Sign in Register

Hellas Verona vs Palermo – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

14:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Palermo at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Hellas Verona vs Palermo encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Hellas Verona and Palermo meet at in Serie B, Regular Season - 15. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 5 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Hellas Verona have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 0W 4D 6L. Last five: L D L L D. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Hellas Verona have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Hellas Verona have posted 0W 2D 8L at — 0.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Palermo's overall Serie B record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: L L W W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Palermo have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Palermo's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Palermo arrive in superior form — a 1.60 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 0.40) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

Trading

Hellas Verona half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 50% of games.

Palermo half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hellas Verona 50% versus Palermo 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hellas Verona 50% | Palermo 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hellas Verona 1.17 xG and Palermo 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hellas Verona attack 0.829 / defence 1.255 | Palermo attack 1.148 / defence 1.046. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 2 Hellas Verona games / 40 Palermo games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Hellas Verona 25% | Draw 26% | Palermo 49%. Fair-value odds: Hellas Verona 4.00 | Draw 3.85 | Palermo 2.04. Palermo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Palermo as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Palermo if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.87 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Hellas Verona 30% | Palermo 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Palermo lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Hellas Verona Poisson xG (1.17) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Palermo Poisson xG (1.70) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.5 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.87 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Palermo — Palermo at 49% win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/40 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hellas Verona vs Palermo | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hellas Verona 25% | Draw 26% | Palermo 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG Hellas Verona 1.17 / Palermo 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Hellas Verona attack 0.829 / def 1.255 | Palermo attack 1.148 / def 1.046 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Palermo (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.17

Hellas Verona xG

Expected Goals

1.70

Palermo xG

25%
26%
49%
Hellas Verona Draw Palermo

57%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hellas Verona vs Palermo kick off?

Hellas Verona vs Palermo is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026.

What competition is Hellas Verona vs Palermo part of?

Hellas Verona vs Palermo is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Hellas Verona vs Palermo?

Our statistical model gives Hellas Verona a 25% chance of winning, Palermo a 49% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Palermo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hellas Verona vs Palermo?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Hellas Verona and Palermo will score (BTTS).

Will Hellas Verona vs Palermo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hellas Verona and Palermo?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Hellas Verona and Palermo in?

Hellas Verona (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-L-L-D. Palermo (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Hellas Verona's attack at 0.83x the league average against Palermo's defence at 1.05x — combine the two and it projects 1.17 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Palermo's attack (1.15x) against Hellas Verona's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.70.

The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Palermo Win

25%

Hellas Verona

3.95

26%

Draw

3.85

49%

Palermo

2.05

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

1 – 2

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.17

Hellas Verona xG

Total xG

2.87

1.70

Palermo xG

25%
26%
49%
Hellas VeronaDrawPalermo

3.95

25%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

2.05

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.74

43%

BTTS No

2.35

Clean Sheet

18%

Hellas Verona

5.47

31%

Palermo

3.23

Win to Nil

5%

Hellas Verona

21.64

15%

Palermo

6.63

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 9.6 8.2 4.6 2.0 0.7
1 6.6 11.3 9.6 5.4 2.3 0.8
2 3.9 6.6 5.6 3.2 1.4 0.5
3 1.5 2.6 2.2 1.2 0.5 0.2
4 0.4 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.172
λ Away (xG) 1.700
Total xG 2.872
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Hellas Verona attack strength 0.829
Hellas Verona defence strength 1.255
Palermo attack strength 1.148
Palermo defence strength 1.046
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hellas Verona vs Palermo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Hellas Verona and Palermo expected to score?

The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Hellas Verona and 1.70 for Palermo, a combined total of 2.87.

How confident is the prediction model for Hellas Verona vs Palermo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 40 outings, Hellas Verona have picked up 0.55 PPG on a 3W 13D 24L record — L-D-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Hellas Verona, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Palermo's form line: 22W 11D 7L from 40 games, 1.92 PPG, last five L-L-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Palermo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Palermo are the form team by 1.37 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Hellas Verona.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Hellas Verona have posted 0.40 PPG from 20 outings (1W 5D 14L).

On the road, Palermo have gone 6W 8D 6L from 20 away games — 1.30 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.92 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Palermo's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Palermo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Hellas Verona are averaging 0.68 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Palermo are on 1.62 scored and 0.92 conceded.

Defensively: Palermo in 45% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hellas Verona

Hellas Verona

Early Season
L D L L D
Palermo

Palermo

Early Season
L L W W W
40 Played 40
3/13/24 W / D / L 22/11/7
0.55 Points Per Game 1.92
0.68 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 0.92
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.55
6 Clean Sheets 18
20 BTTS 16
20 Over 2.5 Games 18
Hellas Verona

Hellas Verona

D
A Padova
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Ascoli
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Inter
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Como
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
D
H Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
H Fiorentina
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A Atalanta
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
H Genoa
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Bologna
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Sassuolo
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Feb
L
A Parma
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
H Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Cagliari
0–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Udinese
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
H Bologna
2–3 HT 1–3
15 Jan
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A Napoli
2–2 HT 2–0
07 Jan
L
H Torino
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A AC Milan
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Dec
W
A Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Atalanta
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
L
A Genoa
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Parma
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Inter
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
A Como
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Oct
D
H Cagliari
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Sassuolo
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Juventus
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
A Lazio
0–4 HT 0–3
31 Aug
D
A Udinese
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
Palermo

Palermo

W
A Arezzo
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Juve Stabia
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 1–0
20 May
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H Catanzaro
3–2 HT 1–2
01 May
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Avellino
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
A Monza
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Mantova
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Mar
L
A Pescara
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Virtus Entella
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Sampdoria
3–3 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
H Empoli
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Bari
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
A Mantova
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Avellino
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Sampdoria
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Empoli
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
H Carrarese
5–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Pescara
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Monza
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
H Modena
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Venezia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Sudtirol
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hellas Verona and Palermo in coming into this match?

Hellas Verona have gone 3W 13D 24L in their last 40 games (0.55 PPG), while Palermo have gone 22W 11D 7L in their last 40 (1.92 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hellas Verona at home or Palermo away?

Palermo's away record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hellas Verona at home: 0.40 PPG; Palermo away: 1.30 PPG.

Have Hellas Verona or Palermo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Hellas Verona have kept a clean sheet in 15% of their recent games, Palermo in 45%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Hellas Verona see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.

Palermo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hellas Verona 45%, Palermo 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Hellas Verona) and 45% (Palermo).

On the defensive side: Hellas Verona have failed to score in 55% of games; Palermo in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hellas Verona home games / Palermo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hellas Verona Hellas Verona Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/40
(62.5%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
6/9
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/15
(33.3%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 20/40
(50%)
11/20
(55%)
Palermo Palermo Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/40
(80%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 20/40
(50%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/40
(40%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/40
(45%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 18/40
(45%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hellas Verona play Palermo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Hellas Verona's recent matches and 55% of Palermo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Hellas Verona vs Palermo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Hellas Verona's recent games and 45% of Palermo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Hellas Verona and Palermo tend to score early?

Hellas Verona have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Palermo in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.