Sign in Register

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Sat 6 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Roazhon Park

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rennes at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 23 as Rennes welcome Paris Saint Germain to Roazhon Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Rennes — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rennes's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at Roazhon Park this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Paris Saint Germain stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W W L D D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Paris Saint Germain have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Paris Saint Germain have posted 7W 1D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Rennes at 2.00 PPG versus Paris Saint Germain's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Rennes, 5 for Paris Saint Germain and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Rennes trading profile (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

Paris Saint Germain trading profile (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 61% versus Paris Saint Germain 44%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rennes 72% | Paris Saint Germain 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.66 xG and Paris Saint Germain 1.63 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.150 / defence 1.042 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.172 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Rennes games / 36 Paris Saint Germain games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Rennes 37% | Draw 27% | Paris Saint Germain 36%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Paris Saint Germain 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.66 / 1.63) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Rennes as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rennes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.29 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rennes 70% | Paris Saint Germain 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Paris Saint Germain but Poisson model leans Rennes — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.29) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
Form Paris Saint Germain Poisson xG (1.63) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 37% | Draw 27% | Paris Saint Germain 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 67% | xG Rennes 1.66 / Paris Saint Germain 1.63 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.150 / def 1.042 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.172 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Rennes (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.66

Rennes xG

Expected Goals

1.63

Paris Saint Germain xG

37%
27%
36%
Rennes Draw Paris Saint Germain

67%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain kick off?

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Roazhon Park.

Where is Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain being played?

The match is being played at Roazhon Park.

What competition is Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain part of?

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our statistical model gives Rennes a 37% chance of winning, Paris Saint Germain a 36% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Rennes and Paris Saint Germain will score (BTTS).

Will Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Paris Saint Germain?

Record (10 meetings): Rennes 3W | Draws 2 | Paris Saint Germain 5W.

What form are Rennes and Paris Saint Germain in?

Rennes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Rennes's attack at 1.15x the league average against Paris Saint Germain's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.66 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Paris Saint Germain's attack versus Rennes's defence, projects 1.63 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.4%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Rennes Win

37%

Rennes

2.68

27%

Draw

3.75

36%

Paris Saint Germain

2.78

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.4%

Home win

1 – 2

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.66

Rennes xG

Total xG

3.29

1.63

Paris Saint Germain xG

37%
27%
36%
RennesDrawParis Saint Germain

2.68

37%

Home win

3.75

27%

Draw

2.78

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.03

Clean Sheet

20%

Rennes

5.11

19%

Paris Saint Germain

5.27

Win to Nil

7%

Rennes

13.71

7%

Paris Saint Germain

14.63

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.7 6.1 4.9 2.7 1.1 0.4
1 6.2 10.1 8.2 4.5 1.8 0.6
2 5.1 8.4 6.8 3.7 1.5 0.5
3 2.8 4.6 3.8 2.1 0.8 0.3
4 1.2 1.9 1.6 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.662
λ Away (xG) 1.632
Total xG 3.294
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Rennes attack strength 1.150
Rennes defence strength 1.042
Paris Saint Germain attack strength 1.172
Paris Saint Germain defence strength 0.953
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are Rennes and Paris Saint Germain expected to score?

The model projects 1.66 expected goals for Rennes and 1.63 for Paris Saint Germain, a combined total of 3.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 36 outings, Rennes have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 18W 9D 9L record — L-W-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Paris Saint Germain's form line: 24W 6D 6L from 36 games, 2.17 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Paris Saint Germain, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Paris Saint Germain are the form team by 0.42 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rennes.

Venue Form

On home soil, Rennes have posted 2.06 PPG from 18 outings (11W 4D 3L).

On the road, Paris Saint Germain have gone 11W 3D 4L from 18 away games — 2.00 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Rennes are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Paris Saint Germain are on 2.17 scored and 0.92 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Defensively: Paris Saint Germain in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
L W L D W
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

Early Season
W W L D D
36 Played 36
18/9/9 W / D / L 24/6/6
1.75 Points Per Game 2.17
1.78 Avg Goals Scored 2.17
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 0.92
3.28 Avg Goals / Game 3.08
10 Clean Sheets 18
22 BTTS 16
26 Over 2.5 Games 23
Rennes

Rennes

W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

D
A Lille
2–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
13 May
W
H Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Lorient
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Angers
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Apr
L
H Lyon
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Apr
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Marseille
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Metz
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
H Rennes
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
L
A Monaco
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Le Havre
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Nov
W
H Nice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
H Strasbourg
3–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Toulouse
6–3 HT 4–1
30 Aug
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rennes and Paris Saint Germain in coming into this match?

Rennes have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Paris Saint Germain have gone 24W 6D 6L in their last 36 (2.17 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Paris Saint Germain away?

Rennes's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.06 PPG; Paris Saint Germain away: 2.00 PPG.

Have Rennes or Paris Saint Germain been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rennes have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Paris Saint Germain in 50%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Dec 2025, when Paris Saint Germain won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Rennes's record when hosting Paris Saint Germain specifically: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Rennes

3

Rennes

2

Draws

Paris Saint Germain

5

Paris Saint Germain

Recent Meetings

Paris Saint Germain
2–2
23 Aug 26
Rennes
Rennes
3–1
13 Feb 26
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
5–0
06 Dec 25
Rennes
Rennes
1–4
08 Mar 25
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
3–1
27 Sep 24
Rennes
Paris Saint Germain
1–1
25 Feb 24
Rennes
Rennes
1–3
08 Oct 23
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
0–2
19 Mar 23
Rennes
Rennes
1–0
15 Jan 23
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
1–0
11 Feb 22
Rennes

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Paris Saint Germain?

From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 3, Paris Saint Germain have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Rennes and Paris Saint Germain last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Paris Saint Germain 2-2 Rennes.

Who has won more matches between Rennes and Paris Saint Germain?

Paris Saint Germain have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rennes 72%, Paris Saint Germain 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Rennes and 56% for Paris Saint Germain. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Paris Saint Germain in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rennes home games / Paris Saint Germain away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/36
(77.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/36
(47.2%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/36
(72.2%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/36
(52.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Paris Saint Germain Paris Saint Germain Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/36
(75%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/36
(41.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/36
(52.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/36
(44.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/36
(63.9%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 18/36
(50%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 2/36
(5.6%)
2/18
(11.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Paris Saint Germain?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Rennes's games and 50% of Paris Saint Germain's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rennes's matches and 56% of Paris Saint Germain's.

Do Rennes and Paris Saint Germain tend to score early?

Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Paris Saint Germain in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.