Inter vs Atalanta – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Inter (50%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Inter face Atalanta.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Inter and Atalanta meet at in Serie A, Regular Season - 26. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 28 February 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Inter (all games): 7W 3D 0L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Inter have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Inter's form when playing at home: 8W 2D 0L across 10 games at this term (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.80 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Atalanta's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atalanta's form when playing away from home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form ledger tips toward Inter. A 0.90 PPG lead over Atalanta (2.40 vs 1.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Inter have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Atalanta in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours Inter, who have won 7 of the last 10 meetings against Atalanta — a 3D 0W return for the visitors.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Inter and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Inter goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
Atalanta goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 48% versus Atalanta 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 55% | Atalanta 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 1.75 xG and Atalanta 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.492 / defence 0.930 | Atalanta attack 1.074 / defence 1.004. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.492 — their λ of 1.75 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 40 Inter games / 40 Atalanta games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Inter 50% | Draw 24% | Atalanta 27%. Fair-value odds: Inter 2.00 | Draw 4.17 | Atalanta 3.70. Inter hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Inter as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Inter if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.98 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Inter 60% | Atalanta 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Inter vs Atalanta | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 50% | Draw 24% | Atalanta 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 58% | xG Inter 1.75 / Atalanta 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.492 / def 0.930 | Atalanta attack 1.074 / def 1.004 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Inter (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.75
Inter xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Atalanta xG
58%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Inter vs Atalanta kick off?
Inter vs Atalanta is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 28 February 2027.
What competition is Inter vs Atalanta part of?
Inter vs Atalanta is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Inter vs Atalanta?
Our statistical model gives Inter a 50% chance of winning, Atalanta a 27% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.
Will both teams score in Inter vs Atalanta?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Inter and Atalanta will score (BTTS).
Will Inter vs Atalanta have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Atalanta?
Record (10 meetings): Inter 7W | Draws 3 | Atalanta 0W.
What form are Inter and Atalanta in?
Inter (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Atalanta (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Inter's attack rating (1.49) and Atalanta's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.75 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Atalanta's attack (1.07x) against Inter's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Inter Win
50%
2.02
24%
4.25
27%
3.71
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.75
Inter xG
Total xG
2.98
1.23
Atalanta xG
2.02
50%
Home win
4.25
24%
Draw
3.71
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.71
42%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
29%
3.42
17%
5.75
Win to Nil
14%
6.90
5%
21.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 10.9 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 9.6 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Atalanta?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Inter and Atalanta expected to score?
The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Inter and 1.23 for Atalanta, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Atalanta?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Inter come into this having played 40 games, going 29W 6D 5L for 2.33 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Inter, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Atalanta sit at 1.62 PPG from 40 outings (17W 14D 9L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Inter carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.71 PPG clear of Atalanta — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Inter's home form reads 14W 3D 2L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.37 PPG return.
Away from home, Atalanta have taken 1.37 points per game from 19 outings (6W 8D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Inter are averaging 2.35 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game recently; Atalanta are on 1.35 scored and 0.92 conceded. Inter's scoring rate against Atalanta's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games; Atalanta in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Inter
Early Season
Atalanta
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Inter and Atalanta in coming into this match?
Inter have gone 29W 6D 5L in their last 40 games (2.33 PPG), while Atalanta have gone 17W 14D 9L in their last 40 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Atalanta away?
Inter's home record (2.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.37 PPG; Atalanta away: 1.37 PPG.
Have Inter or Atalanta been keeping clean sheets recently?
Inter have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Atalanta in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Inter won 4-0 on 28 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Inter have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Atalanta — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Inter
3
Draws
0
Atalanta
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Atalanta?
From 10 meetings on record, Inter have won 7, Atalanta have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Inter and Atalanta last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Inter 1-1 Atalanta.
Who has won more matches between Inter and Atalanta?
Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 58%, Atalanta 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Inter) and 37% (Atalanta).
On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Atalanta in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Inter home games / Atalanta away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Inter play Atalanta?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Inter's games and 63% of Atalanta's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Inter vs Atalanta usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 63% of Inter's recent games and 37% of Atalanta's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Inter and Atalanta tend to score early?
Inter have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Atalanta in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.