Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Aris Thessalonikis (54%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Aris Thessalonikis face Asteras Tripolis.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium plays host to Aris Thessalonikis versus Asteras Tripolis in Super League 1, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off: Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Aris Thessalonikis have collected 2.30 PPG across 10 Super League 1 outings this season: 7W 2D 1L. Last five: W W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Aris Thessalonikis have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Aris Thessalonikis's home record at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Super League 1 appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.70 lags behind their overall 2.30 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium this season.
Asteras Tripolis's overall Super League 1 record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Asteras Tripolis have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Asteras Tripolis have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Aris Thessalonikis's favour (2.30 vs 1.50) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Aris Thessalonikis have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Asteras Tripolis in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Across 10 previous meetings, Aris Thessalonikis are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 2, with 2 draws in between.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 1–0 with Aris Thessalonikis winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Aris Thessalonikis and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading & In-Play
Aris Thessalonikis — key trading statistics (34 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).
Asteras Tripolis — key trading statistics (34 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 29% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Aris Thessalonikis 53% versus Asteras Tripolis 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Aris Thessalonikis 38% | Asteras Tripolis 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Aris Thessalonikis 1.72 xG and Asteras Tripolis 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Aris Thessalonikis attack 0.981 / defence 0.986 | Asteras Tripolis attack 0.968 / defence 1.187. League average goals — home 1.475 / away 0.997. Data: 28 Aris Thessalonikis games / 28 Asteras Tripolis games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Aris Thessalonikis 54% | Draw 27% | Asteras Tripolis 19%. Fair-value odds: Aris Thessalonikis 1.85 | Draw 3.70 | Asteras Tripolis 5.26. Aris Thessalonikis hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Aris Thessalonikis at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Aris Thessalonikis if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.67 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 50% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Aris Thessalonikis 60% | Asteras Tripolis 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (28 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Aris Thessalonikis 54% | Draw 27% | Asteras Tripolis 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 52% | xG Aris Thessalonikis 1.72 / Asteras Tripolis 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Aris Thessalonikis attack 0.981 / def 0.986 | Asteras Tripolis attack 0.968 / def 1.187 | league avg home 1.475 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: Aris Thessalonikis (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.72
Aris Thessalonikis xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Asteras Tripolis xG
52%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis kick off?
Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium.
Where is Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis being played?
The match is being played at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium.
What competition is Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis part of?
Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our statistical model gives Aris Thessalonikis a 54% chance of winning, Asteras Tripolis a 19% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Aris Thessalonikis the favourite.
Will both teams score in Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis will score (BTTS).
Will Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis?
Record (10 meetings): Aris Thessalonikis 6W | Draws 2 | Asteras Tripolis 2W.
What form are Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis in?
Aris Thessalonikis (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Aris Thessalonikis's attack rating (0.98) and Asteras Tripolis's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.72 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Asteras Tripolis's attack (0.97x) against Aris Thessalonikis's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.
The sample (28/28 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.4%), 2-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Aris Thessalonikis Win
54%
1.86
27%
3.66
19%
5.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
11.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
2 β 0
10.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.72
Aris Thessalonikis xG
Total xG
2.67
0.95
Asteras Tripolis xG
1.86
54%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
5.25
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.09
Clean Sheet
39%
2.59
18%
5.57
Win to Nil
21%
4.83
3%
29.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 11.9 | 11.3 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.2 | 9.7 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.
How many goals are Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis expected to score?
The model projects 1.72 expected goals for Aris Thessalonikis and 0.95 for Asteras Tripolis, a combined total of 2.67.
How confident is the prediction model for Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 34 outings, Aris Thessalonikis have picked up 1.53 PPG on a 13W 13D 8L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Aris Thessalonikis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Asteras Tripolis's form line: 8W 11D 15L from 34 games, 1.03 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Aris Thessalonikis are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Asteras Tripolis.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Aris Thessalonikis have posted 1.50 PPG from 16 outings (5W 9D 2L).
On the road, Asteras Tripolis have gone 2W 6D 8L from 16 away games — 0.75 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Aris Thessalonikis come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Aris Thessalonikis are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.03 conceded per game recently; Asteras Tripolis are on 1.00 scored and 1.35 conceded.
Last 34 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Aris Thessalonikis
Early Season
Asteras Tripolis
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis in coming into this match?
Aris Thessalonikis have gone 13W 13D 8L in their last 34 games (1.53 PPG), while Asteras Tripolis have gone 8W 11D 15L in their last 34 (1.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Aris Thessalonikis at home or Asteras Tripolis away?
Aris Thessalonikis's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Aris Thessalonikis at home: 1.50 PPG; Asteras Tripolis away: 0.75 PPG.
Have Aris Thessalonikis or Asteras Tripolis been keeping clean sheets recently?
Aris Thessalonikis have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Asteras Tripolis in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 20 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Aris Thessalonikis won 3-0 on 8 Jan 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Aris Thessalonikis have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Asteras Tripolis — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Aris Thessalonikis
2
Draws
2
Asteras Tripolis
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis?
From 10 meetings on record, Aris Thessalonikis have won 6, Asteras Tripolis have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis last play each other?
They last met on 20 December 2025, when Asteras Tripolis 0-1 Aris Thessalonikis.
Who has won more matches between Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis?
Aris Thessalonikis have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Aris Thessalonikis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Aris Thessalonikis 56%, Asteras Tripolis 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Aris Thessalonikis) and 44% (Asteras Tripolis).
On the defensive side: Aris Thessalonikis keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Asteras Tripolis in 31%; Aris Thessalonikis have failed to score in 38% of games; Asteras Tripolis in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Aris Thessalonikis home games / Asteras Tripolis away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Aris Thessalonikis play Asteras Tripolis?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Aris Thessalonikis's recent matches and 50% of Asteras Tripolis's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Aris Thessalonikis vs Asteras Tripolis usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Aris Thessalonikis's recent games and 44% of Asteras Tripolis's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Aris Thessalonikis and Asteras Tripolis tend to score early?
Aris Thessalonikis have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Asteras Tripolis in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.