Sign in Register

Almere City FC vs MVV – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Fri 26 Feb 2027

19:00

Venue

Yanmar Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Almere City FC at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Almere City FC vs MVV encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Eerste Divisie clash, Regular Season - 28 as Almere City FC welcome MVV to Yanmar Stadion. Kick-off is set for Friday 26 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Almere City FC stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L D W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Almere City FC have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Yanmar Stadion, Almere City FC have gone 6W 1D 3L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

MVV — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. MVV have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, MVV have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Almere City FC carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.60 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 1.40. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Almere City FC register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, MVV in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Almere City FC have won 3, MVV 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Almere City FC in-play tendencies (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 55%.

MVV in-play tendencies (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 38% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Almere City FC 69% and MVV 55% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Almere City FC 74% | MVV 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Almere City FC 2.04 xG and MVV 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Almere City FC attack 1.146 / defence 0.909 | MVV attack 1.034 / defence 1.006. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 Almere City FC games / 42 MVV games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Almere City FC 48% | Draw 21% | MVV 30%. Fair-value odds: Almere City FC 2.08 | Draw 4.76 | MVV 3.33. Almere City FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.64. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.64 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Almere City FC as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.64 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 69% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Almere City FC 60% | MVV 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Almere City FC lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form MVV Poisson xG (1.60) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Almere City FC 6/10, MVV 6/10) and Poisson model (69%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Almere City FC — Almere City FC at 48% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Almere City FC vs MVV | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Yanmar Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 26 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Almere City FC 48% | Draw 21% | MVV 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 69% | xG Almere City FC 2.04 / MVV 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: Almere City FC attack 1.146 / def 0.909 | MVV attack 1.034 / def 1.006 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Almere City FC (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.04

Almere City FC xG

Expected Goals

1.60

MVV xG

48%
21%
30%
Almere City FC Draw MVV

69%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

49%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Almere City FC vs MVV kick off?

Almere City FC vs MVV is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 26 February 2027 at Yanmar Stadion.

Where is Almere City FC vs MVV being played?

The match is being played at Yanmar Stadion.

What competition is Almere City FC vs MVV part of?

Almere City FC vs MVV is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Almere City FC vs MVV?

Our statistical model gives Almere City FC a 48% chance of winning, MVV a 30% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Almere City FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Almere City FC vs MVV?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Almere City FC and MVV will score (BTTS).

Will Almere City FC vs MVV have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Almere City FC and MVV?

Record (6 meetings): Almere City FC 3W | Draws 1 | MVV 2W.

What form are Almere City FC and MVV in?

Almere City FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-W. MVV (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Almere City FC's attack rating (1.15) and MVV's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 2.04 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, MVV's attack versus Almere City FC's defence, projects 1.60 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Almere City FC Win

48%

Almere City FC

2.07

21%

Draw

4.69

30%

MVV

3.28

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

2 – 2

7.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.04

Almere City FC xG

Total xG

3.64

1.60

MVV xG

48%
21%
30%
Almere City FCDrawMVV

2.07

48%

Home win

4.69

21%

Draw

3.28

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

49%

Over 3.5

2.04

51%

Under 3.5

1.96

30%

Over 4.5

3.33

70%

Under 4.5

1.43

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.44

31%

BTTS No

3.26

Clean Sheet

20%

Almere City FC

4.93

13%

MVV

7.69

Win to Nil

10%

Almere City FC

10.23

4%

MVV

25.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.2 3.4 1.8 0.7 0.2
1 5.4 8.6 6.8 3.6 1.5 0.5
2 5.5 8.8 7.0 3.7 1.5 0.5
3 3.7 6.0 4.7 2.5 1.0 0.3
4 1.9 3.0 2.4 1.3 0.5 0.2
5 0.8 1.2 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.040
λ Away (xG) 1.596
Total xG 3.636
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
Almere City FC attack strength 1.146
Almere City FC defence strength 0.909
MVV attack strength 1.034
MVV defence strength 1.006
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Almere City FC vs MVV?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.

How many goals are Almere City FC and MVV expected to score?

The model projects 2.04 expected goals for Almere City FC and 1.60 for MVV, a combined total of 3.64.

How confident is the prediction model for Almere City FC vs MVV?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Almere City FC's recent record stands at 22W 6D 14L from 42 games, a 1.71 PPG return, with L-D-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Almere City FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

MVV, meanwhile, have gone 13W 11D 18L across 42 games — 1.19 PPG, with L-W-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for MVV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Almere City FC by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over MVV heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Almere City FC have managed 12W 3D 5L from 20 games — 1.95 PPG in front of their own supporters.

MVV's away record stands at 5W 6D 9L across 20 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Almere City FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Almere City FC are averaging 2.10 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; MVV are on 1.17 scored and 1.83 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Almere City FC have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.

Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Almere City FC

Almere City FC

Early Season
L D W W W
MVV

MVV

Early Season
L W W W W
42 Played 42
22/6/14 W / D / L 13/11/18
1.71 Points Per Game 1.19
2.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.17
1.52 Avg Goals Conceded 1.83
3.62 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
9 Clean Sheets 7
29 BTTS 23
31 Over 2.5 Games 26
Almere City FC

Almere City FC

W
A De Graafschap
4–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Vitesse
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Willem II
0–2 HT 0–0
16 May
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
D
A De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H De Graafschap
3–1 HT 1–1
06 May
W
H Den Bosch
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 0–2
29 Apr
L
A VVV Venlo
1–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
4–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H FC OSS
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
17 Mar
W
A Vitesse
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A MVV
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Jan
W
A Jong AZ
4–3 HT 2–1
26 Jan
W
H De Graafschap
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Nov
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–1
21 Nov
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Oct
D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
4–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
MVV

MVV

W
A Jong AZ
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A FC Eindhoven
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
H FC OSS
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
L
A Emmen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
H Waalwijk
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Apr
L
H Willem II
0–5 HT 0–2
22 Mar
D
A Jong AZ
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
H De Graafschap
3–3 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
H Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
D
H Almere City FC
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–5 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
W
A Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–1
19 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Helmond Sport
4–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Waalwijk
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
H ADO Den Haag
3–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
D
A Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Vitesse
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Oct
L
A Jong Utrecht
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Sep
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Den Bosch
2–4 HT 2–2
16 Sep
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Almere City FC and MVV in coming into this match?

Almere City FC have gone 22W 6D 14L in their last 42 games (1.71 PPG), while MVV have gone 13W 11D 18L in their last 42 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Almere City FC at home or MVV away?

Almere City FC's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Almere City FC at home: 1.95 PPG; MVV away: 1.05 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Almere City FC and MVV runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 2 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Nov 2025, when Almere City FC won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Almere City FC's record when hosting MVV specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Almere City FC

3

Almere City FC

1

Draws

MVV

2

MVV

Recent Meetings

MVV
1–1
02 Feb 26
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
4–0
07 Nov 25
MVV
Almere City FC
1–0
19 May 23
MVV
MVV
1–0
19 Nov 22
Almere City FC
MVV
0–3
27 Mar 22
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
0–2
19 Nov 21
MVV

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Almere City FC and MVV?

From 6 meetings on record, Almere City FC have won 3, MVV have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Almere City FC and MVV last play each other?

They last met on 2 February 2026, when MVV 1-1 Almere City FC.

Who has won more matches between Almere City FC and MVV?

Almere City FC have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Almere City FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Almere City FC 60%, MVV 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Almere City FC and 60% for MVV. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: MVV in 45%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Almere City FC home games / MVV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Almere City FC Almere City FC Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/42
(78.6%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/42
(47.6%)
10/20
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/42
(69%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/42
(73.8%)
15/20
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/42
(54.8%)
11/20
(55%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 4/42
(9.5%)
2/20
(10%)
MVV MVV Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/42
(71.4%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
10/20
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 5/42
(11.9%)
1/20
(5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/42
(42.9%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 7/42
(16.7%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 16/42
(38.1%)
9/20
(45%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Almere City FC play MVV?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Almere City FC's games and 50% of MVV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Almere City FC vs MVV usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Almere City FC's matches and 60% of MVV's.

Do Almere City FC and MVV tend to score early?

Almere City FC have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, MVV in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.