Sign in Register

Cesena vs Palermo – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Dino Manuzzi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Palermo at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cesena vs Palermo encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Cesena host Palermo at Stadio Dino Manuzzi in Serie B, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Serie B games this season, Cesena have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Cesena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cesena's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stadio Dino Manuzzi this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Palermo stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Serie B matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Palermo have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Palermo away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Palermo's 2.00 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Cesena's 1.00 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Cesena have won 1, Palermo 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The last 4 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Palermo winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Cesena trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).

Palermo trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cesena 62% versus Palermo 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 52% | Palermo 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.43 xG and Palermo 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 1.012 / defence 1.101 | Palermo attack 1.148 / defence 1.046. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Cesena games / 40 Palermo games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Cesena 35% | Draw 27% | Palermo 38%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 2.86 | Draw 3.70 | Palermo 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.43 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Palermo at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Palermo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.92 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cesena 70% | Palermo 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.75 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.92 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Palermo lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Palermo Poisson xG (1.49) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Palermo — Palermo at 38% win probability.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cesena vs Palermo | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 35% | Draw 27% | Palermo 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 60% | xG Cesena 1.43 / Palermo 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 1.012 / def 1.101 | Palermo attack 1.148 / def 1.046 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Palermo (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.43

Cesena xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Palermo xG

35%
27%
38%
Cesena Draw Palermo

60%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cesena vs Palermo kick off?

Cesena vs Palermo is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.

Where is Cesena vs Palermo being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.

What competition is Cesena vs Palermo part of?

Cesena vs Palermo is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Palermo?

Our statistical model gives Cesena a 35% chance of winning, Palermo a 38% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Palermo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cesena vs Palermo?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Cesena and Palermo will score (BTTS).

Will Cesena vs Palermo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Palermo?

Record (4 meetings): Cesena 1W | Draws 2 | Palermo 1W.

What form are Cesena and Palermo in?

Cesena (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Palermo (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Cesena's attack at 1.01x the league average against Palermo's defence at 1.05x — combine the two and it projects 1.43 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Palermo's attack versus Cesena's defence, projects 1.49 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Palermo Win

35%

Cesena

2.83

27%

Draw

3.74

38%

Palermo

2.63

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.6%

Away win

2 – 1

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.43

Cesena xG

Total xG

2.92

1.49

Palermo xG

35%
27%
38%
CesenaDrawPalermo

2.83

35%

Home win

3.74

27%

Draw

2.63

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.67

40%

BTTS No

2.50

Clean Sheet

22%

Cesena

4.45

24%

Palermo

4.18

Win to Nil

8%

Cesena

12.60

9%

Palermo

11.01

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 8.0 6.0 3.0 1.1 0.3
1 7.7 11.5 8.6 4.3 1.6 0.5
2 5.5 8.2 6.1 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 2.6 3.9 2.9 1.5 0.5 0.2
4 0.9 1.4 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.431
λ Away (xG) 1.492
Total xG 2.923
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Cesena attack strength 1.012
Cesena defence strength 1.101
Palermo attack strength 1.148
Palermo defence strength 1.046
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Palermo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Cesena and Palermo expected to score?

The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Cesena and 1.49 for Palermo, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Palermo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Cesena's recent record stands at 13W 11D 16L from 40 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with D-D-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cesena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Palermo, meanwhile, have gone 22W 11D 7L across 40 games — 1.92 PPG, with L-L-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Palermo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Palermo by 0.67 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Cesena heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Cesena have managed 6W 7D 7L from 20 games — 1.25 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Palermo's away record stands at 6W 8D 6L across 20 trips, a 1.30 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.92 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Palermo's season.

The Goals Picture

Cesena are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Palermo are on 1.62 scored and 0.92 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Cesena have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Defensively: Palermo in 45% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cesena

Cesena

Early Season
D D L D W
Palermo

Palermo

Early Season
L L W W W
40 Played 40
13/11/16 W / D / L 22/11/7
1.25 Points Per Game 1.92
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.45 Avg Goals Conceded 0.92
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 2.55
7 Clean Sheets 18
25 BTTS 16
21 Over 2.5 Games 18
Cesena

Cesena

W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Padova
3–4 HT 3–3
08 May
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
01 May
D
H Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H Catanzaro
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Mantova
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Monza
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Spezia
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Venezia
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Avellino
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Mantova
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H Reggiana
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Pescara
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
Palermo

Palermo

W
A Arezzo
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Juve Stabia
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 1–0
20 May
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H Catanzaro
3–2 HT 1–2
01 May
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Avellino
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
A Monza
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Mantova
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Mar
L
A Pescara
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Virtus Entella
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Sampdoria
3–3 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
H Empoli
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Bari
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
A Mantova
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Avellino
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Sampdoria
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Empoli
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
H Carrarese
5–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Pescara
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Monza
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
H Modena
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Venezia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Sudtirol
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cesena and Palermo in coming into this match?

Cesena have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while Palermo have gone 22W 11D 7L in their last 40 (1.92 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Palermo away?

Palermo's away record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.25 PPG; Palermo away: 1.30 PPG.

Have Cesena or Palermo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cesena have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, Palermo in 45%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Cesena and Palermo runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Cesena's record when hosting Palermo specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Cesena

1

Cesena

2

Draws

Palermo

1

Palermo

Recent Meetings

Palermo
2–0
18 Apr 26
Cesena
Cesena
1–1
27 Sep 25
Palermo
Cesena
2–1
04 May 25
Palermo
Palermo
0–0
21 Sep 24
Cesena

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Palermo?

From 4 meetings on record, Cesena have won 1, Palermo have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Cesena and Palermo last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Palermo 2-0 Cesena.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Palermo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 70%, Palermo 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Cesena) and 45% (Palermo).

On the defensive side: Palermo in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cesena home games / Palermo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cesena Cesena Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/40
(27.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/40
(62.5%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 11/40
(27.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Palermo Palermo Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/40
(80%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 20/40
(50%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/40
(40%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/40
(45%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 18/40
(45%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Palermo?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Cesena's games and 55% of Palermo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cesena vs Palermo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Cesena's recent games and 45% of Palermo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cesena and Palermo tend to score early?

Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Palermo in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.