GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates GKS Katowice at 65% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ekstraklasa encounter, Regular Season - 24 sees Piast Gliwice travel to Stadion miejski w Katowicach to take on GKS Katowice. The game is scheduled for Saturday 6 March 2027, 17:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, GKS Katowice stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Ekstraklasa matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. GKS Katowice have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
GKS Katowice at Stadion miejski w Katowicach this season: 8W 2D 0L from 10 home games — 2.60 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — GKS Katowice are significantly better at Stadion miejski w Katowicach than their overall form suggests.
Piast Gliwice — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W L L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Piast Gliwice have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Piast Gliwice have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
GKS Katowice are in the better shape of the two on current Ekstraklasa data — 0.70 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 0.90). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. GKS Katowice register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Piast Gliwice in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for GKS Katowice, 1 for Piast Gliwice and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
GKS Katowice in-play and half-time data (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Piast Gliwice in-play and half-time data (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GKS Katowice 51% versus Piast Gliwice 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GKS Katowice 54% | Piast Gliwice 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects GKS Katowice 2.30 xG and Piast Gliwice 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GKS Katowice attack 1.441 / defence 0.827 | Piast Gliwice attack 0.914 / defence 1.036. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. GKS Katowice carry an above-average attack strength of 1.441 — their λ of 2.30 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 39 GKS Katowice games / 40 Piast Gliwice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: GKS Katowice 65% | Draw 23% | Piast Gliwice 13%. Fair-value odds: GKS Katowice 1.54 | Draw 4.35 | Piast Gliwice 7.69. The model has a clear lean to GKS Katowice (65%) — a 52pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, GKS Katowice are the pick at 65% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.29 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: GKS Katowice 60% | Piast Gliwice 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stadion miejski w Katowicach • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: GKS Katowice 65% | Draw 23% | Piast Gliwice 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 58% | xG GKS Katowice 2.30 / Piast Gliwice 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: GKS Katowice attack 1.441 / def 0.827 | Piast Gliwice attack 0.914 / def 1.036 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: GKS Katowice (65%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.30
GKS Katowice xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Piast Gliwice xG
58%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice kick off?
GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Stadion miejski w Katowicach.
Where is GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice being played?
The match is being played at Stadion miejski w Katowicach.
What competition is GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice part of?
GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice?
Our statistical model gives GKS Katowice a 65% chance of winning, Piast Gliwice a 13% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making GKS Katowice the favourite.
Will both teams score in GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice will score (BTTS).
Will GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice?
Record (4 meetings): GKS Katowice 0W | Draws 3 | Piast Gliwice 1W.
What form are GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice in?
GKS Katowice (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-W-W. Piast Gliwice (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
GKS Katowice's attacking strength (1.44x league average) is weighed against Piast Gliwice's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.30. The same calculation in reverse, Piast Gliwice's attack versus GKS Katowice's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 9.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 1-1 (9.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
GKS Katowice Win
65%
1.54
23%
4.42
13%
7.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
1 β 0
8.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.30
GKS Katowice xG
Total xG
3.29
0.98
Piast Gliwice xG
1.54
65%
Home win
4.42
23%
Draw
7.96
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.71
42%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
37%
2.68
10%
9.99
Win to Nil
24%
4.13
1%
79.51
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.
How many goals are GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice expected to score?
The model projects 2.30 expected goals for GKS Katowice and 0.98 for Piast Gliwice, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 65%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 39 outings, GKS Katowice have picked up 1.51 PPG on a 17W 8D 14L record — L-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for GKS Katowice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Piast Gliwice's form line: 13W 9D 17L from 39 games, 1.23 PPG, last five W-L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Piast Gliwice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: GKS Katowice on 1.51 PPG, Piast Gliwice on 1.23. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, GKS Katowice have posted 2.05 PPG from 19 outings (12W 3D 4L). That's noticeably better than their 1.51 PPG overall — GKS Katowice are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Piast Gliwice have gone 6W 4D 9L from 19 away games — 1.16 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, GKS Katowice come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
GKS Katowice are averaging 1.62 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Piast Gliwice are on 1.33 scored and 1.49 conceded.
Last 39 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
GKS Katowice
Early Season
Piast Gliwice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice in coming into this match?
GKS Katowice have gone 17W 8D 14L in their last 39 games (1.51 PPG), while Piast Gliwice have gone 13W 9D 17L in their last 39 (1.23 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — GKS Katowice at home or Piast Gliwice away?
GKS Katowice's home record (2.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GKS Katowice at home: 2.05 PPG; Piast Gliwice away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
GKS Katowice's record when hosting Piast Gliwice specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
GKS Katowice
3
Draws
1
Piast Gliwice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice?
From 4 meetings on record, GKS Katowice have won 0, Piast Gliwice have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when Piast Gliwice 0-0 GKS Katowice.
Who has won more matches between GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice?
Piast Gliwice have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
GKS Katowice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Piast Gliwice see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GKS Katowice 53%, Piast Gliwice 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 58% for GKS Katowice and 63% for Piast Gliwice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: GKS Katowice keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Piast Gliwice in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = GKS Katowice home games / Piast Gliwice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when GKS Katowice play Piast Gliwice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of GKS Katowice's games and 63% of Piast Gliwice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is GKS Katowice vs Piast Gliwice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of GKS Katowice's matches and 63% of Piast Gliwice's.
Do GKS Katowice and Piast Gliwice tend to score early?
GKS Katowice have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Piast Gliwice in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.