Sign in Register

Nottingham Forest vs Coventry – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

16:30

Venue

City Ground

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Nottingham Forest at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nottingham Forest vs Coventry fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 5 as Nottingham Forest welcome Coventry to City Ground. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 September 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Nottingham Forest — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Nottingham Forest have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at City Ground, Nottingham Forest have gone 1W 7D 2L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.00 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at City Ground this season.

Across all Premier League games this season, Coventry have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Coventry have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Coventry away from home this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.60 PPG (Nottingham Forest) versus 1.80 (Coventry). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Nottingham Forest, 1 for Coventry and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2022, ended 2–0 with Nottingham Forest winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Nottingham Forest in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

Coventry in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nottingham Forest 48% versus Coventry 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nottingham Forest 52% | Coventry 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Nottingham Forest 1.58 xG and Coventry 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nottingham Forest attack 0.783 / defence 0.946 | Coventry attack 0.727 / defence 1.271. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Nottingham Forest's attack strength of 0.783 is below the league average — the 1.58 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Coventry bring a strong defensive rating of 1.271 — this is suppressing Nottingham Forest's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Nottingham Forest games / 2 Coventry games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Nottingham Forest 55% | Draw 25% | Coventry 20%. Fair-value odds: Nottingham Forest 1.82 | Draw 4.00 | Coventry 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Nottingham Forest (55%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Nottingham Forest at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.42 combined xG gives a 43% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 45% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Nottingham Forest 50% | Coventry 40% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Nottingham Forest Poisson xG (1.58) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Coventry Poisson xG (0.83) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Nottingham Forest at 55% home win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (40/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Nottingham Forest vs Coventry | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: City Ground • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Nottingham Forest 55% | Draw 25% | Coventry 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 45% | xG Nottingham Forest 1.58 / Coventry 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: Nottingham Forest attack 0.783 / def 0.946 | Coventry attack 0.727 / def 1.271 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Nottingham Forest (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.58

Nottingham Forest xG

Expected Goals

0.83

Coventry xG

55%
25%
20%
Nottingham Forest Draw Coventry

45%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Nottingham Forest vs Coventry kick off?

Nottingham Forest vs Coventry is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at City Ground.

Where is Nottingham Forest vs Coventry being played?

The match is being played at City Ground.

What competition is Nottingham Forest vs Coventry part of?

Nottingham Forest vs Coventry is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Nottingham Forest vs Coventry?

Our statistical model gives Nottingham Forest a 55% chance of winning, Coventry a 20% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Nottingham Forest the favourite.

Will both teams score in Nottingham Forest vs Coventry?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Nottingham Forest and Coventry will score (BTTS).

Will Nottingham Forest vs Coventry have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Coventry?

Record (2 meetings): Nottingham Forest 1W | Draws 0 | Coventry 1W.

What form are Nottingham Forest and Coventry in?

Nottingham Forest (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Coventry (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Nottingham Forest's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Coventry's defensive record (1.27x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.58. The same calculation in reverse, Coventry's attack versus Nottingham Forest's defence, projects 0.83 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.6%), 2-0 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nottingham Forest Win

55%

Nottingham Forest

1.81

25%

Draw

3.97

20%

Coventry

5.08

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

2 – 0

11.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.58

Nottingham Forest xG

Total xG

2.42

0.83

Coventry xG

55%
25%
20%
Nottingham ForestDrawCoventry

1.81

55%

Home win

3.97

25%

Draw

5.08

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.23

55%

BTTS No

1.82

Clean Sheet

43%

Nottingham Forest

2.30

20%

Coventry

4.88

Win to Nil

24%

Nottingham Forest

4.17

4%

Coventry

24.79

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.9 7.4 3.1 0.9 0.2
1 14.1 11.8 4.9 1.4 0.3
2 11.2 9.3 3.9 1.1 0.2
3 5.9 4.9 2.1 0.6 0.1
4 2.3 2.0 0.8 0.2
5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.585
λ Away (xG) 0.833
Total xG 2.418
League avg home goals 1.593
League avg away goals 1.210
Nottingham Forest attack strength 0.783
Nottingham Forest defence strength 0.946
Coventry attack strength 0.727
Coventry defence strength 1.271
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Nottingham Forest vs Coventry?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Nottingham Forest and Coventry expected to score?

The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Nottingham Forest and 0.83 for Coventry, a combined total of 2.42.

How confident is the prediction model for Nottingham Forest vs Coventry?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Nottingham Forest come into this having played 40 games, going 11W 12D 17L for 1.12 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Nottingham Forest, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Coventry sit at 1.98 PPG from 40 outings (24W 7D 9L), a run that reads W-W-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Coventry, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Coventry carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.86 PPG clear of Nottingham Forest — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Nottingham Forest's home form reads 4W 8D 8L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.

Away from home, Coventry have taken 1.60 points per game from 20 outings (9W 5D 6L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Coventry come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Nottingham Forest are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Coventry are on 1.88 scored and 1.05 conceded.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

Early Season
D L D L D
Coventry

Coventry

Early Season
W W W L L
40 Played 40
11/12/17 W / D / L 24/7/9
1.12 Points Per Game 1.98
1.25 Avg Goals Scored 1.88
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.05
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 2.92
9 Clean Sheets 13
19 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 25
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

D
A Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
H Leeds
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Bournemouth
1–1 HT 1–0
24 May
L
A Manchester United
2–3 HT 0–1
17 May
D
H Newcastle
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Chelsea
3–1 HT 2–0
04 May
W
A Sunderland
5–0 HT 4–0
24 Apr
W
H Burnley
4–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
H Aston Villa
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
A Tottenham
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Manchester City
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Mar
L
H Liverpool
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Feb
D
H Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Brentford
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
H Arsenal
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A West Ham
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Jan
L
A Aston Villa
1–3 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Everton
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Dec
L
H Manchester City
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Fulham
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Everton
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Wolves
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Liverpool
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Leeds
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
H Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Newcastle
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Burnley
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H West Ham
0–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Brentford
3–1 HT 3–0
17 Aug
Coventry

Coventry

L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Aug
W
A Watford
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
5–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Derby
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Swansea
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Preston
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
A West Brom
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Middlesbrough
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Oxford United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Millwall
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Birmingham
2–3 HT 1–2
04 Jan
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Charlton
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
4–2 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H West Brom
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
W
A Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
5–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Nottingham Forest and Coventry in coming into this match?

Nottingham Forest have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 games (1.12 PPG), while Coventry have gone 24W 7D 9L in their last 40 (1.98 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Nottingham Forest at home or Coventry away?

Coventry's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nottingham Forest at home: 1.00 PPG; Coventry away: 1.60 PPG.

Have Nottingham Forest or Coventry been keeping clean sheets recently?

Nottingham Forest have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Coventry in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Nottingham Forest and Coventry runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. It has been a while since the last meeting — 6 April 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Nottingham Forest

1

Nottingham Forest

0

Draws

Coventry

1

Coventry

Recent Meetings

Nottingham Forest
2–0
06 Apr 22
Coventry
Coventry
2–1
08 Aug 21
Nottingham Forest

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Coventry?

From 2 meetings on record, Nottingham Forest have won 1, Coventry have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Nottingham Forest and Coventry last play each other?

They last met on 6 April 2022, when Nottingham Forest 2-0 Coventry.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Nottingham Forest see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.

Coventry are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nottingham Forest 45%, Coventry 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Nottingham Forest) and 60% (Coventry).

On the defensive side: Coventry in 35%; Nottingham Forest have failed to score in 50% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Nottingham Forest home games / Coventry away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/40
(27.5%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
6/9
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/40
(47.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 15/40
(37.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Coventry Coventry Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/40
(57.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/40
(32.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 13/40
(32.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Nottingham Forest play Coventry?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Nottingham Forest's recent matches and 55% of Coventry's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Nottingham Forest vs Coventry usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Nottingham Forest's recent games and 60% of Coventry's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Nottingham Forest and Coventry tend to score early?

Nottingham Forest have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Coventry in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.