Sign in Register

Bayern München vs Union Berlin – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Fri 18 Sep 2026

18:30

Venue

Allianz Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Bayern München (71%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Bayern München face Union Berlin.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 4 sees Union Berlin travel to Allianz Arena to take on Bayern München. The game is scheduled for Friday 18 September 2026, 18:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Bundesliga games this season, Bayern München have gone 8W 2D 0L from 10 outings — a 2.60 PPG return. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 3.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bayern München have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Bayern München's home record at Allianz Arena: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 4.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Union Berlin stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Union Berlin have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Union Berlin's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Bayern München carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.40 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.60 vs 1.20. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

Head to Head

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Bayern München: 7 wins from 10 previous clashes against 0 for Union Berlin, with 3 draws across those contests.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.6 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 4–0 with Bayern München winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Bayern München and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.6 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Bayern München in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 77%.

Union Berlin in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayern München 66% and Union Berlin 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Bayern München 94% | Union Berlin 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bayern München 2.91 xG and Union Berlin 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayern München attack 1.506 / defence 0.944 | Union Berlin attack 0.980 / defence 0.995. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Bayern München carry an above-average attack strength of 1.506 — their λ of 2.91 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 35 Bayern München games / 35 Union Berlin games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Bayern München 71% | Draw 16% | Union Berlin 13%. Fair-value odds: Bayern München 1.41 | Draw 6.25 | Union Berlin 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Bayern München (71%) — a 58pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 4.15. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.15 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.91 / 1.24) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Bayern München as the most likely outcome at 71% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.15 combined xG gives a 78% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 4.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Bayern München 90% | Union Berlin 70% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Bayern München hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Bayern München — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 71%.
Goals H2H (3.60 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.15) both back Over 2.5 goals (78% Poisson probability).
Form Bayern München lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Bayern München Poisson xG (2.91) is below their recent form scoring rate (4.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.15) both support Over 2.5 goals at 78%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Bayern München 9/10, Union Berlin 7/10) and Poisson model (68%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bayern München — Bayern München at 71% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Bayern München at 71% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 78% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bayern München vs Union Berlin | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Allianz Arena • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bayern München 71% | Draw 16% | Union Berlin 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 68% | xG Bayern München 2.91 / Union Berlin 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Bayern München attack 1.506 / def 0.944 | Union Berlin attack 0.980 / def 0.995 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (71%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.91

Bayern München xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Union Berlin xG

71%
16%
Bayern München Draw Union Berlin

68%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

78%

Over 2.5

59%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bayern München vs Union Berlin kick off?

Bayern München vs Union Berlin is scheduled to kick off at 18:30 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Allianz Arena.

Where is Bayern München vs Union Berlin being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Arena.

What competition is Bayern München vs Union Berlin part of?

Bayern München vs Union Berlin is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Bayern München vs Union Berlin?

Our statistical model gives Bayern München a 71% chance of winning, Union Berlin a 13% chance, and a 16% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bayern München vs Union Berlin?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Bayern München and Union Berlin will score (BTTS).

Will Bayern München vs Union Berlin have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and Union Berlin?

Record (10 meetings): Bayern München 7W | Draws 3 | Union Berlin 0W.

What form are Bayern München and Union Berlin in?

Bayern München (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Union Berlin (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Bayern München's attack at 1.51x the league average against Union Berlin's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 2.91 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Union Berlin's attack versus Bayern München's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-1 (8.0%), 2-0 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Bayern München Win

71%

Bayern München

1.41

16%

Draw

6.22

13%

Union Berlin

7.75

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.3%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

8.0%

Home win

2 – 0

6.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.91

Bayern München xG

Total xG

4.15

1.24

Union Berlin xG

71%
16%
13%
Bayern MünchenDrawUnion Berlin

1.41

71%

Home win

6.22

16%

Draw

7.75

13%

Away win

Goals Markets

92%

Over 1.5

1.09

8%

Under 1.5

12.50

78%

Over 2.5

1.28

22%

Under 2.5

4.55

59%

Over 3.5

1.69

41%

Under 3.5

2.44

40%

Over 4.5

2.50

60%

Under 4.5

1.67

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.48

32%

BTTS No

3.10

Clean Sheet

29%

Bayern München

3.45

5%

Union Berlin

18.30

Win to Nil

21%

Bayern München

4.86

1%

Union Berlin

141.87

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.6 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
1 4.6 5.7 3.5 1.5 0.5 0.1
2 6.7 8.3 5.1 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 6.5 8.0 5.0 2.1 0.6 0.2
4 4.7 5.8 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
5 2.7 3.4 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.907
λ Away (xG) 1.239
Total xG 4.146
League avg home goals 1.939
League avg away goals 1.339
Bayern München attack strength 1.506
Bayern München defence strength 0.944
Union Berlin attack strength 0.980
Union Berlin defence strength 0.995
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 35 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bayern München vs Union Berlin?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.

How many goals are Bayern München and Union Berlin expected to score?

The model projects 2.91 expected goals for Bayern München and 1.24 for Union Berlin, a combined total of 4.15.

How confident is the prediction model for Bayern München vs Union Berlin?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 71%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Bayern München come into this having played 35 games, going 29W 5D 1L for 2.63 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Bayern München, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Union Berlin sit at 1.14 PPG from 35 outings (10W 10D 15L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Union Berlin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Bayern München carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.49 PPG clear of Union Berlin — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Bayern München's home form reads 14W 2D 1L across 17 games on their own ground, a 2.59 PPG return.

Away from home, Union Berlin have taken 1.00 points per game from 17 outings (5W 2D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Bayern München are averaging 3.63 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; Union Berlin are on 1.34 scored and 1.74 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Bayern München have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Union Berlin in 63%.

Last 35 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bayern München

Bayern München

Early Season
W D W W W
Union Berlin

Union Berlin

Early Season
L D W W D
35 Played 35
29/5/1 W / D / L 10/10/15
2.63 Points Per Game 1.14
3.63 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.06 Avg Goals Conceded 1.74
4.69 Avg Goals / Game 3.09
12 Clean Sheets 7
23 BTTS 22
33 Over 2.5 Games 22
Bayern München

Bayern München

W
H VfB Stuttgart
5–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
H 1. FC Köln
5–1 HT 3–1
16 May
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H 1. FC Heidenheim
3–3 HT 1–2
02 May
W
A FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
W
H VfB Stuttgart
4–2 HT 3–1
19 Apr
W
A FC St. Pauli
5–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A SC Freiburg
3–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Union Berlin
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–1 HT 2–0
06 Mar
W
A Borussia Dortmund
3–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–2 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
A Werder Bremen
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
5–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A 1. FC Köln
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Jan
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
8–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
D
H FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A VfB Stuttgart
5–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H FC St. Pauli
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H SC Freiburg
6–2 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
H Werder Bremen
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Sep
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Hamburger SV
5–0 HT 4–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H RB Leipzig
6–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
Union Berlin

Union Berlin

D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H FC Augsburg
4–0 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A FSV Mainz 05
3–1 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Apr
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Mar
W
A SC Freiburg
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Werder Bremen
1–4 HT 1–2
08 Mar
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Hamburger SV
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Feb
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A VfB Stuttgart
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Jan
D
H FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A 1. FC Köln
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Bayern München
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
H SC Freiburg
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Werder Bremen
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
H Hamburger SV
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
4–3 HT 2–1
21 Sep
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–4 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bayern München and Union Berlin in coming into this match?

Bayern München have gone 29W 5D 1L in their last 35 games (2.63 PPG), while Union Berlin have gone 10W 10D 15L in their last 35 (1.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bayern München at home or Union Berlin away?

Bayern München's home record (2.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayern München at home: 2.59 PPG; Union Berlin away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Bayern München or Union Berlin been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Union Berlin in 20%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Bayern München and Union Berlin runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 Mar 2022, when Bayern München won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Bayern München's record when hosting Union Berlin specifically: 5W 0D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Bayern München

7

Bayern München

3

Draws

Union Berlin

0

Union Berlin

Recent Meetings

Bayern München
4–0
21 Mar 26
Union Berlin
Union Berlin
2–2
08 Nov 25
Bayern München
Union Berlin
1–1
15 Mar 25
Bayern München
Bayern München
3–0
02 Nov 24
Union Berlin
Union Berlin
1–5
20 Apr 24
Bayern München
Bayern München
1–0
24 Jan 24
Union Berlin
Bayern München
3–0
26 Feb 23
Union Berlin
Union Berlin
1–1
03 Sep 22
Bayern München
Bayern München
4–0
19 Mar 22
Union Berlin
Union Berlin
2–5
30 Oct 21
Bayern München

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and Union Berlin?

From 10 meetings on record, Bayern München have won 7, Union Berlin have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Bayern München and Union Berlin last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Bayern München 4-0 Union Berlin.

Who has won more matches between Bayern München and Union Berlin?

Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 76% of the time.

Union Berlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bayern München 76%, Union Berlin 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Bayern München and 53% for Union Berlin. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 82% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Union Berlin in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bayern München home games / Union Berlin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bayern München Bayern München Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/35
(91.4%)
17/17
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/35
(65.7%)
14/17
(82.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
β€”
Winning at HT 21/35
(60%)
13/17
(76.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/35
(14.3%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/35
(65.7%)
13/17
(76.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/35
(94.3%)
17/17
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/35
(77.1%)
14/17
(82.4%)
Clean Sheet 12/35
(34.3%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 0/35
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
Union Berlin Union Berlin Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/35
(74.3%)
12/17
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/35
(40%)
7/17
(41.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 8/35
(22.9%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/35
(14.3%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/35
(62.9%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/35
(62.9%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/35
(48.6%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/35
(20%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Failed to Score 8/35
(22.9%)
5/17
(29.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bayern München play Union Berlin?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Bayern München's games and 53% of Union Berlin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Bayern München vs Union Berlin usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Bayern München's matches and 53% of Union Berlin's.

Do Bayern München and Union Berlin tend to score early?

Bayern München have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Union Berlin in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.