Sign in Register

Heerenveen 0-2 PSV Eindhoven – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 6 Dec 2025

15:30

Venue

Abe Lenstra Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours PSV Eindhoven (60%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Heerenveen face PSV Eindhoven.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Heerenveen host PSV Eindhoven at Abe Lenstra Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 6 December 2025 at 15:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Eredivisie games this season, Heerenveen have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Heerenveen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Heerenveen's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Abe Lenstra Stadion this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Heerenveen are significantly better at Abe Lenstra Stadion than their overall form suggests.

PSV Eindhoven — All Games: 9W 1D 0L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 2.80 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends games from this season and last.

PSV Eindhoven's form when playing away from home: 10W 0D 0L across 10 road games this term (3.00 PPG). They are averaging 3.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form points away from home here. PSV Eindhoven's 2.80 PPG return is 1.30 points per game ahead of Heerenveen's 1.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, PSV Eindhoven have the better historical record — 5 wins from 8 previous contests against 1 for Heerenveen.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2025, ended 1–2 with PSV Eindhoven winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. PSV Eindhoven have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Data

Heerenveen trading profile (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

PSV Eindhoven trading profile (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 62%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Heerenveen 65% and PSV Eindhoven 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Heerenveen 60% | PSV Eindhoven 83%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Heerenveen 1.55 xG and PSV Eindhoven 2.57 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Heerenveen attack 1.193 / defence 1.103 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.640 / defence 0.756. League average goals — home 1.723 / away 1.420. PSV Eindhoven's defence strength of 0.756 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. PSV Eindhoven have an above-average attack strength of 1.640 — the away xG of 2.57 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 48 Heerenveen games / 48 PSV Eindhoven games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Heerenveen 22% | Draw 18% | PSV Eindhoven 60%. Fair-value odds: Heerenveen 4.55 | Draw 5.56 | PSV Eindhoven 1.67. The model has a clear lean to PSV Eindhoven (60%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 4.12. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.12 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (1.55 / 2.57) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates PSV Eindhoven as the most likely outcome at 60% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.12 combined xG gives a 78% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 73% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Heerenveen 80% | PSV Eindhoven 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H PSV Eindhoven have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to PSV Eindhoven — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 60%.
Goals H2H (3.38 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.12) both back Over 2.5 goals (78% Poisson probability).
Form PSV Eindhoven lead on PPG: 2.80 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Heerenveen Poisson xG (1.55) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form PSV Eindhoven Poisson xG (2.57) is below their form scoring rate (3.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.12) both support Over 2.5 goals at 78%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Heerenveen 8/10, PSV Eindhoven 7/10) and Poisson model (73%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour PSV Eindhoven — PSV Eindhoven at 60% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours PSV Eindhoven at 60% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 78% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 73% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Abe Lenstra Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Dec 2025, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Heerenveen 22% | Draw 18% | PSV Eindhoven 60% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 73% | xG Heerenveen 1.55 / PSV Eindhoven 2.57 • Poisson strength factors: Heerenveen attack 1.193 / def 1.103 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.640 / def 0.756 | league avg home 1.723 / away 1.420 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Heerenveen xG

Expected Goals

2.57

PSV Eindhoven xG

22%
18%
60%
Heerenveen Draw PSV Eindhoven

73%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

78%

Over 2.5

59%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven kick off?

Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 6 December 2025 at Abe Lenstra Stadion.

What was the final score in Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven?

Heerenveen 0 - 2 PSV Eindhoven.

Where is Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven being played?

The match is being played at Abe Lenstra Stadion.

What competition is Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven part of?

Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our statistical model gives Heerenveen a 22% chance of winning, PSV Eindhoven a 60% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.

Will both teams score in Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our model estimates a 73% probability that both Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven will score (BTTS).

Will Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.

What is the head-to-head record between Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven?

Record (8 meetings): Heerenveen 1W | Draws 2 | PSV Eindhoven 5W.

What form are Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven in?

Heerenveen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-L-W-L. PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 3.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Heerenveen's attacking strength (1.19x league average) is weighed against PSV Eindhoven's defensive record (0.76x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.55. The same calculation in reverse, PSV Eindhoven's attack versus Heerenveen's defence, projects 2.57 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-2, at 8.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (7.3%), 1-3 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

PSV Eindhoven Win

22%

Heerenveen

4.50

18%

Draw

5.48

60%

PSV Eindhoven

1.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 3

7.1%

Away win

1 – 1

6.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Heerenveen xG

Total xG

4.12

2.57

PSV Eindhoven xG

22%
18%
60%
HeerenveenDrawPSV Eindhoven

4.50

22%

Home win

5.48

18%

Draw

1.68

60%

Away win

Goals Markets

92%

Over 1.5

1.09

8%

Under 1.5

12.50

78%

Over 2.5

1.28

22%

Under 2.5

4.55

59%

Over 3.5

1.69

41%

Under 3.5

2.44

39%

Over 4.5

2.56

61%

Under 4.5

1.64

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

73%

BTTS Yes

1.37

27%

BTTS No

3.68

Clean Sheet

8%

Heerenveen

13.03

21%

PSV Eindhoven

4.73

Win to Nil

2%

Heerenveen

58.65

13%

PSV Eindhoven

7.95

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.6 4.2 5.3 4.6 2.9 1.5
1 2.5 6.5 8.3 7.1 4.6 2.3
2 2.0 5.0 6.5 5.5 3.5 1.8
3 1.0 2.6 3.3 2.9 1.8 0.9
4 0.4 1.0 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.4
5 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.554
λ Away (xG) 2.567
Total xG 4.121
League avg home goals 1.723
League avg away goals 1.420
Heerenveen attack strength 1.193
Heerenveen defence strength 1.103
PSV Eindhoven attack strength 1.640
PSV Eindhoven defence strength 0.756
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.

How many goals are Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Heerenveen and 2.57 for PSV Eindhoven, a combined total of 4.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 48 outings, Heerenveen have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 16W 12D 20L record — D-D-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Heerenveen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

PSV Eindhoven's form line: 37W 5D 6L from 48 games, 2.42 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for PSV Eindhoven is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, PSV Eindhoven are the form team by 1.17 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Heerenveen.

Venue Form

On home soil, Heerenveen have posted 2.00 PPG from 24 outings (13W 9D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.25 PPG overall — Heerenveen are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, PSV Eindhoven have gone 19W 1D 4L from 24 away games — 2.42 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Heerenveen are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; PSV Eindhoven are on 3.06 scored and 1.17 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Heerenveen have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; PSV Eindhoven in 67%.

Last 48 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Heerenveen

Heerenveen

Blended
D D L W L
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

Blended
W W W W W
48 Played 48
16/12/20 W / D / L 37/5/6
1.25 Points Per Game 2.42
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 3.06
1.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.17
3.12 Avg Goals / Game 4.23
6 Clean Sheets 13
31 BTTS 32
29 Over 2.5 Games 40
Heerenveen

Heerenveen

L
A PEC Zwolle
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Nov
W
H AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Nov
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H NAC Breda
3–3 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
A Telstar
3–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H Excelsior
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H NEC Nijmegen
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Twente
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–4 HT 0–3
22 May
W
H Feyenoord
2–0 HT 2–0
18 May
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–1 HT 0–0
14 May
L
A Waalwijk
1–3 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H NEC Nijmegen
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Apr
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H Willem II
3–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H Heracles
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Mar
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
A PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
D
H Twente
3–3 HT 1–2
09 Feb
D
H Fortuna Sittard
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Groningen
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
4–2 HT 3–1
12 Jan
L
A Almere City FC
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H PSV Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Willem II
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
D
H Waalwijk
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A Feyenoord
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Nov
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
L
A Heracles
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Groningen
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
L
A Twente
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Sep
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–9 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
H NAC Breda
4–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A AZ Alkmaar
5–1 HT 3–1
09 Nov
W
H Fortuna Sittard
5–2 HT 3–0
31 Oct
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A PEC Zwolle
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A NEC Nijmegen
5–3 HT 3–1
13 Sep
L
H Telstar
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Twente
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
6–1 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 4–0
14 May
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 0–2
11 May
W
H Fortuna Sittard
4–1 HT 2–0
03 May
W
A Twente
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Apr
W
H Almere City FC
5–0 HT 4–0
12 Apr
W
A Groningen
3–1 HT 2–1
05 Apr
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
A Waalwijk
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
2–3 HT 2–1
01 Mar
D
H Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H NAC Breda
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Jan
D
H AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 0–1
11 Jan
W
H Feyenoord
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Dec
L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Twente
6–1 HT 3–1
06 Dec
W
A Utrecht
5–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
H Groningen
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Ajax
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H PEC Zwolle
6–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Fortuna Sittard
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
W
H NEC Nijmegen
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
W
A Almere City FC
7–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
H Waalwijk
5–1 HT 3–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven in coming into this match?

Heerenveen have gone 16W 12D 20L in their last 48 games (1.25 PPG), while PSV Eindhoven have gone 37W 5D 6L in their last 48 (2.42 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Heerenveen at home or PSV Eindhoven away?

PSV Eindhoven's away record (2.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Heerenveen at home: 2.00 PPG; PSV Eindhoven away: 2.42 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

PSV Eindhoven go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Apr 2024, when PSV Eindhoven won 0-8 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Heerenveen's record when hosting PSV Eindhoven specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Heerenveen

1

Heerenveen

2

Draws

PSV Eindhoven

7

PSV Eindhoven

Recent Meetings

PSV Eindhoven
3–1
21 Feb 26
Heerenveen
Heerenveen
0–2
06 Dec 25
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
2–1
08 Mar 25
Heerenveen
Heerenveen
1–0
14 Dec 24
PSV Eindhoven
Heerenveen
0–8
25 Apr 24
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
2–0
07 Dec 23
Heerenveen
PSV Eindhoven
3–3
21 May 23
Heerenveen
Heerenveen
0–1
09 Oct 22
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
3–1
20 Feb 22
Heerenveen
Heerenveen
1–1
28 Nov 21
PSV Eindhoven

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven?

From 10 meetings on record, Heerenveen have won 1, PSV Eindhoven have won 7, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven last play each other?

They last met on 21 February 2026, when PSV Eindhoven 3-1 Heerenveen.

Who has won more matches between Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven?

PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Heerenveen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Heerenveen at 71%, PSV Eindhoven at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Heerenveen and 83% for PSV Eindhoven. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Heerenveen home games / PSV Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Heerenveen Heerenveen Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/48
(83.3%)
21/24
(87.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/48
(41.7%)
10/24
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/48
(27.1%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/48
(64.6%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/48
(60.4%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/48
(33.3%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 6/48
(12.5%)
6/24
(25%)
Failed to Score 11/48
(22.9%)
1/24
(4.2%)
PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/48
(91.7%)
21/24
(87.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 34/48
(70.8%)
16/24
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 30/48
(62.5%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/48
(66.7%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/48
(83.3%)
20/24
(83.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 30/48
(62.5%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/48
(27.1%)
6/24
(25%)
Failed to Score 3/48
(6.2%)
1/24
(4.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Heerenveen play PSV Eindhoven?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Heerenveen's games and 71% of PSV Eindhoven's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Heerenveen vs PSV Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Heerenveen's matches and 83% of PSV Eindhoven's.

Do Heerenveen and PSV Eindhoven tend to score early?

Heerenveen have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, PSV Eindhoven in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

PSV Eindhoven cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Heerenveen.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

PSV Eindhoven beat Heerenveen 0-2 at Abe Lenstra Stadion, Regular Season - 15, in the Eredivisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Heerenveen 1.55 xG and PSV Eindhoven 2.57 xG, a combined 4.12. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Heerenveen fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Heerenveen attack 1.19 / defence 1.10 against PSV Eindhoven attack 1.64 / defence 0.76, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Heerenveen 22% | Draw 18% | PSV Eindhoven 60%, with PSV Eindhoven to win its most likely call at 60%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 78%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 92% and landed. Over 3.5 was 59% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 73% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 72% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Heerenveen 60%, PSV Eindhoven 83%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Heerenveen's trading profile (48 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did not.

PSV Eindhoven's trading profile (48 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, PSV Eindhoven arrived the stronger side — 2.42 PPG against 1.25. That form edge translated into the three points. Heerenveen (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.88 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.12 concession average — a leakier day than usual. PSV Eindhoven (home/away splits) managed 2 against a 2.92 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.29 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 78% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 73% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 72% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.