Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Gornik Zabrze at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla plays host to Gornik Zabrze versus Cracovia Krakow in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off: Saturday 6 March 2027 at 17:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Gornik Zabrze have collected 2.20 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 7W 1D 2L. Last five: W W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Gornik Zabrze have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Gornik Zabrze at Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla this season: 6W 0D 4L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Cracovia Krakow's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 2W 6D 2L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Cracovia Krakow have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Cracovia Krakow have gone 0W 6D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form favours the hosts. Gornik Zabrze's 2.20 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Cracovia Krakow's 1.20 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Gornik Zabrze 3W, Cracovia Krakow 5W, 2D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 3–0 with Gornik Zabrze winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Gornik Zabrze goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).
Cracovia Krakow goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gornik Zabrze 55% versus Cracovia Krakow 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gornik Zabrze 53% | Cracovia Krakow 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gornik Zabrze 1.47 xG and Cracovia Krakow 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gornik Zabrze attack 1.139 / defence 1.122 | Cracovia Krakow attack 0.721 / defence 0.838. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Data: 38 Gornik Zabrze games / 40 Cracovia Krakow games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gornik Zabrze 44% | Draw 32% | Cracovia Krakow 24%. Fair-value odds: Gornik Zabrze 2.27 | Draw 3.12 | Cracovia Krakow 4.17. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.53. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.53 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Cracovia Krakow lead the H2H ledger, but Gornik Zabrze carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Poisson rates Gornik Zabrze as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gornik Zabrze if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.53 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Gornik Zabrze 50% | Cracovia Krakow 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gornik Zabrze 44% | Draw 32% | Cracovia Krakow 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 53% | xG Gornik Zabrze 1.47 / Cracovia Krakow 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Gornik Zabrze attack 1.139 / def 1.122 | Cracovia Krakow attack 0.721 / def 0.838 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Gornik Zabrze (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Gornik Zabrze xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Cracovia Krakow xG
53%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow kick off?
Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla.
Where is Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow being played?
The match is being played at Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla.
What competition is Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow part of?
Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our statistical model gives Gornik Zabrze a 44% chance of winning, Cracovia Krakow a 24% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Gornik Zabrze the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow will score (BTTS).
Will Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow?
Record (10 meetings): Gornik Zabrze 3W | Draws 2 | Cracovia Krakow 5W.
What form are Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow in?
Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. Cracovia Krakow (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Gornik Zabrze's attack at 1.14x the league average against Cracovia Krakow's defence at 0.84x — combine the two and it projects 1.47 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Cracovia Krakow's attack (0.72x) against Gornik Zabrze's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.
These ratings are built from 38/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.2%), 0-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gornik Zabrze Win
44%
2.29
32%
3.09
24%
4.17
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Gornik Zabrze xG
Total xG
2.53
1.05
Cracovia Krakow xG
2.29
44%
Home win
3.09
32%
Draw
4.17
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
35%
2.87
23%
4.36
Win to Nil
15%
6.57
5%
18.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.8 | 12.4 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Gornik Zabrze and 1.05 for Cracovia Krakow, a combined total of 2.53.
How confident is the prediction model for Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 38 outings, Gornik Zabrze have picked up 1.71 PPG on a 19W 8D 11L record — W-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cracovia Krakow's form line: 9W 17D 12L from 38 games, 1.16 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Cracovia Krakow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Gornik Zabrze are the form team by 0.55 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Cracovia Krakow.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Gornik Zabrze have posted 1.95 PPG from 19 outings (12W 1D 6L).
On the road, Cracovia Krakow have gone 3W 8D 8L from 19 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gornik Zabrze come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Gornik Zabrze are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Cracovia Krakow are on 1.03 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Defensively: Cracovia Krakow in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gornik Zabrze
Early Season
Cracovia Krakow
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow in coming into this match?
Gornik Zabrze have gone 19W 8D 11L in their last 38 games (1.71 PPG), while Cracovia Krakow have gone 9W 17D 12L in their last 38 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gornik Zabrze at home or Cracovia Krakow away?
Gornik Zabrze's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gornik Zabrze at home: 1.95 PPG; Cracovia Krakow away: 0.89 PPG.
Have Gornik Zabrze or Cracovia Krakow been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gornik Zabrze have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Cracovia Krakow in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cracovia Krakow won 5-0 on 3 May 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gornik Zabrze have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Cracovia Krakow — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Gornik Zabrze
2
Draws
5
Cracovia Krakow
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow?
From 10 meetings on record, Gornik Zabrze have won 3, Cracovia Krakow have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow last play each other?
They last met on 4 April 2026, when Gornik Zabrze 3-0 Cracovia Krakow.
Who has won more matches between Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow?
Cracovia Krakow have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Gornik Zabrze are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Cracovia Krakow see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gornik Zabrze 58%, Cracovia Krakow 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Gornik Zabrze) and 47% (Cracovia Krakow). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 16% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Cracovia Krakow in 47%; Gornik Zabrze have failed to score in 26% of games; Cracovia Krakow in 47%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gornik Zabrze home games / Cracovia Krakow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gornik Zabrze play Cracovia Krakow?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Gornik Zabrze's recent matches and 37% of Cracovia Krakow's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Gornik Zabrze's matches and 47% of Cracovia Krakow's.
Do Gornik Zabrze and Cracovia Krakow tend to score early?
Gornik Zabrze have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Cracovia Krakow in 47% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.