Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Pardubice at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Slovan Liberec make the trip to Stadion Arnosta Kostala to face Pardubice in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 13. The match kicks off on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Pardubice (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Czech Liga fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Pardubice, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Pardubice at Stadion Arnosta Kostala this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Slovan Liberec have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 0.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Slovan Liberec, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Slovan Liberec away from home this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Slovan Liberec are 0.60 PPG clear of Pardubice in recent Czech Liga fixtures (1.70 vs 1.10). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Slovan Liberec, who have claimed 5 wins from 10 meetings compared to 2 for the hosts, with 3 draws.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 0–4 with Slovan Liberec winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Slovan Liberec have won 5 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Pardubice — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Slovan Liberec — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Pardubice 67% versus Slovan Liberec 37%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Pardubice 56% | Slovan Liberec 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Pardubice 1.01 xG and Slovan Liberec 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Pardubice attack 1.022 / defence 0.969 | Slovan Liberec attack 0.871 / defence 0.734. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.162. Slovan Liberec's defence strength of 0.734 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 41 Pardubice games / 41 Slovan Liberec games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Pardubice 35% | Draw 31% | Slovan Liberec 33%. Fair-value odds: Pardubice 2.86 | Draw 3.23 | Slovan Liberec 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.00. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 2.00 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Pardubice are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Slovan Liberec (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Pardubice if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.00 combined xG gives a 32% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 40%. Form rates are neutral: Pardubice 70% | Slovan Liberec 40%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stadion Arnosta Kostala • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Pardubice 35% | Draw 31% | Slovan Liberec 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 40% | xG Pardubice 1.01 / Slovan Liberec 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Pardubice attack 1.022 / def 0.969 | Slovan Liberec attack 0.871 / def 0.734 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.162 • Poisson stance: Pardubice (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
Pardubice xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Slovan Liberec xG
40%
BTTS
60%
Over 1.5
32%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec kick off?
Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Stadion Arnosta Kostala.
Where is Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Arnosta Kostala.
What competition is Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec part of?
Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec?
Our statistical model gives Pardubice a 35% chance of winning, Slovan Liberec a 33% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Pardubice the favourite.
Will both teams score in Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec?
Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Pardubice and Slovan Liberec will score (BTTS).
Will Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.
What is the head-to-head record between Pardubice and Slovan Liberec?
Record (10 meetings): Pardubice 2W | Draws 3 | Slovan Liberec 5W.
What form are Pardubice and Slovan Liberec in?
Pardubice (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Slovan Liberec (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Pardubice's attacking strength (1.02x league average) is weighed against Slovan Liberec's defensive record (0.73x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.01. Flip it around — Slovan Liberec's attack (0.87x) against Pardubice's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 0.98.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 15.4%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.3%), 1-0 (12.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Pardubice Win
35%
2.84
31%
3.18
33%
2.99
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.8%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.6%
Draw
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
Pardubice xG
Total xG
2.00
0.98
Slovan Liberec xG
2.84
35%
Home win
3.18
31%
Draw
2.99
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
59%
Over 1.5
1.69
41%
Under 1.5
2.44
32%
Over 2.5
3.12
68%
Under 2.5
1.47
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
40%
BTTS Yes
2.49
60%
BTTS No
1.67
Clean Sheet
37%
2.67
36%
2.76
Win to Nil
13%
7.59
12%
8.25
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.6 | 13.3 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.8 | 13.5 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.4%.
How many goals are Pardubice and Slovan Liberec expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Pardubice and 0.98 for Slovan Liberec, a combined total of 2.00.
How confident is the prediction model for Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Pardubice's recent record stands at 15W 10D 18L from 43 games, a 1.28 PPG return, with D-W-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for Pardubice is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Slovan Liberec, meanwhile, have gone 17W 11D 15L across 43 games — 1.44 PPG, with W-W-D-L-L in their last five. The sample for Slovan Liberec is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.28 PPG for Pardubice against 1.44 for Slovan Liberec. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Pardubice have managed 7W 6D 8L from 21 games — 1.29 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Slovan Liberec's away record stands at 9W 5D 7L across 21 trips, a 1.52 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Pardubice are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Slovan Liberec are on 1.21 scored and 0.93 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Pardubice have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Defensively: Slovan Liberec in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Pardubice
Blended
Slovan Liberec
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Pardubice and Slovan Liberec in coming into this match?
Pardubice have gone 15W 10D 18L in their last 43 games (1.28 PPG), while Slovan Liberec have gone 17W 11D 15L in their last 43 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Pardubice at home or Slovan Liberec away?
Slovan Liberec's away record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Pardubice at home: 1.29 PPG; Slovan Liberec away: 1.52 PPG.
Have Pardubice or Slovan Liberec been keeping clean sheets recently?
Pardubice have kept a clean sheet in 14% of their recent games, Slovan Liberec in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 22 November 2025, roughly 11 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: Slovan Liberec have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Slovan Liberec won 0-4 on 22 Nov 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Pardubice have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Slovan Liberec — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Pardubice
3
Draws
5
Slovan Liberec
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Pardubice and Slovan Liberec?
From 10 meetings on record, Pardubice have won 2, Slovan Liberec have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Pardubice and Slovan Liberec last play each other?
They last met on 22 November 2025, when Pardubice 0-4 Slovan Liberec.
Who has won more matches between Pardubice and Slovan Liberec?
Slovan Liberec have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Pardubice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Slovan Liberec are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Pardubice 71%, Slovan Liberec 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Pardubice) and 48% (Slovan Liberec).
On the defensive side: Slovan Liberec in 33%; Slovan Liberec in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Pardubice home games / Slovan Liberec away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Pardubice play Slovan Liberec?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Pardubice's games and 48% of Slovan Liberec's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Pardubice vs Slovan Liberec usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Pardubice's recent games and 48% of Slovan Liberec's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Pardubice and Slovan Liberec tend to score early?
Pardubice have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Slovan Liberec in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.