Sign in Register

GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sun 4 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

De Adelaarshorst

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates NEC Nijmegen at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Eredivisie encounter, Regular Season - 28 sees NEC Nijmegen travel to De Adelaarshorst to take on GO Ahead Eagles. The game is scheduled for Sunday 4 April 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, GO Ahead Eagles stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W D W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. GO Ahead Eagles have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, GO Ahead Eagles have posted 5W 2D 3L at De Adelaarshorst — 1.70 PPG. They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Eredivisie games this season, NEC Nijmegen have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. NEC Nijmegen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eredivisie this season, NEC Nijmegen have posted 6W 3D 1L from 10 away outings — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: GO Ahead Eagles 1.30 PPG, NEC Nijmegen 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. GO Ahead Eagles register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, NEC Nijmegen in 90% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, GO Ahead Eagles have won 4, NEC Nijmegen 2, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 1–2 with NEC Nijmegen winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

GO Ahead Eagles in-play and half-time data (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

NEC Nijmegen in-play and half-time data (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 90% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 57%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — GO Ahead Eagles 62% and NEC Nijmegen 84% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (GO Ahead Eagles 65% | NEC Nijmegen 76%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects GO Ahead Eagles 1.90 xG and NEC Nijmegen 2.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GO Ahead Eagles attack 1.292 / defence 0.873 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.247 / defence 0.878. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. GO Ahead Eagles carry an above-average attack strength of 1.292 — their λ of 1.90 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. NEC Nijmegen have an above-average attack strength of 1.247 — the away xG of 2.05 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 GO Ahead Eagles games / 37 NEC Nijmegen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: GO Ahead Eagles 36% | Draw 22% | NEC Nijmegen 42%. Fair-value odds: GO Ahead Eagles 2.78 | Draw 4.55 | NEC Nijmegen 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 3.95. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.95 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (1.90 / 2.05) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is NEC Nijmegen at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on NEC Nijmegen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.95 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 75% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 74% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: GO Ahead Eagles 60% | NEC Nijmegen 90% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours GO Ahead Eagles but Poisson model leans NEC Nijmegen — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.95) both back Over 2.5 goals (75% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 74% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form GO Ahead Eagles Poisson xG (1.90) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form NEC Nijmegen Poisson xG (2.05) is below their form scoring rate (2.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.95) both support Over 2.5 goals at 75%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (GO Ahead Eagles 6/10, NEC Nijmegen 9/10) and Poisson model (74%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 75% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 74% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: De Adelaarshorst • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: GO Ahead Eagles 36% | Draw 22% | NEC Nijmegen 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 74% | xG GO Ahead Eagles 1.90 / NEC Nijmegen 2.05 • Poisson strength factors: GO Ahead Eagles attack 1.292 / def 0.873 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.247 / def 0.878 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.90

GO Ahead Eagles xG

Expected Goals

2.05

NEC Nijmegen xG

36%
22%
42%
GO Ahead Eagles Draw NEC Nijmegen

74%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

75%

Over 2.5

56%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?

GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 4 April 2027 at De Adelaarshorst.

Where is GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen being played?

The match is being played at De Adelaarshorst.

What competition is GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen part of?

GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our statistical model gives GO Ahead Eagles a 36% chance of winning, NEC Nijmegen a 42% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.

Will both teams score in GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our model estimates a 74% probability that both GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen will score (BTTS).

Will GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.

What is the head-to-head record between GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen?

Record (10 meetings): GO Ahead Eagles 4W | Draws 4 | NEC Nijmegen 2W.

What form are GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen in?

GO Ahead Eagles (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-D-W-L. NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates GO Ahead Eagles's attack at 1.29x the league average against NEC Nijmegen's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 1.90 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, NEC Nijmegen's attack versus GO Ahead Eagles's defence, projects 2.05 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (7.7%), 2-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

NEC Nijmegen Win

36%

GO Ahead Eagles

2.75

22%

Draw

4.62

42%

NEC Nijmegen

2.38

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

7.7%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.5%

Draw

2 – 2

7.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.90

GO Ahead Eagles xG

Total xG

3.95

2.05

NEC Nijmegen xG

36%
22%
42%
GO Ahead EaglesDrawNEC Nijmegen

2.75

36%

Home win

4.62

22%

Draw

2.38

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

75%

Over 2.5

1.33

25%

Under 2.5

4.00

56%

Over 3.5

1.79

44%

Under 3.5

2.27

36%

Over 4.5

2.78

64%

Under 4.5

1.56

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

74%

BTTS Yes

1.34

26%

BTTS No

3.92

Clean Sheet

13%

GO Ahead Eagles

7.74

15%

NEC Nijmegen

6.69

Win to Nil

5%

GO Ahead Eagles

21.31

6%

NEC Nijmegen

15.91

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.9 4.0 4.0 2.8 1.4 0.6
1 3.7 7.5 7.7 5.2 2.7 1.1
2 3.5 7.1 7.3 5.0 2.6 1.0
3 2.2 4.5 4.6 3.2 1.6 0.7
4 1.0 2.1 2.2 1.5 0.8 0.3
5 0.4 0.8 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.900
λ Away (xG) 2.047
Total xG 3.947
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
GO Ahead Eagles attack strength 1.292
GO Ahead Eagles defence strength 0.873
NEC Nijmegen attack strength 1.247
NEC Nijmegen defence strength 0.878
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.5%.

How many goals are GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen expected to score?

The model projects 1.90 expected goals for GO Ahead Eagles and 2.05 for NEC Nijmegen, a combined total of 3.95.

How confident is the prediction model for GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

GO Ahead Eagles come into this having played 37 games, going 10W 14D 13L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-D-W-L. It's still early in the season for GO Ahead Eagles, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, NEC Nijmegen sit at 1.76 PPG from 37 outings (18W 11D 8L), a run that reads L-W-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

NEC Nijmegen carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.57 PPG clear of GO Ahead Eagles — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

GO Ahead Eagles's home form reads 8W 7D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.63 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.19 PPG overall — GO Ahead Eagles are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, NEC Nijmegen have taken 1.74 points per game from 19 outings (9W 6D 4L).

Goals in Recent Form

GO Ahead Eagles are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; NEC Nijmegen are on 2.30 scored and 1.54 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: GO Ahead Eagles have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; NEC Nijmegen in 84%.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

GO Ahead Eagles

GO Ahead Eagles

Early Season
L W D W L
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

Early Season
L W L W W
37 Played 37
10/14/13 W / D / L 18/11/8
1.19 Points Per Game 1.76
1.70 Avg Goals Scored 2.30
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.54
3.32 Avg Goals / Game 3.84
9 Clean Sheets 5
23 BTTS 31
24 Over 2.5 Games 28
GO Ahead Eagles

GO Ahead Eagles

L
A AZ Alkmaar
2–5 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H ADO Den Haag
3–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Feyenoord
2–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
W
H Willem II
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 0–2
17 May
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–4 HT 1–2
10 May
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
2–2 HT 0–1
03 May
D
H AZ Alkmaar
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
A Groningen
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H PEC Zwolle
5–0 HT 3–0
05 Apr
L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Mar
W
H NAC Breda
6–0 HT 3–0
15 Mar
L
H Twente
1–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
A Excelsior
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Heerenveen
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Ajax
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Fortuna Sittard
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
D
H Groningen
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Twente
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
A AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Dec
D
H Utrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
A Heracles
2–4 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Feyenoord
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A NAC Breda
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Excelsior
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Telstar
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Sep
W
A PEC Zwolle
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Sep
D
A Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 2–2
17 Aug
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

W
A PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Willem II
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Telstar
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 2–0
17 May
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Twente
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Feyenoord
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Excelsior
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Mar
W
A PSV Eindhoven
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
H Utrecht
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
4–3 HT 2–1
17 Jan
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Dec
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
A FC Volendam
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
A Feyenoord
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Twente
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Heerenveen
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H PSV Eindhoven
3–5 HT 1–3
13 Sep
L
A Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H NAC Breda
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
4–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Excelsior
5–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen in coming into this match?

GO Ahead Eagles have gone 10W 14D 13L in their last 37 games (1.19 PPG), while NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 11D 8L in their last 37 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — GO Ahead Eagles at home or NEC Nijmegen away?

NEC Nijmegen's away record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GO Ahead Eagles at home: 1.63 PPG; NEC Nijmegen away: 1.74 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Dec 2024, when GO Ahead Eagles won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

GO Ahead Eagles's record when hosting NEC Nijmegen specifically: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

GO Ahead Eagles

4

GO Ahead Eagles

4

Draws

NEC Nijmegen

2

NEC Nijmegen

Recent Meetings

NEC Nijmegen
2–1
17 May 26
GO Ahead Eagles
GO Ahead Eagles
1–1
05 Oct 25
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
2–3
09 Mar 25
GO Ahead Eagles
GO Ahead Eagles
5–0
07 Dec 24
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–2
23 May 24
GO Ahead Eagles
GO Ahead Eagles
2–2
28 Jan 24
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–1
26 Nov 23
GO Ahead Eagles
GO Ahead Eagles
1–0
05 Feb 23
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
3–3
23 Oct 22
GO Ahead Eagles
NEC Nijmegen
1–0
08 May 22
GO Ahead Eagles

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen?

From 10 meetings on record, GO Ahead Eagles have won 4, NEC Nijmegen have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when NEC Nijmegen 2-1 GO Ahead Eagles.

Who has won more matches between GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen?

GO Ahead Eagles have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

GO Ahead Eagles are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — GO Ahead Eagles at 63%, NEC Nijmegen at 90%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for GO Ahead Eagles and 68% for NEC Nijmegen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 63% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: GO Ahead Eagles keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = GO Ahead Eagles home games / NEC Nijmegen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

GO Ahead Eagles GO Ahead Eagles Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/37
(48.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 9/37
(24.3%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/37
(16.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/37
(64.9%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
NEC Nijmegen NEC Nijmegen Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/37
(94.6%)
18/19
(94.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/37
(56.8%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 14/37
(37.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/37
(16.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/37
(83.8%)
17/19
(89.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/37
(75.7%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Clean Sheet 5/37
(13.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when GO Ahead Eagles play NEC Nijmegen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of GO Ahead Eagles's games and 90% of NEC Nijmegen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is GO Ahead Eagles vs NEC Nijmegen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of GO Ahead Eagles's matches and 68% of NEC Nijmegen's.

Do GO Ahead Eagles and NEC Nijmegen tend to score early?

GO Ahead Eagles have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, NEC Nijmegen in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.