Lille vs Lens – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Lille at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lille vs Lens encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Lille host Lens at Stade Pierre-Mauroy in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Lille — All Games: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 2.10 points per game. Last five: D W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Lille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lille's home record at Stade Pierre-Mauroy: 2W 5D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Pierre-Mauroy this season.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lens have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lens's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Lille at 2.10 PPG versus Lens's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 5 wins for Lille, 3 for Lens and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 3–0 with Lille winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Lille in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games).
Lens in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lille 39% versus Lens 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lille 39% | Lens 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lille 1.54 xG and Lens 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lille attack 0.995 / defence 1.014 | Lens attack 1.070 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Lille games / 36 Lens games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Lille 38% | Draw 28% | Lens 34%. Fair-value odds: Lille 2.63 | Draw 3.57 | Lens 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.54 / 1.45) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lille as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lille offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.99 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lille 50% | Lens 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lille vs Lens | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lille 38% | Draw 28% | Lens 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 62% | xG Lille 1.54 / Lens 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Lille attack 0.995 / def 1.014 | Lens attack 1.070 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lille (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.54
Lille xG
Expected Goals
1.45
Lens xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lille vs Lens kick off?
Lille vs Lens is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.
Where is Lille vs Lens being played?
The match is being played at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.
What competition is Lille vs Lens part of?
Lille vs Lens is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lille vs Lens?
Our statistical model gives Lille a 38% chance of winning, Lens a 34% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Lille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lille vs Lens?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Lille and Lens will score (BTTS).
Will Lille vs Lens have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Lens?
Record (10 meetings): Lille 5W | Draws 2 | Lens 3W.
What form are Lille and Lens in?
Lille (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. Lens (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Lille's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Lens's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.54. The same calculation in reverse, Lens's attack versus Lille's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lille Win
38%
2.65
28%
3.52
34%
2.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.6%
Home win
1 β 2
8.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.54
Lille xG
Total xG
2.99
1.45
Lens xG
2.65
38%
Home win
3.52
28%
Draw
2.95
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.64
Clean Sheet
23%
4.26
21%
4.66
Win to Nil
9%
11.29
7%
13.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.7 | 11.2 | 8.1 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.6 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lille vs Lens?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Lille and Lens expected to score?
The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Lille and 1.45 for Lens, a combined total of 2.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Lille vs Lens?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Lille's recent record stands at 19W 8D 9L from 36 games, a 1.81 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lens, meanwhile, have gone 23W 4D 9L across 36 games — 2.03 PPG, with W-L-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lille on 1.81 PPG, Lens on 2.03. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Lille have managed 8W 6D 4L from 18 games — 1.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Lens's away record stands at 8W 4D 6L across 18 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 2.03 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lens's season.
The Goals Picture
Lille are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Lens are on 2.00 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Defensively: Lille have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lille
Early Season
Lens
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lille and Lens in coming into this match?
Lille have gone 19W 8D 9L in their last 36 games (1.81 PPG), while Lens have gone 23W 4D 9L in their last 36 (2.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lille at home or Lens away?
Lille's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lille at home: 1.67 PPG; Lens away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Lille or Lens been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lille have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Lens in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lille and Lens runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Sep 2025, when Lens won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Lille's record when hosting Lens specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Lille
2
Draws
3
Lens
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Lens?
From 10 meetings on record, Lille have won 5, Lens have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Lille and Lens last play each other?
They last met on 4 April 2026, when Lille 3-0 Lens.
Who has won more matches between Lille and Lens?
Lille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lille see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lille 50%, Lens 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Lille) and 72% (Lens).
On the defensive side: Lille keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lille home games / Lens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lille play Lens?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Lille's games and 61% of Lens's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lille vs Lens usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Lille's recent games and 72% of Lens's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lille and Lens tend to score early?
Lille have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Lens in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.