Excelsior vs Twente – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Excelsior at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Excelsior vs Twente fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 11 as Excelsior welcome Twente to Stadion Woudestein. Kick-off is set for Sunday 1 November 2026 at 13:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Excelsior stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Excelsior have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Excelsior at Stadion Woudestein this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadion Woudestein this season.
Across all Eredivisie games this season, Twente have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Twente have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.80 PPG (Excelsior) versus 2.00 (Twente). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Excelsior, 3 for Twente and 2 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Excelsior in-play tendencies (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Twente in-play tendencies (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Excelsior 65% and Twente 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Excelsior 65% | Twente 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 1.51 xG and Twente 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.967 / defence 0.826 | Twente attack 0.969 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 37 Excelsior games / 37 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Excelsior 37% | Draw 25% | Twente 37%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 2.70 | Draw 4.00 | Twente 2.70. The draw (25%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.01. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.01 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.51 / 1.50) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 25% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 37% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.01 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 70% | Twente 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Excelsior vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 37% | Draw 25% | Twente 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Excelsior 1.51 / Twente 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.967 / def 0.826 | Twente attack 0.969 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Draw (25%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.51
Excelsior xG
Expected Goals
1.50
Twente xG
61%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Excelsior vs Twente kick off?
Excelsior vs Twente is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Stadion Woudestein.
Where is Excelsior vs Twente being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.
What competition is Excelsior vs Twente part of?
Excelsior vs Twente is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs Twente?
Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 37% chance of winning, Twente a 37% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Excelsior vs Twente?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Excelsior and Twente will score (BTTS).
Will Excelsior vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Twente?
Record (6 meetings): Excelsior 1W | Draws 2 | Twente 3W.
What form are Excelsior and Twente in?
Excelsior (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Twente (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Excelsior's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Twente's defensive record (0.93x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.51. The same calculation in reverse, Twente's attack versus Excelsior's defence, projects 1.50 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.4%), 1-2 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Excelsior Win
37%
2.68
25%
3.93
37%
2.69
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
2 β 1
8.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.51
Excelsior xG
Total xG
3.01
1.50
Twente xG
2.68
37%
Home win
3.93
25%
Draw
2.69
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.58
Clean Sheet
22%
4.50
22%
4.52
Win to Nil
8%
12.05
8%
12.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.1 | 8.4 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs Twente?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Excelsior and Twente expected to score?
The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Excelsior and 1.50 for Twente, a combined total of 3.01.
How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs Twente?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Excelsior come into this having played 37 games, going 12W 8D 17L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Excelsior, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Twente sit at 1.73 PPG from 37 outings (17W 13D 7L), a run that reads W-L-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Twente carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.54 PPG clear of Excelsior — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Excelsior's home form reads 6W 3D 10L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.11 PPG return.
Away from home, Twente have taken 1.53 points per game from 19 outings (7W 8D 4L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Twente come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Excelsior are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.78 scored and 1.16 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Excelsior have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; Twente in 65%.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Excelsior
Early Season
Twente
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Excelsior and Twente in coming into this match?
Excelsior have gone 12W 8D 17L in their last 37 games (1.19 PPG), while Twente have gone 17W 13D 7L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or Twente away?
Twente's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 1.11 PPG; Twente away: 1.53 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 31 Aug 2022, when Twente won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Excelsior's record when hosting Twente specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Excelsior
2
Draws
3
Twente
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Twente?
From 6 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 1, Twente have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Excelsior and Twente last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Twente 0-0 Excelsior.
Who has won more matches between Excelsior and Twente?
Twente have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Excelsior at 58%, Twente at 79%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Excelsior) and 53% (Twente). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 16% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Excelsior home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play Twente?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Excelsior's games and 79% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Excelsior vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Excelsior's matches and 53% of Twente's.
Do Excelsior and Twente tend to score early?
Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Twente in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.