Jong AZ vs FC Volendam – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Jong AZ at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Jong AZ vs FC Volendam fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Jong AZ and FC Volendam meet at AFAS Trainingscomplex in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 7. This fixture gets under way on Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Jong AZ (all games): 4W 0D 6L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Jong AZ have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at AFAS Trainingscomplex, Jong AZ have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
FC Volendam have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: L L W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Volendam have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Volendam's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
FC Volendam hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 4 wins from 4 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Apr 2025, ended 0–1 with FC Volendam winning.
It is worth noting that FC Volendam have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading
Jong AZ half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 52%.
FC Volendam half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Jong AZ 60% and FC Volendam 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Jong AZ 70% | FC Volendam 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Jong AZ 1.63 xG and FC Volendam 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong AZ attack 0.774 / defence 0.963 | FC Volendam attack 0.777 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Jong AZ's attack strength of 0.774 is below the league average — the 1.63 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 43 Jong AZ games / 4 FC Volendam games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Jong AZ 46% | Draw 24% | FC Volendam 30%. Fair-value odds: Jong AZ 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | FC Volendam 3.33. Jong AZ hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Jong AZ at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Jong AZ if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.90 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Jong AZ 60% | FC Volendam 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Jong AZ vs FC Volendam | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: AFAS Trainingscomplex • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Jong AZ 46% | Draw 24% | FC Volendam 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Jong AZ 1.63 / FC Volendam 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Jong AZ attack 0.774 / def 0.963 | FC Volendam attack 0.777 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Jong AZ (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.63
Jong AZ xG
Expected Goals
1.27
FC Volendam xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Jong AZ vs FC Volendam kick off?
Jong AZ vs FC Volendam is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at AFAS Trainingscomplex.
Where is Jong AZ vs FC Volendam being played?
The match is being played at AFAS Trainingscomplex.
What competition is Jong AZ vs FC Volendam part of?
Jong AZ vs FC Volendam is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Jong AZ vs FC Volendam?
Our statistical model gives Jong AZ a 46% chance of winning, FC Volendam a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Jong AZ the favourite.
Will both teams score in Jong AZ vs FC Volendam?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Jong AZ and FC Volendam will score (BTTS).
Will Jong AZ vs FC Volendam have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Jong AZ and FC Volendam?
Record (4 meetings): Jong AZ 0W | Draws 0 | FC Volendam 4W.
What form are Jong AZ and FC Volendam in?
Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. FC Volendam (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Jong AZ's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against FC Volendam's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.63. Flip it around — FC Volendam's attack (0.78x) against Jong AZ's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.
These ratings are built from 43/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Jong AZ Win
46%
2.19
24%
4.11
30%
3.35
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.63
Jong AZ xG
Total xG
2.90
1.27
FC Volendam xG
2.19
46%
Home win
4.11
24%
Draw
3.35
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.37
Clean Sheet
28%
3.56
20%
5.09
Win to Nil
13%
7.79
6%
17.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 11.4 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Jong AZ vs FC Volendam?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Jong AZ and FC Volendam expected to score?
The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Jong AZ and 1.27 for FC Volendam, a combined total of 2.90.
How confident is the prediction model for Jong AZ vs FC Volendam?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Jong AZ come into this having played 40 games, going 14W 4D 22L for 1.15 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Jong AZ, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, FC Volendam sit at 1.02 PPG from 40 outings (11W 8D 21L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Volendam, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.15 PPG for Jong AZ against 1.02 for FC Volendam. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Jong AZ's home form reads 5W 2D 13L across 20 games on their own ground, a 0.85 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Volendam have taken 0.60 points per game from 20 outings (3W 3D 14L). That's a step down from their 1.02 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of FC Volendam's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Jong AZ are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.92 conceded per game recently; FC Volendam are on 1.23 scored and 1.58 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Jong AZ have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; FC Volendam in 60%.
Last 40 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Jong AZ
Early Season
FC Volendam
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Jong AZ and FC Volendam in coming into this match?
Jong AZ have gone 14W 4D 22L in their last 40 games (1.15 PPG), while FC Volendam have gone 11W 8D 21L in their last 40 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Jong AZ at home or FC Volendam away?
Jong AZ's home record (0.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong AZ at home: 0.85 PPG; FC Volendam away: 0.60 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. It has been a while since the last meeting — 14 April 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
FC Volendam have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Jong AZ have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC Volendam — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Jong AZ
0
Draws
4
FC Volendam
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Jong AZ and FC Volendam?
From 4 meetings on record, Jong AZ have won 0, FC Volendam have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Jong AZ and FC Volendam last play each other?
They last met on 14 April 2025, when Jong AZ 0-1 FC Volendam.
Who has won more matches between Jong AZ and FC Volendam?
FC Volendam have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
FC Volendam are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Jong AZ 50%, FC Volendam 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Jong AZ) and 55% (FC Volendam). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Jong AZ have failed to score in 30% of games; FC Volendam in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Jong AZ home games / FC Volendam away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Jong AZ play FC Volendam?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Jong AZ's recent matches and 45% of FC Volendam's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Jong AZ vs FC Volendam usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Jong AZ's matches and 55% of FC Volendam's.
Do Jong AZ and FC Volendam tend to score early?
Jong AZ have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, FC Volendam in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.