Sign in Register

Montpellier 0-1 PAU – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 6 Dec 2025

13:00

Venue

Stade de la Mosson

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Montpellier at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Montpellier vs PAU fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 16 as Montpellier welcome PAU to Stade de la Mosson. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 December 2025 at 13:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Montpellier — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: W D W W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Montpellier, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Montpellier at Stade de la Mosson this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, PAU stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L L D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, PAU have posted 2W 5D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.90 PPG (Montpellier) versus 1.50 (PAU). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Trading Patterns

Montpellier in-play and half-time data (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they fail to score in 49% of games.

PAU in-play and half-time data (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Montpellier 41% versus PAU 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Montpellier 45% | PAU 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Montpellier 1.77 xG and PAU 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Montpellier attack 1.033 / defence 1.003 | PAU attack 1.049 / defence 1.353. League average goals — home 1.270 / away 1.205. PAU bring a strong defensive rating of 1.353 — this is suppressing Montpellier's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 15 Montpellier games / 49 PAU games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Montpellier 49% | Draw 23% | PAU 27%. Fair-value odds: Montpellier 2.04 | Draw 4.35 | PAU 3.70. Montpellier hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.77 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Montpellier at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Montpellier offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.04 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Montpellier 50% | PAU 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Montpellier Poisson xG (1.77) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Montpellier vs PAU | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stade de la Mosson • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Dec 2025, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Montpellier 49% | Draw 23% | PAU 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 60% | xG Montpellier 1.77 / PAU 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Montpellier attack 1.033 / def 1.003 | PAU attack 1.049 / def 1.353 | league avg home 1.270 / away 1.205 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.77

Montpellier xG

Expected Goals

1.27

PAU xG

49%
23%
27%
Montpellier Draw PAU

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Montpellier vs PAU kick off?

Montpellier vs PAU kicked off at 13:00 on Saturday 6 December 2025 at Stade de la Mosson.

What was the final score in Montpellier vs PAU?

Montpellier 0 - 1 PAU.

Where is Montpellier vs PAU being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Mosson.

What competition is Montpellier vs PAU part of?

Montpellier vs PAU is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Montpellier vs PAU?

Our statistical model gives Montpellier a 49% chance of winning, PAU a 27% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.

Will both teams score in Montpellier vs PAU?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Montpellier and PAU will score (BTTS).

Will Montpellier vs PAU have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and PAU?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Montpellier and PAU in?

Montpellier (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. PAU (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Montpellier's attack rating (1.03) and PAU's defence rating (1.35), the model arrives at 1.77 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, PAU's attack versus Montpellier's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 15/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Montpellier Win

49%

Montpellier

2.03

23%

Draw

4.30

27%

PAU

3.65

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.77

Montpellier xG

Total xG

3.04

1.27

PAU xG

49%
23%
27%
MontpellierDrawPAU

2.03

49%

Home win

4.30

23%

Draw

3.65

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.48

Clean Sheet

28%

Montpellier

3.55

17%

PAU

5.90

Win to Nil

14%

Montpellier

7.20

5%

PAU

21.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.8 6.0 3.8 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 8.5 10.7 6.8 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 7.5 9.5 6.0 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 4.4 5.6 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 2.0 2.5 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.775
λ Away (xG) 1.268
Total xG 3.043
League avg home goals 1.270
League avg away goals 1.205
Montpellier attack strength 1.033
Montpellier defence strength 1.003
PAU attack strength 1.049
PAU defence strength 1.353
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 15 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Montpellier vs PAU?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Montpellier and PAU expected to score?

The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Montpellier and 1.27 for PAU, a combined total of 3.04.

How confident is the prediction model for Montpellier vs PAU?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 49 outings, Montpellier have picked up 0.82 PPG on a 11W 7D 31L record — W-D-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Montpellier is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

PAU's form line: 16W 17D 16L from 49 games, 1.33 PPG, last five L-L-D-D-L. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, PAU are the form team by 0.51 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Montpellier.

Venue Form

On home soil, Montpellier have posted 1.08 PPG from 24 outings (7W 5D 12L).

On the road, PAU have gone 4W 11D 9L from 24 away games — 0.96 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Montpellier are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; PAU are on 1.22 scored and 1.55 conceded.

Last 49 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Montpellier

Montpellier

Blended
W D W W L
PAU

PAU

Blended
L L D D L
49 Played 49
11/7/31 W / D / L 16/17/16
0.82 Points Per Game 1.33
0.82 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.90 Avg Goals Conceded 1.55
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
6 Clean Sheets 13
20 BTTS 26
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Montpellier

Montpellier

L
A Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
W
H Nancy
4–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Saint Etienne
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Boulogne
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Amiens
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Le Mans
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
A Nantes
0–3 HT 0–2
17 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–4 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
04 May
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Marseille
1–5 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
L
H Le Havre
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
H Saint Etienne
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–4 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A Nice
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H Lyon
1–4 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
A Strasbourg
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
H Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Toulouse
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H Monaco
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
H Angers
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Dec
L
A Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Lille
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
L
A Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
L
A Le Havre
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Toulouse
0–3 HT 0–3
27 Oct
L
H Marseille
0–5 HT 0–3
20 Oct
L
A Reims
2–4 HT 1–2
06 Oct
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Rennes
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Sep
L
H Nantes
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–6 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
PAU

PAU

L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Nov
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Estac Troyes
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Saint Etienne
0–6 HT 0–4
28 Oct
L
H Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 3–0
03 Oct
W
A Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Boulogne
3–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Nancy
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Reims
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Annecy
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
H Guingamp
1–3 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Amiens
2–4 HT 1–3
02 May
W
H Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Ajaccio
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
D
A Martigues
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Estac Troyes
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Caen
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Rodez
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Paris FC
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Jan
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Ajaccio
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H RED Star FC 93
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Annecy
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Laval
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
2–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Martigues
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Montpellier and PAU in coming into this match?

Montpellier have gone 11W 7D 31L in their last 49 games (0.82 PPG), while PAU have gone 16W 17D 16L in their last 49 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Montpellier at home or PAU away?

Montpellier's home record (1.08 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Montpellier at home: 1.08 PPG; PAU away: 0.96 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 20 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Montpellier

0

Montpellier

1

Draws

PAU

1

PAU

Recent Meetings

PAU
0–0
20 Mar 26
Montpellier
Montpellier
0–1
06 Dec 25
PAU

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and PAU?

From 2 meetings on record, Montpellier have won 0, PAU have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Montpellier and PAU last play each other?

They last met on 20 March 2026, when PAU 0-0 Montpellier.

Who has won more matches between Montpellier and PAU?

PAU have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Montpellier are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Montpellier 54%, PAU 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 58% for Montpellier and 62% for PAU. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Montpellier have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Montpellier home games / PAU away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Montpellier Montpellier Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/49
(75.5%)
21/24
(87.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/49
(38.8%)
12/24
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 3/49
(6.1%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/49
(0%)
0/24
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/49
(40.8%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/49
(44.9%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/49
(30.6%)
12/24
(50%)
Clean Sheet 6/49
(12.2%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 24/49
(49%)
8/24
(33.3%)
PAU PAU Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/49
(71.4%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/49
(44.9%)
12/24
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 12/49
(24.5%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/49
(10.2%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/49
(53.1%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/49
(51%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/49
(34.7%)
12/24
(50%)
Clean Sheet 13/49
(26.5%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 12/49
(24.5%)
6/24
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Montpellier play PAU?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Montpellier's games and 67% of PAU's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Montpellier vs PAU usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Montpellier's matches and 62% of PAU's.

Do Montpellier and PAU tend to score early?

Montpellier have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, PAU in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as PAU defy the odds to beat Montpellier 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

PAU beat Montpellier 0-1 at Stade de la Mosson, Regular Season - 16, in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Montpellier 1.77 xG and PAU 1.27 xG, a combined 3.04. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Montpellier fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Montpellier attack 1.03 / defence 1.00 against PAU attack 1.05 / defence 1.35, drawn from 15/49 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Montpellier 49% | Draw 23% | PAU 27%, with Montpellier to win its most likely call at 49%. The actual PAU win had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Montpellier 45%, PAU 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Montpellier's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 49% of games, a blank that repeated today.

PAU's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, PAU arrived the stronger side — 1.33 PPG against 0.82. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Montpellier (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.17 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line. PAU (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.96 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 59% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 60% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 48% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.