Eintracht Braunschweig 1-0 Karlsruher SC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Karlsruher SC at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 20 sees Karlsruher SC travel to Eintracht-Stadion to take on Eintracht Braunschweig. The game is scheduled for Saturday 31 January 2026, 12:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Eintracht Braunschweig — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W W L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Eintracht Braunschweig at Eintracht-Stadion this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, Karlsruher SC have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L D W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Karlsruher SC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Karlsruher SC have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Eintracht Braunschweig at 1.10 PPG versus Karlsruher SC's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Eintracht Braunschweig, 3 for Karlsruher SC and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2025, ended 0–2 with Karlsruher SC winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Eintracht Braunschweig in-play tendencies (53 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Karlsruher SC in-play tendencies (53 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Eintracht Braunschweig 57% and Karlsruher SC 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Eintracht Braunschweig 53% | Karlsruher SC 72%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Eintracht Braunschweig 1.46 xG and Karlsruher SC 1.72 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.841 / defence 1.236 | Karlsruher SC attack 1.068 / defence 1.217. League average goals — home 1.428 / away 1.303. Karlsruher SC bring a strong defensive rating of 1.217 — this is suppressing Eintracht Braunschweig's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 53 Eintracht Braunschweig games / 53 Karlsruher SC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 32% | Draw 25% | Karlsruher SC 43%. Fair-value odds: Eintracht Braunschweig 3.12 | Draw 4.00 | Karlsruher SC 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.46 / 1.72) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Karlsruher SC are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Karlsruher SC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.18 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates are neutral: Eintracht Braunschweig 60% | Karlsruher SC 40%.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Eintracht-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Jan 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 32% | Draw 25% | Karlsruher SC 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 64% | xG Eintracht Braunschweig 1.46 / Karlsruher SC 1.72 • Poisson strength factors: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.841 / def 1.236 | Karlsruher SC attack 1.068 / def 1.217 | league avg home 1.428 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Karlsruher SC (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
Expected Goals
1.72
Karlsruher SC xG
64%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC kick off?
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC kicked off at 12:00 on Saturday 31 January 2026 at Eintracht-Stadion.
What was the final score in Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC?
Eintracht Braunschweig 1 - 0 Karlsruher SC.
Where is Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC being played?
The match is being played at Eintracht-Stadion.
What competition is Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC part of?
Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC?
Our statistical model gives Eintracht Braunschweig a 32% chance of winning, Karlsruher SC a 43% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Karlsruher SC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC will score (BTTS).
Will Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC?
Record (7 meetings): Eintracht Braunschweig 3W | Draws 1 | Karlsruher SC 3W.
What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC in?
Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-W-L-D. Karlsruher SC (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Eintracht Braunschweig's attack rating (0.84) and Karlsruher SC's defence rating (1.22), the model arrives at 1.46 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Karlsruher SC's attack versus Eintracht Braunschweig's defence, projects 1.72 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 53/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Karlsruher SC Win
32%
3.13
25%
4.00
43%
2.32
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
2 β 1
7.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
Total xG
3.18
1.72
Karlsruher SC xG
3.13
32%
Home win
4.00
25%
Draw
2.32
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.57
36%
BTTS No
2.77
Clean Sheet
18%
5.59
23%
4.31
Win to Nil
6%
17.49
10%
10.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 10.4 | 9.0 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.
How many goals are Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Eintracht Braunschweig and 1.72 for Karlsruher SC, a combined total of 3.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Eintracht Braunschweig's recent record stands at 15W 15D 23L from 53 games, a 1.13 PPG return, with D-W-W-L-D in the last five. The sample for Eintracht Braunschweig is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Karlsruher SC, meanwhile, have gone 21W 15D 17L across 53 games — 1.47 PPG, with L-L-D-W-D in their last five. The sample for Karlsruher SC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Eintracht Braunschweig on 1.13 PPG, Karlsruher SC on 1.47. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Eintracht Braunschweig have managed 9W 8D 10L from 27 games — 1.30 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Karlsruher SC's away record stands at 7W 10D 10L across 27 trips, a 1.15 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Eintracht Braunschweig are averaging 1.13 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Karlsruher SC are on 1.62 scored and 1.70 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Karlsruher SC in 64%.
Last 53 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Eintracht Braunschweig
Blended
Karlsruher SC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC in coming into this match?
Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 15W 15D 23L in their last 53 games (1.13 PPG), while Karlsruher SC have gone 21W 15D 17L in their last 53 (1.47 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Eintracht Braunschweig at home or Karlsruher SC away?
Eintracht Braunschweig's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Eintracht Braunschweig at home: 1.30 PPG; Karlsruher SC away: 1.15 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Eintracht Braunschweig's record when hosting Karlsruher SC specifically: 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Eintracht Braunschweig
1
Draws
3
Karlsruher SC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC?
From 8 meetings on record, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 4, Karlsruher SC have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Eintracht Braunschweig 1-0 Karlsruher SC.
Who has won more matches between Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC?
Eintracht Braunschweig have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Karlsruher SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Eintracht Braunschweig 59%, Karlsruher SC 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Eintracht Braunschweig and 78% for Karlsruher SC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Karlsruher SC in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Eintracht Braunschweig home games / Karlsruher SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Eintracht Braunschweig play Karlsruher SC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Eintracht Braunschweig's games and 67% of Karlsruher SC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Eintracht Braunschweig vs Karlsruher SC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Eintracht Braunschweig's matches and 78% of Karlsruher SC's.
Do Eintracht Braunschweig and Karlsruher SC tend to score early?
Eintracht Braunschweig have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Karlsruher SC in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Eintracht Braunschweig defy the odds to beat Karlsruher SC 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Eintracht Braunschweig beat Karlsruher SC 1-0 at Eintracht-Stadion, Regular Season - 20, in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Eintracht Braunschweig 1.46 xG and Karlsruher SC 1.72 xG, a combined 3.18. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Karlsruher SC landed 1.7 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.84 / defence 1.24 against Karlsruher SC attack 1.07 / defence 1.22, drawn from 53/53 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Eintracht Braunschweig 32% | Draw 25% | Karlsruher SC 43%, with Karlsruher SC to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual Eintracht Braunschweig win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 83% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Eintracht Braunschweig 53%, Karlsruher SC 72%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Eintracht Braunschweig's trading profile (53 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.
Karlsruher SC's trading profile (53 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Eintracht Braunschweig 1.13 PPG, Karlsruher SC 1.47 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Eintracht Braunschweig win broke the near-deadlock. Eintracht Braunschweig (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.63 average — tighter than their form line. Karlsruher SC (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.44 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.85 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.