santa Clara expected to score?

The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Estrela and 1.34 for Santa Clara, a combined total of 2.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Estrela vs Santa Clara?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Estrela's recent record stands at 11W 16D 27L from 54 games, a 0.91 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-D in the last five. The sample for Estrela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Santa Clara, meanwhile, have gone 21W 11D 22L across 54 games — 1.37 PPG, with L-D-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Santa Clara is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Santa Clara by 0.46 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Estrela heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Estrela have managed 7W 8D 11L from 26 games — 1.12 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Santa Clara's away record stands at 8W 7D 11L across 26 trips, a 1.19 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Estrela are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Santa Clara are on 0.96 scored and 1.06 conceded.

Last 54 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Estrela

Estrela

Blended
W D L L D
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Blended
L D L L L
54 Played 54
11/16/27 W / D / L 21/11/22
0.91 Points Per Game 1.37
0.89 Avg Goals Scored 0.96
1.61 Avg Goals Conceded 1.06
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.02
11 Clean Sheets 16
21 BTTS 22
22 Over 2.5 Games 17
Estrela

Estrela

D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Estoril
0–5 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
H SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
A Famalicao
3–2 HT 2–2
27 Dec
D
H Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Sporting CP
0–4 HT 0–3
30 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Casa Pia
5–3 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
L
H Benfica
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A Estoril
0–4 HT 0–4
17 May
L
H AVS
0–1 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H FC Porto
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Farense
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
H GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
D
H Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Boavista
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Casa Pia
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
H Benfica
2–3 HT 1–3
02 Feb
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
H Estoril
2–4 HT 0–3
05 Jan
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Dec
W
H Arouca
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
A Farense
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
A Sporting CP
1–5 HT 1–3
01 Nov
D
H Vitória SC
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A GIL Vicente
0–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Boavista
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Sep
L
H Casa Pia
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Benfica
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Aug
D
A SC Braga
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Aug
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

L
H Estoril
2–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Nacional
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Jan
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A GIL Vicente
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H AVS
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Tondela
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
W
A Farense
2–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
H Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Arouca
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Boavista
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
D
A Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Benfica
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
A AVS
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
L
H Estoril
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Jan
D
H Farense
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jan
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Dec
L
H SC Braga
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Dec
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
A Sporting CP
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Nov
W
H GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Oct
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Boavista
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Sep
W
H Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Benfica
1–4 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
H AVS
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
W
A Estoril
4–1 HT 1–1
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Estrela and Santa Clara in coming into this match?

Estrela have gone 11W 16D 27L in their last 54 games (0.91 PPG), while Santa Clara have gone 21W 11D 22L in their last 54 (1.37 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Estrela at home or Santa Clara away?

Santa Clara's away record (1.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estrela at home: 1.12 PPG; Santa Clara away: 1.19 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Estrela and Santa Clara runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Estrela's record when hosting Santa Clara specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Estrela

1

Estrela

2

Draws

Santa Clara

1

Santa Clara

Recent Meetings

Estrela
1–0
07 Feb 26
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
0–0
31 Aug 25
Estrela
Estrela
0–0
23 Feb 25
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
1–0
21 Sep 24
Estrela

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Santa Clara?

From 4 meetings on record, Estrela have won 1, Santa Clara have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Estrela and Santa Clara last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2026, when Estrela 1-0 Santa Clara.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Santa Clara are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estrela 46%, Santa Clara 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Estrela) and 31% (Santa Clara).

On the defensive side: Estrela have failed to score in 38% of games; Santa Clara in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Estrela home games / Santa Clara away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Estrela Estrela Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/54
(63%)
16/26
(61.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/54
(29.6%)
9/26
(34.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/20
(75%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/20
(35%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 9/54
(16.7%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/54
(3.7%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/54
(9.3%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/54
(38.9%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/54
(40.7%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/54
(27.8%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/54
(20.4%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 27/54
(50%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Santa Clara Santa Clara Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/54
(59.3%)
17/26
(65.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/54
(27.8%)
7/26
(26.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/22
(81.8%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/22
(31.8%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/54
(24.1%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/54
(5.6%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/54
(3.7%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/54
(40.7%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/54
(31.5%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/54
(9.3%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Clean Sheet 16/54
(29.6%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 20/54
(37%)
10/26
(38.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Estrela play Santa Clara?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Estrela's recent matches and 46% of Santa Clara's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Estrela vs Santa Clara usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Estrela's recent games and 31% of Santa Clara's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Estrela and Santa Clara tend to score early?

Estrela have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Santa Clara in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Estrela defy the odds to beat Santa Clara 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Estrela beat Santa Clara 1-0 at Estádio José Gomes, Regular Season - 21, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Estrela 1.25 xG and Santa Clara 1.34 xG, a combined 2.59. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Santa Clara landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estrela attack 0.88 / defence 1.27 against Santa Clara attack 0.84 / defence 0.92, drawn from 54/54 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Estrela 35% | Draw 26% | Santa Clara 39%, with Santa Clara to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Estrela win had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 36% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estrela 41%, Santa Clara 32%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 40%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Estrela's trading profile (54 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did not.

Santa Clara's trading profile (54 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 37% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Santa Clara arrived the stronger side — 1.37 PPG against 0.91. Form was overturned, with Estrela winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Estrela (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.46 average — tighter than their form line. Santa Clara (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.96 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 53% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 36% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.