Sign in Register

Rennes vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 30
:
NS

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

15:00

Venue

Roazhon Park

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Rennes at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rennes vs Nice encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Rennes and Nice meet at Roazhon Park in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Rennes (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Rennes have posted 6W 2D 2L at Roazhon Park — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Nice have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 1W 7D 2L. Last five: D D W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Nice's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward Rennes. A 1.00 PPG lead over Nice (2.00 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Rennes, 5 for Nice and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 4–0 with Rennes winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Rennes half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

Nice half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 61% versus Nice 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rennes 72% | Nice 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.98 xG and Nice 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.150 / defence 1.042 | Nice attack 0.797 / defence 1.135. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Rennes games / 36 Nice games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Rennes 56% | Draw 25% | Nice 19%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 1.79 | Draw 4.00 | Nice 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Rennes (56%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.09. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.09 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.98 / 1.11) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Rennes at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.09 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Rennes 70% | Nice 40% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.90 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.09) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
Form Rennes lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (1.98) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.09 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Rennes — Rennes at 56% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Rennes at 56% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rennes vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 56% | Draw 25% | Nice 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 60% | xG Rennes 1.98 / Nice 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.150 / def 1.042 | Nice attack 0.797 / def 1.135 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Rennes (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.98

Rennes xG

Expected Goals

1.11

Nice xG

56%
25%
19%
Rennes Draw Nice

60%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rennes vs Nice kick off?

Rennes vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Roazhon Park.

Where is Rennes vs Nice being played?

The match is being played at Roazhon Park.

What competition is Rennes vs Nice part of?

Rennes vs Nice is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Nice?

Our statistical model gives Rennes a 56% chance of winning, Nice a 19% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Nice?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Rennes and Nice will score (BTTS).

Will Rennes vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Nice?

Record (10 meetings): Rennes 4W | Draws 1 | Nice 5W.

What form are Rennes and Nice in?

Rennes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Nice (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Rennes's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against Nice's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.98. Flip it around — Nice's attack (0.80x) against Rennes's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rennes Win

56%

Rennes

1.79

25%

Draw

3.97

19%

Nice

5.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.0%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

1 – 0

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.98

Rennes xG

Total xG

3.09

1.11

Nice xG

56%
25%
19%
RennesDrawNice

1.79

56%

Home win

3.97

25%

Draw

5.25

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.47

Clean Sheet

33%

Rennes

3.03

14%

Nice

7.24

Win to Nil

18%

Rennes

5.44

3%

Nice

38.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 5.1 2.8 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 9.0 10.0 5.6 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 8.9 9.9 5.5 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 5.9 6.5 3.6 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 2.9 3.2 1.8 0.7 0.2
5 1.2 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.980
λ Away (xG) 1.110
Total xG 3.090
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Rennes attack strength 1.150
Rennes defence strength 1.042
Nice attack strength 0.797
Nice defence strength 1.135
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Nice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.

How many goals are Rennes and Nice expected to score?

The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Rennes and 1.11 for Nice, a combined total of 3.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Nice?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Rennes come into this having played 36 games, going 18W 9D 9L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Nice sit at 0.94 PPG from 36 outings (7W 13D 16L), a run that reads D-D-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rennes carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.81 PPG clear of Nice — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Rennes's home form reads 11W 4D 3L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.06 PPG return.

Away from home, Nice have taken 0.72 points per game from 18 outings (3W 4D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rennes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Rennes are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.06 scored and 1.72 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
L W L D W
Nice

Nice

Early Season
D D W D L
36 Played 36
18/9/9 W / D / L 7/13/16
1.75 Points Per Game 0.94
1.78 Avg Goals Scored 1.06
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
3.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
10 Clean Sheets 8
22 BTTS 20
26 Over 2.5 Games 18
Rennes

Rennes

W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
Nice

Nice

L
A Paris FC
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Saint Etienne
4–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Auxerre
1–2 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Marseille
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Lille
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Apr
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Lorient
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Feb
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Monaco
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
A Nantes
4–1 HT 3–1
25 Jan
L
A Toulouse
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
A Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–5 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Le Havre
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rennes and Nice in coming into this match?

Rennes have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Nice have gone 7W 13D 16L in their last 36 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Nice away?

Rennes's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.06 PPG; Nice away: 0.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Rennes won 0-4 on 8 Mar 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rennes have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Nice — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Rennes

4

Rennes

1

Draws

Nice

5

Nice

Recent Meetings

Nice
0–4
08 Mar 26
Rennes
Rennes
1–2
26 Oct 25
Nice
Rennes
2–0
10 May 25
Nice
Nice
3–2
03 Jan 25
Rennes
Rennes
2–0
13 Jan 24
Nice
Nice
2–0
05 Nov 23
Rennes
Nice
2–1
06 May 23
Rennes
Rennes
2–1
02 Jan 23
Nice
Nice
1–1
02 Apr 22
Rennes
Rennes
1–2
12 Dec 21
Nice

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Nice?

From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 4, Nice have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Rennes and Nice last play each other?

They last met on 8 March 2026, when Nice 0-4 Rennes.

Who has won more matches between Rennes and Nice?

Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rennes 72%, Nice 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Rennes and 56% for Nice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Nice in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rennes home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/36
(77.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/36
(47.2%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/36
(72.2%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/36
(52.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Nice Nice Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 8/36
(22.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/36
(55.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/36
(50%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/36
(38.9%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/36
(22.2%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 13/36
(36.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Nice?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Rennes's games and 56% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rennes vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rennes's matches and 56% of Nice's.

Do Rennes and Nice tend to score early?

Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Nice in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.