Motor Lublin 0-1 Lech Poznan – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Motor Lublin at 34%, yet in-form Lech Poznan provide a compelling counter-argument — this Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ekstraklasa clash, Regular Season - 31 as Motor Lublin welcome Lech Poznan to Motor Lublin Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 2 May 2026 at 19:15 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Motor Lublin have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W D D L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Motor Lublin Arena, Motor Lublin have gone 4W 5D 1L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lech Poznan stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 Ekstraklasa matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: W D D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Lech Poznan have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. Lech Poznan's 2.30 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Motor Lublin's 1.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Motor Lublin have won 1, Lech Poznan 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 2 Nov 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Motor Lublin in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).
Lech Poznan in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Motor Lublin 59% versus Lech Poznan 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Motor Lublin 52% | Lech Poznan 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Motor Lublin 1.03 xG and Lech Poznan 0.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Motor Lublin attack 0.938 / defence 0.905 | Lech Poznan attack 0.985 / defence 0.762. League average goals — home 1.435 / away 1.115. Lech Poznan's defence strength of 0.762 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 64 Motor Lublin games / 64 Lech Poznan games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Motor Lublin 34% | Draw 33% | Lech Poznan 32%. Fair-value odds: Motor Lublin 2.94 | Draw 3.03 | Lech Poznan 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 33% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.02. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 67% probability — total xG of 2.02 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Motor Lublin at 34% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lech Poznan (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Motor Lublin offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.02 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 33% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates are neutral: Motor Lublin 60% | Lech Poznan 50%.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Motor Lublin Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 19:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Motor Lublin 34% | Draw 33% | Lech Poznan 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 33% | BTTS 42% | xG Motor Lublin 1.03 / Lech Poznan 0.99 • Poisson strength factors: Motor Lublin attack 0.938 / def 0.905 | Lech Poznan attack 0.985 / def 0.762 | league avg home 1.435 / away 1.115 • Poisson stance: Motor Lublin (34%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.03
Motor Lublin xG
Expected Goals
0.99
Lech Poznan xG
42%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
33%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan kick off?
Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan kicked off at 19:15 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Motor Lublin Arena.
What was the final score in Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan?
Motor Lublin 0 - 1 Lech Poznan.
Where is Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan being played?
The match is being played at Motor Lublin Arena.
What competition is Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan part of?
Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan?
Our statistical model gives Motor Lublin a 34% chance of winning, Lech Poznan a 32% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Motor Lublin the favourite.
Will both teams score in Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan will score (BTTS).
Will Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 33%.
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan?
Record (3 meetings): Motor Lublin 1W | Draws 1 | Lech Poznan 1W.
What form are Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan in?
Motor Lublin (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-L-L. Lech Poznan (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Motor Lublin's attack rating (0.94) and Lech Poznan's defence rating (0.76), the model arrives at 1.03 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Lech Poznan's attack versus Motor Lublin's defence, projects 0.99 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 64/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (15.0%), 1-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Motor Lublin Win
34%
2.93
33%
3.00
32%
3.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
0 β 0
13.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.03
Motor Lublin xG
Total xG
2.02
0.99
Lech Poznan xG
2.93
34%
Home win
3.00
33%
Draw
3.08
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
60%
Over 1.5
1.67
40%
Under 1.5
2.50
33%
Over 2.5
3.03
67%
Under 2.5
1.49
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.39
58%
BTTS No
1.72
Clean Sheet
37%
2.70
36%
2.79
Win to Nil
13%
7.92
12%
8.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.3 | 13.2 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.6 | 13.5 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.
How many goals are Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan expected to score?
The model projects 1.03 expected goals for Motor Lublin and 0.99 for Lech Poznan, a combined total of 2.02.
How confident is the prediction model for Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Motor Lublin come into this having played 64 games, going 23W 19D 22L for 1.38 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-L-L.
On the other side, Lech Poznan sit at 1.91 PPG from 64 outings (36W 14D 14L), a run that reads W-D-D-W-W across their last five.
Lech Poznan carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of Motor Lublin — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Motor Lublin's home form reads 12W 12D 8L across 32 games on their own ground, a 1.50 PPG return.
Away from home, Lech Poznan have taken 1.59 points per game from 32 outings (14W 9D 9L).
The Goals Picture
Motor Lublin are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Lech Poznan are on 1.92 scored and 1.12 conceded.
Defensively: Lech Poznan in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 64 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Motor Lublin
Current Season
Lech Poznan
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan in coming into this match?
Motor Lublin have gone 23W 19D 22L in their last 64 games (1.38 PPG), while Lech Poznan have gone 36W 14D 14L in their last 64 (1.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Motor Lublin at home or Lech Poznan away?
Lech Poznan's away record (1.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Motor Lublin at home: 1.50 PPG; Lech Poznan away: 1.59 PPG.
Have Motor Lublin or Lech Poznan been keeping clean sheets recently?
Motor Lublin have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Lech Poznan in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Motor Lublin's record when hosting Lech Poznan specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Motor Lublin
1
Draws
2
Lech Poznan
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan?
From 4 meetings on record, Motor Lublin have won 1, Lech Poznan have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Motor Lublin 0-1 Lech Poznan.
Who has won more matches between Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan?
Lech Poznan have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Motor Lublin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Lech Poznan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Motor Lublin 59%, Lech Poznan 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Motor Lublin) and 50% (Lech Poznan).
On the defensive side: Motor Lublin keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Lech Poznan in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Motor Lublin home games / Lech Poznan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Motor Lublin play Lech Poznan?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 59% of Motor Lublin's recent matches and 47% of Lech Poznan's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Motor Lublin vs Lech Poznan usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Motor Lublin's recent games and 50% of Lech Poznan's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Motor Lublin and Lech Poznan tend to score early?
Motor Lublin have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Lech Poznan in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Lech Poznan defy the odds to beat Motor Lublin 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Lech Poznan beat Motor Lublin 0-1 at Motor Lublin Arena, Regular Season - 31, in the Ekstraklasa. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Motor Lublin 1.03 xG and Lech Poznan 0.99 xG, a combined 2.02. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Motor Lublin fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Motor Lublin attack 0.94 / defence 0.91 against Lech Poznan attack 0.98 / defence 0.76, drawn from 64/64 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Motor Lublin 34% | Draw 33% | Lech Poznan 32%, with Motor Lublin to win its most likely call at 34%. The actual Lech Poznan win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 33%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 61% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Motor Lublin 52%, Lech Poznan 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Motor Lublin's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 25% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Lech Poznan's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, Lech Poznan arrived the stronger side — 1.91 PPG against 1.38. Form held, and they took the win. Motor Lublin (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.44 scoring average — below par going forward. Lech Poznan (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.06 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.