Sign in Register

Lyon 4-0 Rennes – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

Groupama Stadium

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Lyon at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lyon vs Rennes fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Groupama Stadium plays host to Lyon versus Rennes in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 5. Kick-off: Saturday 19 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Lyon have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: L W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lyon's home record at Groupama Stadium: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Rennes's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 7W 1D 2L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: L D W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rennes away from home this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.60 is notably below their overall 2.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 2.00 PPG for Lyon against 2.20 for Rennes. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Lyon have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Rennes in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Lyon lead 4W to 5W over the last 9 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.3 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 4–2 with Lyon winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Lyon half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

Rennes half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lyon 50% versus Rennes 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lyon 53% | Rennes 71%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lyon 1.71 xG and Rennes 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lyon attack 1.121 / defence 0.961 | Rennes attack 1.199 / defence 1.095. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.341. Data: 38 Lyon games / 38 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lyon 41% | Draw 25% | Rennes 34%. Fair-value odds: Lyon 2.44 | Draw 4.00 | Rennes 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.26. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.26 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.71 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Lyon at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lyon if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.26 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lyon 60% | Rennes 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.26) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (1.54) is below their form scoring rate (2.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.26) both support Over 2.5 goals at 63%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Lyon 6/10, Rennes 6/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lyon vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Groupama Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lyon 41% | Draw 25% | Rennes 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Lyon 1.71 / Rennes 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Lyon attack 1.121 / def 0.961 | Rennes attack 1.199 / def 1.095 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.341 • Poisson stance: Lyon (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.71

Lyon xG

Expected Goals

1.54

Rennes xG

41%
25%
34%
Lyon Draw Rennes

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lyon vs Rennes kick off?

Lyon vs Rennes kicked off at 18:45 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Groupama Stadium.

What was the final score in Lyon vs Rennes?

Lyon 4 - 0 Rennes.

Where is Lyon vs Rennes being played?

The match is being played at Groupama Stadium.

What competition is Lyon vs Rennes part of?

Lyon vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lyon vs Rennes?

Our statistical model gives Lyon a 41% chance of winning, Rennes a 34% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Lyon the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Rennes?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Lyon and Rennes will score (BTTS).

Will Lyon vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Rennes?

Record (9 meetings): Lyon 4W | Draws 0 | Rennes 5W.

What form are Lyon and Rennes in?

Lyon (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-W-D. Rennes (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Lyon's attack at 1.12x the league average against Rennes's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.71 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rennes's attack (1.20x) against Lyon's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.54.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lyon Win

41%

Lyon

2.45

25%

Draw

3.95

34%

Rennes

2.96

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.71

Lyon xG

Total xG

3.26

1.54

Rennes xG

41%
25%
34%
LyonDrawRennes

2.45

41%

Home win

3.95

25%

Draw

2.96

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.91

Clean Sheet

21%

Lyon

4.69

18%

Rennes

5.55

Win to Nil

9%

Lyon

11.46

6%

Rennes

16.42

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 5.9 4.6 2.4 0.9 0.3
1 6.6 10.2 7.9 4.1 1.6 0.5
2 5.6 8.7 6.7 3.5 1.3 0.4
3 3.2 5.0 3.8 2.0 0.8 0.2
4 1.4 2.1 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.713
λ Away (xG) 1.545
Total xG 3.258
League avg home goals 1.396
League avg away goals 1.341
Lyon attack strength 1.121
Lyon defence strength 0.961
Rennes attack strength 1.199
Rennes defence strength 1.095
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lyon vs Rennes?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Lyon and Rennes expected to score?

The model projects 1.71 expected goals for Lyon and 1.54 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.26.

How confident is the prediction model for Lyon vs Rennes?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Lyon come into this having played 38 games, going 20W 8D 10L for 1.79 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Rennes sit at 1.82 PPG from 38 outings (20W 9D 9L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.79 PPG for Lyon against 1.82 for Rennes. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Lyon's home form reads 13W 2D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.16 PPG return.

Away from home, Rennes have taken 1.53 points per game from 19 outings (8W 5D 6L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lyon come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Lyon are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.76 scored and 1.45 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rennes in 61%.

Defensively: Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lyon

Lyon

Early Season
L W D W D
Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
L D W W W
38 Played 38
20/8/10 W / D / L 20/9/9
1.79 Points Per Game 1.82
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.76
1.11 Avg Goals Conceded 1.45
2.66 Avg Goals / Game 3.21
17 Clean Sheets 11
19 BTTS 23
20 Over 2.5 Games 27
Lyon

Lyon

D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Sep
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Toulouse
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Lens
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Rennes

Rennes

W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lyon and Rennes in coming into this match?

Lyon have gone 20W 8D 10L in their last 38 games (1.79 PPG), while Rennes have gone 20W 9D 9L in their last 38 (1.82 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lyon at home or Rennes away?

Lyon's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lyon at home: 2.16 PPG; Rennes away: 1.53 PPG.

Have Lyon or Rennes been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Rennes in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since March 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Lyon go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lyon won 4-0 on 19 Sep 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lyon have gone 4W 0D 2L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Rennes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Lyon

5

Lyon

0

Draws

Rennes

5

Rennes

Recent Meetings

Lyon
4–0
19 Sep 26
Rennes
Lyon
4–2
03 May 26
Rennes
Rennes
3–1
14 Sep 25
Lyon
Lyon
4–1
26 Apr 25
Rennes
Rennes
3–0
18 Aug 24
Lyon
Lyon
2–3
26 Jan 24
Rennes
Rennes
0–1
12 Nov 23
Lyon
Lyon
3–1
09 Apr 23
Rennes
Rennes
3–2
16 Oct 22
Lyon
Lyon
2–4
13 Mar 22
Rennes

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Rennes?

From 10 meetings on record, Lyon have won 5, Rennes have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Lyon and Rennes last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Lyon 4-0 Rennes.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lyon 53%, Rennes 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 58% for Lyon and 79% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 63% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lyon keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Rennes in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lyon home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lyon Lyon Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/38
(65.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 16/38
(42.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/38
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/38
(50%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/38
(31.6%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Failed to Score 7/38
(18.4%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/38
(76.3%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/38
(47.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/38
(60.5%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/38
(71.1%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/38
(50%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lyon play Rennes?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Lyon's recent matches and 53% of Rennes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lyon vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Lyon's matches and 79% of Rennes's.

Do Lyon and Rennes tend to score early?

Lyon have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Rennes in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Lyon run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Rennes.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lyon beat Rennes 4-0 at Groupama Stadium, Regular Season - 5, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lyon 1.71 xG and Rennes 1.54 xG, a combined 3.26. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. Lyon beat their projection by 2.3 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Rennes landed 1.5 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lyon attack 1.12 / defence 0.96 against Rennes attack 1.20 / defence 1.09, drawn from 38/38 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lyon 41% | Draw 25% | Rennes 34%, with Lyon to win its most likely call at 41%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 41% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lyon 53%, Rennes 71%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lyon's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time, and duly kept one.

Rennes's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Lyon 1.79 PPG, Rennes 1.82 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Lyon win broke the near-deadlock. Lyon (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.79 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.05 average — tighter than their form line. Rennes (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.74 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.89 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 63% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 66% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 62% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.