Rennes vs Le Havre – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Rennes (43%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Rennes face Le Havre.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 31 as Rennes welcome Le Havre to Roazhon Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 8 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Rennes have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Rennes have posted 6W 2D 2L at Roazhon Park — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Le Havre stand at 1W 6D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Le Havre have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Le Havre's away record: 1W 5D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Rennes are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 1 data — 1.10 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 0.90). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Rennes register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Le Havre in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Rennes: 3 wins from 6 previous clashes against 0 for Le Havre, with 3 draws across those contests.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Rennes and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 6 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Rennes in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
Le Havre in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 61% versus Le Havre 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rennes 72% | Le Havre 31%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.58 xG and Le Havre 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.150 / defence 1.042 | Le Havre attack 0.895 / defence 0.905. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Rennes games / 36 Le Havre games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Rennes 43% | Draw 29% | Le Havre 28%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 2.33 | Draw 3.45 | Le Havre 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rennes at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rennes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.83 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rennes 70% | Le Havre 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rennes vs Le Havre | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 43% | Draw 29% | Le Havre 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Rennes 1.58 / Le Havre 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.150 / def 1.042 | Le Havre attack 0.895 / def 0.905 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Rennes (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.58
Rennes xG
Expected Goals
1.25
Le Havre xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rennes vs Le Havre kick off?
Rennes vs Le Havre is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Roazhon Park.
Where is Rennes vs Le Havre being played?
The match is being played at Roazhon Park.
What competition is Rennes vs Le Havre part of?
Rennes vs Le Havre is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Le Havre?
Our statistical model gives Rennes a 43% chance of winning, Le Havre a 28% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rennes vs Le Havre?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Rennes and Le Havre will score (BTTS).
Will Rennes vs Le Havre have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Le Havre?
Record (6 meetings): Rennes 3W | Draws 3 | Le Havre 0W.
What form are Rennes and Le Havre in?
Rennes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Le Havre (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Rennes's attack rating (1.15) and Le Havre's defence rating (0.91), the model arrives at 1.58 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Le Havre's attack versus Rennes's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rennes Win
43%
2.33
29%
3.45
28%
3.56
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.58
Rennes xG
Total xG
2.83
1.25
Le Havre xG
2.33
43%
Home win
3.45
29%
Draw
3.56
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.71
41%
BTTS No
2.42
Clean Sheet
29%
3.48
21%
4.85
Win to Nil
12%
8.10
6%
17.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 11.7 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.2 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Le Havre?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are Rennes and Le Havre expected to score?
The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Rennes and 1.25 for Le Havre, a combined total of 2.83.
How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Le Havre?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 36 outings, Rennes have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 18W 9D 9L record — L-W-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Le Havre's form line: 7W 15D 14L from 36 games, 1.00 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Le Havre, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Rennes are the form team by 0.75 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Le Havre.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Rennes have posted 2.06 PPG from 18 outings (11W 4D 3L).
On the road, Le Havre have gone 2W 7D 9L from 18 away games — 0.72 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rennes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Rennes are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Le Havre are on 0.92 scored and 1.28 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rennes
Early Season
Le Havre
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rennes and Le Havre in coming into this match?
Rennes have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Le Havre have gone 7W 15D 14L in their last 36 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Le Havre away?
Rennes's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.06 PPG; Le Havre away: 0.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Rennes and Le Havre runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Apr 2025, when Rennes won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Rennes's record when hosting Le Havre specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Rennes
3
Draws
0
Le Havre
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Le Havre?
From 6 meetings on record, Rennes have won 3, Le Havre have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Rennes and Le Havre last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2026, when Rennes 1-1 Le Havre.
Who has won more matches between Rennes and Le Havre?
Rennes have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Le Havre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rennes 72%, Le Havre 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Rennes) and 22% (Le Havre).
On the defensive side: Le Havre in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rennes home games / Le Havre away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Le Havre?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Rennes's games and 44% of Le Havre's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rennes vs Le Havre usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Rennes's recent games and 22% of Le Havre's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rennes and Le Havre tend to score early?
Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Le Havre in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.