Sassuolo vs Napoli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sassuolo at 46%, yet in-form Napoli provide a compelling counter-argument — this Sassuolo vs Napoli fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Sassuolo and Napoli meet at in Serie A, Regular Season - 13. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 29 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Sassuolo (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Sassuolo have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sassuolo's form when playing at home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 games at this term (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Sassuolo are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Napoli's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W D W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Napoli have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Napoli's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Napoli are 0.80 PPG clear of Sassuolo in recent Serie A fixtures (1.60 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
Across the last 8 meetings, Napoli have the stronger historical record — 7 wins to Sassuolo's 0, with 1 draws in the mix.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.6 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 0–1 with Napoli winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Napoli have won 7 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.6 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Sassuolo — key trading statistics (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).
Napoli — key trading statistics (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sassuolo 60% versus Napoli 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sassuolo 60% | Napoli 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sassuolo 1.53 xG and Napoli 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sassuolo attack 1.159 / defence 1.023 | Napoli attack 0.900 / defence 0.911. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Data: 45 Sassuolo games / 45 Napoli games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sassuolo 46% | Draw 25% | Napoli 28%. Fair-value odds: Sassuolo 2.17 | Draw 4.00 | Napoli 3.57. Sassuolo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Sassuolo as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Napoli (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sassuolo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.67 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.6 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sassuolo 70% | Napoli 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sassuolo vs Napoli | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sassuolo 46% | Draw 25% | Napoli 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 53% | xG Sassuolo 1.53 / Napoli 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Sassuolo attack 1.159 / def 1.023 | Napoli attack 0.900 / def 0.911 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Sassuolo (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.53
Sassuolo xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Napoli xG
53%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sassuolo vs Napoli kick off?
Sassuolo vs Napoli is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 29 November 2026.
What competition is Sassuolo vs Napoli part of?
Sassuolo vs Napoli is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Sassuolo vs Napoli?
Our statistical model gives Sassuolo a 46% chance of winning, Napoli a 28% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Sassuolo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sassuolo vs Napoli?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Sassuolo and Napoli will score (BTTS).
Will Sassuolo vs Napoli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sassuolo and Napoli?
Record (8 meetings): Sassuolo 0W | Draws 1 | Napoli 7W.
What form are Sassuolo and Napoli in?
Sassuolo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Napoli (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Sassuolo's attack at 1.16x the league average against Napoli's defence at 0.91x — combine the two and it projects 1.53 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Napoli's attack (0.90x) against Sassuolo's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.14.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sassuolo Win
46%
2.17
25%
3.93
28%
3.51
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.53
Sassuolo xG
Total xG
2.67
1.14
Napoli xG
2.17
46%
Home win
3.93
25%
Draw
3.51
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
32%
3.14
22%
4.60
Win to Nil
15%
6.80
6%
16.16
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.6 | 12.1 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sassuolo vs Napoli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Sassuolo and Napoli expected to score?
The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Sassuolo and 1.14 for Napoli, a combined total of 2.67.
How confident is the prediction model for Sassuolo vs Napoli?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 45 outings, Sassuolo have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 16W 9D 20L record — D-W-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Sassuolo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Napoli's form line: 26W 8D 11L from 45 games, 1.91 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-L. It's still early in the season for Napoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Napoli are the form team by 0.64 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Sassuolo.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Sassuolo have posted 1.64 PPG from 22 outings (11W 3D 8L).
On the road, Napoli have gone 10W 4D 8L from 22 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Sassuolo are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Napoli are on 1.51 scored and 0.96 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sassuolo have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Defensively: Napoli in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 45 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sassuolo
Early Season
Napoli
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sassuolo and Napoli in coming into this match?
Sassuolo have gone 16W 9D 20L in their last 45 games (1.27 PPG), while Napoli have gone 26W 8D 11L in their last 45 (1.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sassuolo at home or Napoli away?
Sassuolo's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sassuolo at home: 1.64 PPG; Napoli away: 1.55 PPG.
Have Sassuolo or Napoli been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sassuolo have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, Napoli in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Napoli have won the last 7 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Napoli won 6-1 on 30 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sassuolo have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Napoli — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
0
Sassuolo
1
Draws
7
Napoli
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sassuolo and Napoli?
From 8 meetings on record, Sassuolo have won 0, Napoli have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Sassuolo and Napoli last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Napoli 1-0 Sassuolo.
Who has won more matches between Sassuolo and Napoli?
Napoli have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Sassuolo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Napoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sassuolo 54%, Napoli 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Sassuolo) and 41% (Napoli).
On the defensive side: Napoli in 36%; Sassuolo have failed to score in 27% of games; Napoli in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sassuolo home games / Napoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sassuolo play Napoli?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Sassuolo's recent matches and 41% of Napoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sassuolo vs Napoli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Sassuolo's recent games and 41% of Napoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sassuolo and Napoli tend to score early?
Sassuolo have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Napoli in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.