Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates NEC Nijmegen at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen meet at Stadion Galgenwaard in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Utrecht's overall Eredivisie record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.60 conceded. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Utrecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Utrecht have posted 7W 1D 2L at Stadion Galgenwaard — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Utrecht are significantly better at Stadion Galgenwaard than their overall form suggests.
NEC Nijmegen have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D L D D D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.70. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
NEC Nijmegen's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Utrecht, 1.30 for NEC Nijmegen — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Utrecht have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, NEC Nijmegen in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Historically, Utrecht have had the better of this match-up — 6 wins from 10 meetings, with NEC Nijmegen managing just 2 victories and 2 draws shared.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Feb 2026, ended 3–1 with Utrecht winning.
The historical record gives Utrecht a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Utrecht — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
NEC Nijmegen — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 56%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Utrecht 65% and NEC Nijmegen 84% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Utrecht 58% | NEC Nijmegen 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Utrecht 1.77 xG and NEC Nijmegen 2.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Utrecht attack 1.051 / defence 1.286 | NEC Nijmegen attack 0.931 / defence 0.987. League average goals — home 1.703 / away 1.782. Data: 42 Utrecht games / 42 NEC Nijmegen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Utrecht 31% | Draw 23% | NEC Nijmegen 46%. Fair-value odds: Utrecht 3.23 | Draw 4.35 | NEC Nijmegen 2.17. NEC Nijmegen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 3.90. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.90 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (1.77 / 2.13) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, NEC Nijmegen are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on NEC Nijmegen if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.90 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 75% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 74% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Utrecht 60% | NEC Nijmegen 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadion Galgenwaard • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Utrecht 31% | Draw 23% | NEC Nijmegen 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 74% | xG Utrecht 1.77 / NEC Nijmegen 2.13 • Poisson strength factors: Utrecht attack 1.051 / def 1.286 | NEC Nijmegen attack 0.931 / def 0.987 | league avg home 1.703 / away 1.782 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.77
Utrecht xG
Expected Goals
2.13
NEC Nijmegen xG
74%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?
Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Stadion Galgenwaard.
Where is Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Galgenwaard.
What competition is Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen part of?
Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen?
Our statistical model gives Utrecht a 31% chance of winning, NEC Nijmegen a 46% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen?
Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen will score (BTTS).
Will Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.
What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen?
Record (10 meetings): Utrecht 6W | Draws 2 | NEC Nijmegen 2W.
What form are Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen in?
Utrecht (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Utrecht's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against NEC Nijmegen's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.77. Flip it around — NEC Nijmegen's attack (0.93x) against Utrecht's defence (1.29x) — and the away total comes out at 2.13.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 8.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.1%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
NEC Nijmegen Win
31%
3.19
23%
4.33
46%
2.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
8.1%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.6%
Draw
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.77
Utrecht xG
Total xG
3.90
2.13
NEC Nijmegen xG
3.19
31%
Home win
4.33
23%
Draw
2.19
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
75%
Over 2.5
1.33
25%
Under 2.5
4.00
55%
Over 3.5
1.82
45%
Under 3.5
2.22
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
74%
BTTS Yes
1.35
26%
BTTS No
3.90
Clean Sheet
12%
8.45
17%
5.85
Win to Nil
4%
26.98
8%
12.85
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 1.3 |
| 2 | 3.2 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 1.2 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.6%.
How many goals are Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen expected to score?
The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Utrecht and 2.13 for NEC Nijmegen, a combined total of 3.90.
How confident is the prediction model for Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 43 outings, Utrecht have picked up 1.51 PPG on a 18W 11D 14L record — D-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Utrecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
NEC Nijmegen's form line: 18W 15D 10L from 43 games, 1.60 PPG, last five D-L-D-D-D. The sample for NEC Nijmegen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.51 PPG for Utrecht against 1.60 for NEC Nijmegen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Utrecht have posted 1.76 PPG from 21 outings (11W 4D 6L).
On the road, NEC Nijmegen have gone 9W 7D 5L from 21 away games — 1.62 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Utrecht are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; NEC Nijmegen are on 2.14 scored and 1.60 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Utrecht have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; NEC Nijmegen in 84%.
Last 43 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Utrecht
Blended
NEC Nijmegen
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen in coming into this match?
Utrecht have gone 18W 11D 14L in their last 43 games (1.51 PPG), while NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 15D 10L in their last 43 (1.60 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Utrecht at home or NEC Nijmegen away?
Utrecht's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Utrecht at home: 1.76 PPG; NEC Nijmegen away: 1.62 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 11 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Utrecht have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Utrecht won 0-3 on 22 Sep 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Utrecht have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against NEC Nijmegen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Utrecht
2
Draws
2
NEC Nijmegen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen?
From 10 meetings on record, Utrecht have won 6, NEC Nijmegen have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen last play each other?
They last met on 11 February 2026, when NEC Nijmegen 1-3 Utrecht.
Who has won more matches between Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen?
Utrecht have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 62% for Utrecht, 86% for NEC Nijmegen — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Utrecht) and 67% (NEC Nijmegen). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Utrecht home games / NEC Nijmegen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Utrecht play NEC Nijmegen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Utrecht's games and 86% of NEC Nijmegen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Utrecht's matches and 67% of NEC Nijmegen's.
Do Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen tend to score early?
Utrecht have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, NEC Nijmegen in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.