Paris FC vs Monaco – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Paris FC at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Paris FC vs Monaco fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 9 as Paris FC welcome Monaco to Stade Jean Bouin. Kick-off is set for Saturday 31 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Paris FC — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W L W D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Paris FC have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Paris FC's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at Stade Jean Bouin this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Monaco have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.70. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Monaco's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Paris FC at 2.00 PPG versus Monaco's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Paris FC have won 2, Monaco 0, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 10 Apr 2026, ended 4–1 with Paris FC winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Paris FC in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).
Monaco in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Paris FC 58% versus Monaco 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Paris FC 56% | Monaco 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Paris FC 1.76 xG and Monaco 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Paris FC attack 1.211 / defence 0.854 | Monaco attack 1.071 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Paris FC games / 36 Monaco games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Paris FC 48% | Draw 27% | Monaco 25%. Fair-value odds: Paris FC 2.08 | Draw 3.70 | Monaco 4.00. Paris FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.76 / 1.22) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Paris FC at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Paris FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.98 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Paris FC 40% | Monaco 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Paris FC vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stade Jean Bouin • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Paris FC 48% | Draw 27% | Monaco 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 60% | xG Paris FC 1.76 / Monaco 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Paris FC attack 1.211 / def 0.854 | Monaco attack 1.071 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Paris FC (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.76
Paris FC xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Monaco xG
60%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Paris FC vs Monaco kick off?
Paris FC vs Monaco is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Stade Jean Bouin.
Where is Paris FC vs Monaco being played?
The match is being played at Stade Jean Bouin.
What competition is Paris FC vs Monaco part of?
Paris FC vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Paris FC vs Monaco?
Our statistical model gives Paris FC a 48% chance of winning, Monaco a 25% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Paris FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Paris FC vs Monaco?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Paris FC and Monaco will score (BTTS).
Will Paris FC vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Paris FC and Monaco?
Record (2 meetings): Paris FC 2W | Draws 0 | Monaco 0W.
What form are Paris FC and Monaco in?
Paris FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-D-W. Monaco (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Paris FC's attack rating (1.21) and Monaco's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 1.76 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Monaco's attack versus Paris FC's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Paris FC Win
48%
2.08
27%
3.65
25%
4.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.76
Paris FC xG
Total xG
2.98
1.22
Monaco xG
2.08
48%
Home win
3.65
27%
Draw
4.06
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
29%
3.39
17%
5.80
Win to Nil
14%
7.08
4%
23.52
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 10.9 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 9.6 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Paris FC vs Monaco?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Paris FC and Monaco expected to score?
The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Paris FC and 1.22 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Paris FC vs Monaco?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 36 outings, Paris FC have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 12W 12D 12L record — W-L-W-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Paris FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Monaco's form line: 18W 6D 12L from 36 games, 1.67 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Paris FC on 1.33 PPG, Monaco on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Paris FC have posted 1.56 PPG from 18 outings (8W 4D 6L).
On the road, Monaco have gone 7W 4D 7L from 18 away games — 1.39 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Paris FC are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.75 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco in 61%.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Paris FC
Early Season
Monaco
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Paris FC and Monaco in coming into this match?
Paris FC have gone 12W 12D 12L in their last 36 games (1.33 PPG), while Monaco have gone 18W 6D 12L in their last 36 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Paris FC at home or Monaco away?
Paris FC's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Paris FC at home: 1.56 PPG; Monaco away: 1.39 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Paris FC and Monaco runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 10 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Paris FC
0
Draws
0
Monaco
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Paris FC and Monaco?
From 2 meetings on record, Paris FC have won 2, Monaco have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Paris FC and Monaco last play each other?
They last met on 10 April 2026, when Paris FC 4-1 Monaco.
Who has won more matches between Paris FC and Monaco?
Paris FC have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Paris FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Paris FC 50%, Monaco 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Paris FC and 61% for Monaco. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Paris FC have failed to score in 28% of games; Monaco in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Paris FC home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Paris FC play Monaco?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Paris FC's games and 67% of Monaco's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Paris FC vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Paris FC's matches and 61% of Monaco's.
Do Paris FC and Monaco tend to score early?
Paris FC have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Monaco in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.