NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Ajax at 59% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 27 as NEC Nijmegen welcome Ajax to Goffertstadion. Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, NEC Nijmegen stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. NEC Nijmegen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
NEC Nijmegen at Goffertstadion this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Ajax — All Games: 5W 4D 1L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D W D W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.60. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Ajax have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Ajax's away record: 4W 5D 1L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.60 PPG (NEC Nijmegen) versus 1.90 (Ajax). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
Ajax have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 10 encounters against NEC Nijmegen's 1 victories.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 21 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Ajax have won 5 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
NEC Nijmegen in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 94% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 57%.
Ajax in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — NEC Nijmegen 84% and Ajax 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (NEC Nijmegen 76% | Ajax 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects NEC Nijmegen 1.07 xG and Ajax 2.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: NEC Nijmegen attack 0.986 / defence 0.957 | Ajax attack 1.141 / defence 0.650. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Ajax's defence strength of 0.650 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 37 NEC Nijmegen games / 37 Ajax games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: NEC Nijmegen 19% | Draw 22% | Ajax 59%. Fair-value odds: NEC Nijmegen 5.26 | Draw 4.55 | Ajax 1.69. The model has a clear lean to Ajax (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Ajax at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.13 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: NEC Nijmegen 90% | Ajax 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Goffertstadion • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: NEC Nijmegen 19% | Draw 22% | Ajax 59% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 58% | xG NEC Nijmegen 1.07 / Ajax 2.05 • Poisson strength factors: NEC Nijmegen attack 0.986 / def 0.957 | Ajax attack 1.141 / def 0.650 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Ajax (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.07
NEC Nijmegen xG
Expected Goals
2.05
Ajax xG
58%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax kick off?
NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 March 2027 at Goffertstadion.
Where is NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax being played?
The match is being played at Goffertstadion.
What competition is NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax part of?
NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Our statistical model gives NEC Nijmegen a 19% chance of winning, Ajax a 59% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Ajax the favourite.
Will both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both NEC Nijmegen and Ajax will score (BTTS).
Will NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax?
Record (10 meetings): NEC Nijmegen 1W | Draws 4 | Ajax 5W.
What form are NEC Nijmegen and Ajax in?
NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-W. Ajax (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from NEC Nijmegen's attack rating (0.99) and Ajax's defence rating (0.65), the model arrives at 1.07 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Ajax's attack versus NEC Nijmegen's defence, projects 2.05 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.9%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Ajax Win
19%
5.37
22%
4.56
59%
1.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
0 β 2
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.07
NEC Nijmegen xG
Total xG
3.13
2.05
Ajax xG
5.37
19%
Home win
4.56
22%
Draw
1.68
59%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.38
Clean Sheet
13%
7.79
34%
2.92
Win to Nil
2%
41.84
20%
4.92
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.3 |
| 1 | 4.7 | 9.7 | 9.9 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.4 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.
How many goals are NEC Nijmegen and Ajax expected to score?
The model projects 1.07 expected goals for NEC Nijmegen and 2.05 for Ajax, a combined total of 3.13.
How confident is the prediction model for NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
NEC Nijmegen come into this having played 37 games, going 18W 11D 8L for 1.76 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Ajax sit at 1.70 PPG from 37 outings (16W 15D 6L), a run that reads W-D-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Ajax, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: NEC Nijmegen on 1.76 PPG, Ajax on 1.70. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
NEC Nijmegen's home form reads 9W 5D 4L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.78 PPG return.
Away from home, Ajax have taken 1.67 points per game from 18 outings (7W 9D 2L).
The Goals Picture
NEC Nijmegen are averaging 2.30 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Ajax are on 1.84 scored and 1.11 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: NEC Nijmegen have seen both teams score in 84% of their recent games; Ajax in 62%.
Defensively: Ajax in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
NEC Nijmegen
Early Season
Ajax
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are NEC Nijmegen and Ajax in coming into this match?
NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 11D 8L in their last 37 games (1.76 PPG), while Ajax have gone 16W 15D 6L in their last 37 (1.70 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — NEC Nijmegen at home or Ajax away?
NEC Nijmegen's home record (1.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — NEC Nijmegen at home: 1.78 PPG; Ajax away: 1.67 PPG.
Have NEC Nijmegen or Ajax been keeping clean sheets recently?
NEC Nijmegen have kept a clean sheet in 14% of their recent games, Ajax in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Aug 2021, when Ajax won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
NEC Nijmegen's record when hosting Ajax specifically: 0W 2D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
NEC Nijmegen
4
Draws
5
Ajax
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax?
From 10 meetings on record, NEC Nijmegen have won 1, Ajax have won 5, and 4 have been drawn.
When did NEC Nijmegen and Ajax last play each other?
They last met on 21 February 2026, when Ajax 1-1 NEC Nijmegen.
Who has won more matches between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax?
Ajax have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 94% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.
Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — NEC Nijmegen at 78%, Ajax at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for NEC Nijmegen and 61% for Ajax. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Ajax in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = NEC Nijmegen home games / Ajax away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when NEC Nijmegen play Ajax?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 78% of NEC Nijmegen's games and 67% of Ajax's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of NEC Nijmegen's matches and 61% of Ajax's.
Do NEC Nijmegen and Ajax tend to score early?
NEC Nijmegen have had a goal before half-time in 94% of their recent matches, Ajax in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.