Arouca 0-4 SC Braga – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours SC Braga (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Arouca face SC Braga.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 12 sees SC Braga travel to Estádio Municipal de Arouca to take on Arouca. The game is scheduled for Monday 1 December 2025, 20:15 UTC.
Form Guide
Arouca — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.90 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for Arouca, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Arouca's home record at Estádio Municipal de Arouca: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Arouca are significantly better at Estádio Municipal de Arouca than their overall form suggests.
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, SC Braga have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.10. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for SC Braga, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, SC Braga have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour SC Braga — 0.70 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
The previous 8 encounters between these sides heavily favour SC Braga, who boast 7 victories compared to 1 for Arouca.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 29 Mar 2025, ended 1–2 with SC Braga winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. SC Braga have won 7 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Arouca trading profile (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 31% of games.
SC Braga trading profile (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Arouca 56% versus SC Braga 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Arouca 51% | SC Braga 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Arouca 1.03 xG and SC Braga 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Arouca attack 0.849 / defence 1.267 | SC Braga attack 1.085 / defence 0.914. League average goals — home 1.324 / away 1.299. Data: 45 Arouca games / 45 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Arouca 21% | Draw 24% | SC Braga 55%. Fair-value odds: Arouca 4.76 | Draw 4.17 | SC Braga 1.82. The model has a clear lean to SC Braga (55%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates SC Braga as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.81 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Arouca 50% | SC Braga 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Arouca vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Estádio Municipal de Arouca • Kick-off: Monday 1 Dec 2025, 20:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Arouca 21% | Draw 24% | SC Braga 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 54% | xG Arouca 1.03 / SC Braga 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: Arouca attack 0.849 / def 1.267 | SC Braga attack 1.085 / def 0.914 | league avg home 1.324 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: SC Braga (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.03
Arouca xG
Expected Goals
1.78
SC Braga xG
54%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Arouca vs SC Braga kick off?
Arouca vs SC Braga kicked off at 20:15 on Monday 1 December 2025 at Estádio Municipal de Arouca.
What was the final score in Arouca vs SC Braga?
Arouca 0 - 4 SC Braga.
Where is Arouca vs SC Braga being played?
The match is being played at Estádio Municipal de Arouca.
What competition is Arouca vs SC Braga part of?
Arouca vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Arouca vs SC Braga?
Our statistical model gives Arouca a 21% chance of winning, SC Braga a 55% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making SC Braga the favourite.
Will both teams score in Arouca vs SC Braga?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Arouca and SC Braga will score (BTTS).
Will Arouca vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Arouca and SC Braga?
Record (8 meetings): Arouca 1W | Draws 0 | SC Braga 7W.
What form are Arouca and SC Braga in?
Arouca (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.90 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. SC Braga (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Arouca's attack at 0.85x the league average against SC Braga's defence at 0.91x — combine the two and it projects 1.03 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, SC Braga's attack versus Arouca's defence, projects 1.78 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SC Braga Win
21%
4.76
24%
4.09
55%
1.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.7%
Away win
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.03
Arouca xG
Total xG
2.81
1.78
SC Braga xG
4.76
21%
Home win
4.09
24%
Draw
1.83
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.18
Clean Sheet
17%
5.96
36%
2.79
Win to Nil
4%
28.35
20%
5.12
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 10.7 | 9.6 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 6.2 | 11.0 | 9.8 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Arouca vs SC Braga?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Arouca and SC Braga expected to score?
The model projects 1.03 expected goals for Arouca and 1.78 for SC Braga, a combined total of 2.81.
How confident is the prediction model for Arouca vs SC Braga?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Arouca's recent record stands at 11W 14D 20L from 45 games, a 1.04 PPG return, with L-D-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for Arouca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
SC Braga, meanwhile, have gone 23W 13D 9L across 45 games — 1.82 PPG, with L-D-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for SC Braga is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours SC Braga by 0.78 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Arouca heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Arouca have managed 6W 8D 8L from 22 games — 1.18 PPG in front of their own supporters.
SC Braga's away record stands at 11W 7D 4L across 22 trips, a 1.82 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SC Braga come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Arouca are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.64 scored and 0.91 conceded.
Defensively: SC Braga in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 45 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Arouca
Blended
SC Braga
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Arouca and SC Braga in coming into this match?
Arouca have gone 11W 14D 20L in their last 45 games (1.04 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 23W 13D 9L in their last 45 (1.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Arouca at home or SC Braga away?
SC Braga's away record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Arouca at home: 1.18 PPG; SC Braga away: 1.82 PPG.
Have Arouca or SC Braga been keeping clean sheets recently?
Arouca have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, SC Braga in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Arouca and SC Braga runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
SC Braga have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Dec 2021, when SC Braga won 0-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Arouca's record when hosting SC Braga specifically: 0W 0D 5L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Arouca
0
Draws
9
SC Braga
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Arouca and SC Braga?
From 10 meetings on record, Arouca have won 1, SC Braga have won 9, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Arouca and SC Braga last play each other?
They last met on 12 April 2026, when SC Braga 1-0 Arouca.
Who has won more matches between Arouca and SC Braga?
SC Braga have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Arouca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 23% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Arouca 50%, SC Braga 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Arouca) and 46% (SC Braga).
On the defensive side: SC Braga in 46%; Arouca have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Arouca home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Arouca play SC Braga?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Arouca's recent matches and 54% of SC Braga's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Arouca vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Arouca's recent games and 46% of SC Braga's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Arouca and SC Braga tend to score early?
Arouca have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant SC Braga run riot with a 0-4 hammering of Arouca.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
SC Braga beat Arouca 0-4 at Estádio Municipal de Arouca, Regular Season - 12, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Arouca 1.03 xG and SC Braga 1.78 xG, a combined 2.81. The scoreboard read 0-4 for 4 actual goals. Arouca fell 1.0 short of their projected output. SC Braga outscored their 1.78 projection by 2.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Arouca attack 0.85 / defence 1.27 against SC Braga attack 1.08 / defence 0.91, drawn from 45/45 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Arouca 21% | Draw 24% | SC Braga 55%, with SC Braga to win its most likely call at 55%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Arouca 51%, SC Braga 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Arouca's trading profile (45 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.
SC Braga's trading profile (45 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, SC Braga arrived the stronger side — 1.82 PPG against 1.04. Form held, and they took the win. Arouca (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.05 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.41 concession average — a leakier day than usual. SC Braga (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.36 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.