Ipswich vs Tottenham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Ipswich at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Ipswich vs Tottenham encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Ipswich and Tottenham meet at Portman Road in Premier League, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 6 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Ipswich have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: D D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Ipswich have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Ipswich have posted 6W 4D 0L at Portman Road — 2.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Tottenham (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D L W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Tottenham have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Tottenham's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The points-per-game gap of 0.70 in Ipswich's favour (1.80 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Ipswich have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Tottenham in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Ipswich, 1 for Tottenham and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2025, ended 1–4 with Tottenham winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Ipswich — key trading statistics (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Tottenham — key trading statistics (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ipswich 55% versus Tottenham 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ipswich 55% | Tottenham 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Ipswich 1.61 xG and Tottenham 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ipswich attack 0.938 / defence 1.094 | Tottenham attack 0.850 / defence 1.077. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 2 Ipswich games / 40 Tottenham games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Ipswich 49% | Draw 25% | Tottenham 27%. Fair-value odds: Ipswich 2.04 | Draw 4.00 | Tottenham 3.70. Ipswich hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Ipswich are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Ipswich if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.73 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Ipswich 60% | Tottenham 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Ipswich vs Tottenham | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Portman Road • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Ipswich 49% | Draw 25% | Tottenham 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 54% | xG Ipswich 1.61 / Tottenham 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Ipswich attack 0.938 / def 1.094 | Tottenham attack 0.850 / def 1.077 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Ipswich (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Ipswich xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Tottenham xG
54%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Ipswich vs Tottenham kick off?
Ipswich vs Tottenham is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Portman Road.
Where is Ipswich vs Tottenham being played?
The match is being played at Portman Road.
What competition is Ipswich vs Tottenham part of?
Ipswich vs Tottenham is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Our statistical model gives Ipswich a 49% chance of winning, Tottenham a 27% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Ipswich the favourite.
Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Ipswich and Tottenham will score (BTTS).
Will Ipswich vs Tottenham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Tottenham?
Record (2 meetings): Ipswich 1W | Draws 0 | Tottenham 1W.
What form are Ipswich and Tottenham in?
Ipswich (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-W-W-L. Tottenham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Ipswich's attack rating (0.94) and Tottenham's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Tottenham's attack (0.85x) against Ipswich's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Ipswich Win
49%
2.06
25%
4.04
27%
3.75
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Ipswich xG
Total xG
2.73
1.12
Tottenham xG
2.06
49%
Home win
4.04
25%
Draw
3.75
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.17
Clean Sheet
32%
3.08
20%
4.99
Win to Nil
16%
6.34
5%
18.73
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 7.3 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 9.5 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Ipswich and Tottenham expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Ipswich and 1.12 for Tottenham, a combined total of 2.73.
How confident is the prediction model for Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Ipswich's recent record stands at 21W 11D 8L from 40 games, a 1.85 PPG return, with D-D-W-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Ipswich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Tottenham, meanwhile, have gone 10W 11D 19L across 40 games — 1.02 PPG, with D-L-W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Tottenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Ipswich by 0.83 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Tottenham heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Ipswich have managed 12W 6D 1L from 19 games — 2.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Tottenham's away record stands at 6W 5D 8L across 19 trips, a 1.21 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ipswich come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Ipswich are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Tottenham are on 1.20 scored and 1.55 conceded.
Defensively: Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Ipswich
Early Season
Tottenham
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Ipswich and Tottenham in coming into this match?
Ipswich have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 games (1.85 PPG), while Tottenham have gone 10W 11D 19L in their last 40 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Ipswich at home or Tottenham away?
Ipswich's home record (2.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ipswich at home: 2.21 PPG; Tottenham away: 1.21 PPG.
Have Ipswich or Tottenham been keeping clean sheets recently?
Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Tottenham in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 22 February 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Ipswich
0
Draws
1
Tottenham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Tottenham?
From 2 meetings on record, Ipswich have won 1, Tottenham have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Ipswich and Tottenham last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2025, when Ipswich 1-4 Tottenham.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
Tottenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ipswich 47%, Tottenham 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 53% for Ipswich and 68% for Tottenham. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 10% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Ipswich keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Tottenham in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Ipswich home games / Tottenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Ipswich play Tottenham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Ipswich's recent matches and 53% of Tottenham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Ipswich vs Tottenham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Ipswich's matches and 68% of Tottenham's.
Do Ipswich and Tottenham tend to score early?
Ipswich have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Tottenham in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.