Sign in Register

Coventry 3-1 Middlesbrough – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Mon 16 Feb 2026

20:00

Venue

Coventry Building Society Arena

Competition

Championship

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Coventry at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Coventry vs Middlesbrough encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Coventry Building Society Arena plays host to Coventry versus Middlesbrough in Championship, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off: Monday 16 February 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Coventry have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: W W L L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry have gone 8W 1D 1L this season (10 games, 2.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Coventry are significantly better at Coventry Building Society Arena than their overall form suggests.

Middlesbrough (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Championship outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.

Middlesbrough's away record: 5W 2D 3L from 10 road trips in Championship this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Middlesbrough are the stronger side — 0.70 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.20). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Coventry have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Middlesbrough in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Across 9 previous meetings, Coventry are the stronger side on paper — 7 victories to 0, with 2 draws in between.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Nov 2025, ended 4–2 with Coventry winning.

The historical record gives Coventry a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Coventry — key trading statistics (77 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).

Middlesbrough — key trading statistics (77 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Coventry 57% versus Middlesbrough 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Coventry 56% | Middlesbrough 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Coventry 1.51 xG and Middlesbrough 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Coventry attack 1.160 / defence 0.823 | Middlesbrough attack 1.165 / defence 1.006. League average goals — home 1.295 / away 1.155. Data: 77 Coventry games / 77 Middlesbrough games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Coventry 45% | Draw 28% | Middlesbrough 27%. Fair-value odds: Coventry 2.22 | Draw 3.57 | Middlesbrough 3.70. Coventry hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Coventry dominate the H2H record, yet Middlesbrough are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates Coventry as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Middlesbrough (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Coventry if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.62 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Coventry 60% | Middlesbrough 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Coventry hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Coventry — H2H win rate 78% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Middlesbrough lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Coventry Poisson xG (1.51) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Middlesbrough Poisson xG (1.11) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Coventry 6/10, Middlesbrough 7/10) and Poisson model (53%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Middlesbrough but Poisson leans Coventry (45%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Contradiction Coventry dominate the H2H record, yet Middlesbrough are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Coventry vs Middlesbrough | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Coventry Building Society Arena • Kick-off: Monday 16 Feb 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Coventry 45% | Draw 28% | Middlesbrough 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG Coventry 1.51 / Middlesbrough 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Coventry attack 1.160 / def 0.823 | Middlesbrough attack 1.165 / def 1.006 | league avg home 1.295 / away 1.155 • Poisson stance: Coventry (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.51

Coventry xG

Expected Goals

1.11

Middlesbrough xG

45%
28%
27%
Coventry Draw Middlesbrough

53%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Coventry vs Middlesbrough kick off?

Coventry vs Middlesbrough kicked off at 20:00 on Monday 16 February 2026 at Coventry Building Society Arena.

What was the final score in Coventry vs Middlesbrough?

Coventry 3 - 1 Middlesbrough.

Where is Coventry vs Middlesbrough being played?

The match is being played at Coventry Building Society Arena.

What competition is Coventry vs Middlesbrough part of?

Coventry vs Middlesbrough is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Coventry vs Middlesbrough?

Our statistical model gives Coventry a 45% chance of winning, Middlesbrough a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Coventry the favourite.

Will both teams score in Coventry vs Middlesbrough?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Coventry and Middlesbrough will score (BTTS).

Will Coventry vs Middlesbrough have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Coventry and Middlesbrough?

Record (9 meetings): Coventry 7W | Draws 2 | Middlesbrough 0W.

What form are Coventry and Middlesbrough in?

Coventry (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-D. Middlesbrough (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Coventry's attack at 1.16x the league average against Middlesbrough's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.51 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Middlesbrough's attack (1.17x) against Coventry's defence (0.82x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

These ratings are built from 77/77 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.4%), 2-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Coventry Win

45%

Coventry

2.21

28%

Draw

3.54

27%

Middlesbrough

3.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.51

Coventry xG

Total xG

2.62

1.11

Middlesbrough xG

45%
28%
27%
CoventryDrawMiddlesbrough

2.21

45%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

3.77

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.87

47%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

33%

Coventry

3.03

22%

Middlesbrough

4.53

Win to Nil

15%

Coventry

6.68

6%

Middlesbrough

17.09

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 8.1 4.5 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 11.0 12.2 6.8 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.3 9.2 5.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 4.2 4.6 2.6 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.511
λ Away (xG) 1.107
Total xG 2.618
League avg home goals 1.295
League avg away goals 1.155
Coventry attack strength 1.160
Coventry defence strength 0.823
Middlesbrough attack strength 1.165
Middlesbrough defence strength 1.006
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 77 / 77

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Coventry vs Middlesbrough?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Coventry and Middlesbrough expected to score?

The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Coventry and 1.11 for Middlesbrough, a combined total of 2.62.

How confident is the prediction model for Coventry vs Middlesbrough?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Coventry's recent record stands at 36W 18D 23L from 77 games, a 1.64 PPG return, with W-W-L-L-D in the last five.

Middlesbrough, meanwhile, have gone 36W 17D 24L across 77 games — 1.62 PPG, with W-W-W-W-W in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.64 PPG for Coventry against 1.62 for Middlesbrough. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Coventry have managed 24W 6D 8L from 38 games — 2.05 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.64 PPG overall — Coventry are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Middlesbrough's away record stands at 15W 8D 15L across 38 trips, a 1.39 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Coventry come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Coventry are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Middlesbrough are on 1.47 scored and 1.12 conceded.

Last 77 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Coventry

Coventry

Current Season
W W L L D
Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

Current Season
W W W W W
77 Played 77
36/18/23 W / D / L 36/17/24
1.64 Points Per Game 1.62
1.64 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.12
2.84 Avg Goals / Game 2.58
23 Clean Sheets 22
44 BTTS 40
43 Over 2.5 Games 38
Coventry

Coventry

D
H Oxford United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Millwall
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Birmingham
2–3 HT 1–2
04 Jan
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Charlton
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
4–2 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H West Brom
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
W
A Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
5–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
W
A Millwall
4–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Leicester
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Oxford United
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
W
H QPR
7–1 HT 5–0
23 Aug
W
A Derby
5–3 HT 2–2
16 Aug
D
H Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Middlesbrough
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Plymouth
1–3 HT 1–2
21 Apr
W
H West Brom
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Apr
L
H Burnley
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A Derby
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Mar
W
H Stoke City
3–2 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
A Oxford United
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Preston
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H QPR
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Leeds
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Feb
W
A Swansea
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Watford
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Jan
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Cardiff
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
H Millwall
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Plymouth
4–0 HT 4–0
26 Dec
L
A Portsmouth
1–4 HT 1–2
21 Dec
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A West Brom
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Dec
W
A Millwall
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H Cardiff
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
A Burnley
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Nov
D
H Sheffield Utd
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Nov
D
A Sunderland
2–2 HT 0–2
09 Nov
L
H Derby
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Luton
3–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
A QPR
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
A Preston
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Blackburn
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Swansea
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Sep
D
A Watford
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
H Norwich
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Bristol City
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Feb
W
H Norwich
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Preston
4–0 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A Stoke City
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Jan
W
A West Brom
3–2 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
H Southampton
4–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
D
H Blackburn
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Bristol City
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H QPR
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
A Charlton
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Dec
W
A Hull City
4–1 HT 4–0
05 Dec
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Coventry
2–4 HT 1–2
25 Nov
D
A Oxford United
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Birmingham
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A Leicester
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Watford
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
H Wrexham
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
H Ipswich
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
H Stoke City
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
A Preston
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Norwich
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Millwall
3–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Coventry
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
D
H Norwich
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Plymouth
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Leeds
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Apr
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
A Luton
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H QPR
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Mar
L
A Swansea
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Stoke City
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
L
A Bristol City
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Watford
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 1–1
12 Feb
L
H Sunderland
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Feb
L
A Preston
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H West Brom
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Jan
L
A Portsmouth
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
W
A Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Burnley
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
3–3 HT 3–0
26 Dec
D
A Plymouth
3–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Millwall
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Dec
D
A Burnley
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
H Hull City
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
H Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Nov
W
A Oxford United
6–2 HT 3–1
23 Nov
W
H Luton
5–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
A QPR
4–1 HT 2–0
05 Nov
L
H Coventry
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Norwich
3–3 HT 3–1
27 Oct
W
H Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Oct
L
H Bristol City
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Watford
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A West Brom
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Stoke City
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A Cardiff
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Portsmouth
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Coventry and Middlesbrough in coming into this match?

Coventry have gone 36W 18D 23L in their last 77 games (1.64 PPG), while Middlesbrough have gone 36W 17D 24L in their last 77 (1.62 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Coventry at home or Middlesbrough away?

Coventry's home record (2.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Coventry at home: 2.05 PPG; Middlesbrough away: 1.39 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 16 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Coventry go into this on the back of 7 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Coventry won 3-0 on 12 Aug 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Coventry have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Middlesbrough — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Coventry

8

Coventry

2

Draws

Middlesbrough

0

Middlesbrough

Recent Meetings

Coventry
3–1
16 Feb 26
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
2–4
25 Nov 25
Coventry
Coventry
2–0
03 May 25
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
0–3
02 Nov 24
Coventry
Middlesbrough
1–3
01 Jan 24
Coventry
Coventry
3–0
12 Aug 23
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
0–1
17 May 23
Coventry
Coventry
0–0
14 May 23
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
1–1
08 May 23
Coventry
Coventry
1–0
01 Oct 22
Middlesbrough

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Coventry and Middlesbrough?

From 10 meetings on record, Coventry have won 8, Middlesbrough have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Coventry and Middlesbrough last play each other?

They last met on 16 February 2026, when Coventry 3-1 Middlesbrough.

Who has won more matches between Coventry and Middlesbrough?

Coventry have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Coventry are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Middlesbrough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Coventry 53%, Middlesbrough 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Coventry) and 55% (Middlesbrough). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Coventry keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Coventry home games / Middlesbrough away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Coventry Coventry Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/77
(72.7%)
27/38
(71.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/77
(33.8%)
16/38
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/21
(81%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/21
(38.1%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 30/77
(39%)
13/38
(34.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/77
(10.4%)
0/38
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/77
(13%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/77
(57.1%)
20/38
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/77
(55.8%)
23/38
(60.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/77
(28.6%)
10/38
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 23/77
(29.9%)
15/38
(39.5%)
Failed to Score 14/77
(18.2%)
6/38
(15.8%)
Middlesbrough Middlesbrough Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/77
(75.3%)
29/38
(76.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/77
(32.5%)
12/38
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/19
(26.3%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 27/77
(35.1%)
13/38
(34.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/77
(6.5%)
4/38
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/77
(11.7%)
5/38
(13.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/77
(51.9%)
23/38
(60.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/77
(49.4%)
21/38
(55.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/77
(24.7%)
10/38
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 22/77
(28.6%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Failed to Score 20/77
(26%)
9/38
(23.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Coventry play Middlesbrough?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Coventry's games and 60% of Middlesbrough's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Coventry vs Middlesbrough usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Coventry's matches and 55% of Middlesbrough's.

Do Coventry and Middlesbrough tend to score early?

Coventry have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Middlesbrough in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Coventry cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Middlesbrough.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Coventry beat Middlesbrough 3-1 at Coventry Building Society Arena, Regular Season - 32, in the Championship. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Coventry 1.51 xG and Middlesbrough 1.11 xG, a combined 2.62. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Coventry beat their projection by 1.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Coventry attack 1.16 / defence 0.82 against Middlesbrough attack 1.17 / defence 1.01, drawn from 77/77 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Coventry 45% | Draw 28% | Middlesbrough 27%, with Coventry to win its most likely call at 45%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 27% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Coventry 56%, Middlesbrough 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Coventry's trading profile (77 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Middlesbrough's trading profile (77 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Coventry 1.64 PPG, Middlesbrough 1.62 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Coventry win broke the near-deadlock. Coventry (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.82 average — above their attacking norm. Middlesbrough (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.34 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 49% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 53% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 53% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.