Sochaux vs Montpellier – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Montpellier at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sochaux vs Montpellier fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 15 as Sochaux welcome Montpellier to Stade Auguste Bonal. Kick-off is set for Friday 11 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Sochaux — All Games: 1W 2D 1L from 4 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 1.25 points per game. Last five: L D W D. They are averaging 0.25 goals per game and conceding 0.75 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 4 games (75%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Sochaux have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Montpellier stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Montpellier away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 7 away clean sheets from 10 games (70%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.25 PPG (Sochaux) versus 1.70 (Montpellier). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call (using overall form). Sochaux's 0% and Montpellier's 10% both sit well below average — BTTS No is the strongly backed angle.
In-Play Data
Sochaux trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 75% of the time; they fail to score in 75% of games.
Montpellier trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 0% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 0% of games; they keep a clean sheet 75% of the time.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Sochaux 0% | Montpellier 25%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Sochaux 25% | Montpellier 0%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sochaux 0.57 xG and Montpellier 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sochaux attack 0.720 / defence 1.134 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / defence 0.650. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Sochaux's attack strength of 0.720 is below the league average — the 0.57 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Montpellier's defence strength of 0.650 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 4 Sochaux games / 38 Montpellier games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sochaux 15% | Draw 32% | Montpellier 53%. Fair-value odds: Sochaux 6.67 | Draw 3.12 | Montpellier 1.89. Montpellier hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (32%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 28% | BTTS probability 33% | Total xG 1.85. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 72% probability — total xG of 1.85 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 67% — Sochaux's lower xG of 0.57 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 33%.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Montpellier as the most likely outcome at 53% — moderate model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Montpellier offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 1.85 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 28% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 33%. Form rates corroborate: Sochaux 0% | Montpellier 10% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sochaux vs Montpellier | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stade Auguste Bonal • Kick-off: Friday 11 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sochaux 15% | Draw 32% | Montpellier 53% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 28% | BTTS 33% | xG Sochaux 0.57 / Montpellier 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Sochaux attack 0.720 / def 1.134 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / def 0.650 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.57
Sochaux xG
Expected Goals
1.29
Montpellier xG
33%
BTTS
57%
Over 1.5
28%
Over 2.5
12%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sochaux vs Montpellier kick off?
Sochaux vs Montpellier is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 11 December 2026 at Stade Auguste Bonal.
Where is Sochaux vs Montpellier being played?
The match is being played at Stade Auguste Bonal.
What competition is Sochaux vs Montpellier part of?
Sochaux vs Montpellier is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Sochaux vs Montpellier?
Our statistical model gives Sochaux a 15% chance of winning, Montpellier a 53% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sochaux vs Montpellier?
Our model estimates a 33% probability that both Sochaux and Montpellier will score (BTTS).
Will Sochaux vs Montpellier have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 28%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sochaux and Montpellier?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Sochaux and Montpellier in?
Sochaux (all comps): 1W-2D-1L in 4 | 1.25 PPG | GF 0.25 / GA 0.75 | L5 L-D-W-D. Montpellier (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Sochaux's attack rating (0.72) and Montpellier's defence rating (0.65), the model arrives at 0.57 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Montpellier's attack versus Sochaux's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 18.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (17.1%), 0-2 (13.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 49% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Montpellier Win
15%
6.74
32%
3.08
53%
1.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
20.2%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 0
15.7%
Draw
0 β 2
13.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.57
Sochaux xG
Total xG
1.85
1.29
Montpellier xG
6.74
15%
Home win
3.08
32%
Draw
1.90
53%
Away win
Goals Markets
55%
Over 1.5
1.82
45%
Under 1.5
2.22
28%
Over 2.5
3.57
72%
Under 2.5
1.39
12%
Over 3.5
8.33
88%
Under 3.5
1.14
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
33%
BTTS Yes
3.04
67%
BTTS No
1.49
Clean Sheet
28%
3.62
57%
1.76
Win to Nil
4%
24.42
30%
3.34
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15.7 | 20.2 | 13.0 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 11.4 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sochaux vs Montpellier?
Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 18.7%.
How many goals are Sochaux and Montpellier expected to score?
The model projects 0.57 expected goals for Sochaux and 1.29 for Montpellier, a combined total of 1.85.
How confident is the prediction model for Sochaux vs Montpellier?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 4 outings, Sochaux have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 1W 2D 1L record — L-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Sochaux, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Montpellier's form line: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games, 2.00 PPG, last five D-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Montpellier are the form team by 0.75 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Sochaux.
Goals in Recent Form
Sochaux are averaging 0.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game recently; Montpellier are on 0.75 scored and 0.25 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Sochaux have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; Montpellier in 25%.
Defensively: Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their games; Montpellier in 75% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sochaux
Early Season
Montpellier
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sochaux and Montpellier in coming into this match?
Sochaux have gone 1W 2D 1L in their last 4 games (1.25 PPG), while Montpellier have gone 2W 2D 0L in their last 4 (2.00 PPG).
Have Sochaux or Montpellier been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their recent games, Montpellier in 75%.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Sochaux see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Montpellier tend to start slowly — only 0% of their games have a goal by half-time.
Full-Time Trends
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Sochaux 0% BTTS, Montpellier 25%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 25% for Sochaux and 0% for Montpellier.
On the defensive side: Sochaux keep a clean sheet in 75% of their matches; Montpellier in 75%; Sochaux have failed to score in 75% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sochaux home games / Montpellier away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sochaux play Montpellier?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Sochaux's recent matches and 25% of Montpellier's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sochaux vs Montpellier usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Sochaux's recent games and 0% of Montpellier's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sochaux and Montpellier tend to score early?
Sochaux have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Montpellier in 0% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.