Sign in Register

Monza vs Juventus – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sun 28 Feb 2027

17:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Juventus (53%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Monza face Juventus.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 26 as Monza welcome Juventus to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 28 February 2027 at 17:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Serie A games this season, Monza have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: W W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monza have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at , Monza have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Monza are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Juventus stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Serie A matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Juventus have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Juventus have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

Form points away from home here. Juventus's 2.10 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Monza's 1.40 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Monza have won 2, Juventus 4, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Apr 2025, ended 0–2 with Juventus winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Monza in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).

Juventus in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monza 52% versus Juventus 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monza 52% | Juventus 38%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Monza 0.98 xG and Juventus 1.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monza attack 0.999 / defence 1.341 | Juventus attack 0.993 / defence 0.840. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 2 Monza games / 40 Juventus games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Monza 23% | Draw 25% | Juventus 53%. Fair-value odds: Monza 4.35 | Draw 4.00 | Juventus 1.89. Juventus hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Juventus are the pick at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Juventus offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.62 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 50%. Form rates are neutral: Monza 50% | Juventus 40%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Juventus — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 53%.
Form Juventus lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Monza Poisson xG (0.98) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Juventus — Juventus at 53% win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/40 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Monza vs Juventus | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Monza 23% | Draw 25% | Juventus 53% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 50% | xG Monza 0.98 / Juventus 1.64 • Poisson strength factors: Monza attack 0.999 / def 1.341 | Juventus attack 0.993 / def 0.840 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Juventus (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.98

Monza xG

Expected Goals

1.64

Juventus xG

23%
25%
53%
Monza Draw Juventus

50%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Monza vs Juventus kick off?

Monza vs Juventus is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 28 February 2027.

What competition is Monza vs Juventus part of?

Monza vs Juventus is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Monza vs Juventus?

Our statistical model gives Monza a 23% chance of winning, Juventus a 53% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Juventus the favourite.

Will both teams score in Monza vs Juventus?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Monza and Juventus will score (BTTS).

Will Monza vs Juventus have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Juventus?

Record (6 meetings): Monza 2W | Draws 0 | Juventus 4W.

What form are Monza and Juventus in?

Monza (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Juventus (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Monza's attack rating (1.00) and Juventus's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 0.98 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Juventus's attack versus Monza's defence, projects 1.64 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.2%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.4%), 0-2 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Juventus Win

23%

Monza

4.44

25%

Draw

4.07

53%

Juventus

1.89

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

11.9%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

0 – 2

9.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.98

Monza xG

Total xG

2.62

1.64

Juventus xG

23%
25%
53%
MonzaDrawJuventus

4.44

23%

Home win

4.07

25%

Draw

1.89

53%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

19%

Monza

5.16

38%

Juventus

2.66

Win to Nil

4%

Monza

22.90

20%

Juventus

5.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 11.9 9.8 5.4 2.2 0.7
1 7.1 11.7 9.6 5.2 2.2 0.7
2 3.5 5.7 4.7 2.6 1.1 0.3
3 1.1 1.9 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.979
λ Away (xG) 1.641
Total xG 2.620
League avg home goals 1.167
League avg away goals 1.233
Monza attack strength 0.999
Monza defence strength 1.341
Juventus attack strength 0.993
Juventus defence strength 0.840
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Monza vs Juventus?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Monza and Juventus expected to score?

The model projects 0.98 expected goals for Monza and 1.64 for Juventus, a combined total of 2.62.

How confident is the prediction model for Monza vs Juventus?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Monza come into this having played 40 games, going 22W 10D 8L for 1.90 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Monza, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Juventus sit at 1.88 PPG from 40 outings (21W 12D 7L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Juventus, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Monza on 1.90 PPG, Juventus on 1.88. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Monza's home form reads 13W 4D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.15 PPG return.

Away from home, Juventus have taken 1.75 points per game from 20 outings (10W 5D 5L).

The Goals Picture

Monza are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; Juventus are on 1.60 scored and 0.85 conceded.

Defensively: Monza have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games; Juventus in 45% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Monza

Monza

Early Season
W W L L L
Juventus

Juventus

Early Season
W L D W W
40 Played 40
22/10/8 W / D / L 21/12/7
1.90 Points Per Game 1.88
1.65 Avg Goals Scored 1.60
1.02 Avg Goals Conceded 0.85
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.45
15 Clean Sheets 18
21 BTTS 17
21 Over 2.5 Games 15
Monza

Monza

L
H Udinese
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Aug
L
A Inter
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
H Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–1
29 May
W
A Catanzaro
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Juve Stabia
2–1 HT 0–0
19 May
D
A Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Empoli
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
L
A Mantova
2–3 HT 0–2
01 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
A Sampdoria
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
A Reggiana
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Palermo
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Spezia
2–4 HT 2–2
07 Mar
W
A Cesena
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Mar
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Juve Stabia
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
A Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Avellino
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Padova
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Pescara
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
H Carrarese
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
W
H Cesena
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Palermo
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
H Reggiana
3–1 HT 3–1
25 Oct
W
A Frosinone
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
Juventus

Juventus

W
H Parma
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Frosinone
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Torino
2–2 HT 1–0
24 May
L
H Fiorentina
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Lecce
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
D
A AC Milan
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Bologna
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
A Atalanta
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Genoa
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
D
H Sassuolo
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Pisa
4–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A AS Roma
3–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Como
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Inter
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Lazio
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
A Parma
4–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Napoli
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Cagliari
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Cremonese
5–0 HT 3–0
12 Jan
W
A Sassuolo
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Jan
D
H Lecce
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
W
A Pisa
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
W
H AS Roma
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
A Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
H Torino
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Cremonese
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Udinese
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
L
A Lazio
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H AC Milan
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Inter
4–3 HT 2–1
13 Sep
W
A Genoa
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Parma
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Monza and Juventus in coming into this match?

Monza have gone 22W 10D 8L in their last 40 games (1.90 PPG), while Juventus have gone 21W 12D 7L in their last 40 (1.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Monza at home or Juventus away?

Monza's home record (2.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monza at home: 2.15 PPG; Juventus away: 1.75 PPG.

Have Monza or Juventus been keeping clean sheets recently?

Monza have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Juventus in 45%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Monza and Juventus runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 27 April 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Juventus have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

Monza's record when hosting Juventus specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Monza

2

Monza

0

Draws

Juventus

4

Juventus

Recent Meetings

Juventus
2–0
27 Apr 25
Monza
Monza
1–2
22 Dec 24
Juventus
Juventus
2–0
25 May 24
Monza
Monza
1–2
01 Dec 23
Juventus
Juventus
0–2
29 Jan 23
Monza
Monza
1–0
18 Sep 22
Juventus

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Juventus?

From 6 meetings on record, Monza have won 2, Juventus have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Monza and Juventus last play each other?

They last met on 27 April 2025, when Juventus 2-0 Monza.

Who has won more matches between Monza and Juventus?

Juventus have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Juventus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monza 55%, Juventus 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Monza) and 35% (Juventus).

On the defensive side: Monza keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Juventus in 45%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Monza home games / Juventus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Monza Monza Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/40
(65%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 12/40
(30%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 6/40
(15%)
2/20
(10%)
Juventus Juventus Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/40
(20%)
3/20
(15%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/40
(42.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 18/40
(45%)
9/20
(45%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Monza play Juventus?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Monza's recent matches and 40% of Juventus's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Monza vs Juventus usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Monza's recent games and 35% of Juventus's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Monza and Juventus tend to score early?

Monza have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Juventus in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.