Sign in Register

SCR Altach 1-1 Ried – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sat 31 Oct 2026

16:00

Venue

Cashpoint Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates SCR Altach at 51%, yet in-form Ried provide a compelling counter-argument — this SCR Altach vs Ried fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Ried make the trip to Cashpoint Arena to face SCR Altach in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

SCR Altach (all games): 3W 0D 7L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L W L W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for SCR Altach, so this record blends games from this season and last.

SCR Altach's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Cashpoint Arena this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — SCR Altach are significantly better at Cashpoint Arena than their overall form suggests.

Ried have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: D W W W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.70. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Ried, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Ried away from home this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Ried are the stronger side — 0.60 PPG clear of the hosts (1.50 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — SCR Altach have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Ried in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — SCR Altach lead 4W to 3W over the last 9 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 2–0 with SCR Altach winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

SCR Altach goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Ried goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SCR Altach 45% versus Ried 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SCR Altach 48% | Ried 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SCR Altach 1.99 xG and Ried 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SCR Altach attack 1.025 / defence 0.919 | Ried attack 1.053 / defence 1.116. League average goals — home 1.744 / away 1.397. Data: 32 SCR Altach games / 32 Ried games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: SCR Altach 51% | Draw 25% | Ried 24%. Fair-value odds: SCR Altach 1.96 | Draw 4.00 | Ried 4.17. SCR Altach hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.35. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.35 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.99 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, SCR Altach are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Ried (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on SCR Altach if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 3.35 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 65% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SCR Altach 60% | Ried 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Ried lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form SCR Altach Poisson xG (1.99) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Ried Poisson xG (1.35) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (SCR Altach 6/10, Ried 6/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Ried but Poisson leans SCR Altach (51%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SCR Altach vs Ried | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Cashpoint Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SCR Altach 51% | Draw 25% | Ried 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 66% | xG SCR Altach 1.99 / Ried 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: SCR Altach attack 1.025 / def 0.919 | Ried attack 1.053 / def 1.116 | league avg home 1.744 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: SCR Altach (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.99

SCR Altach xG

Expected Goals

1.35

Ried xG

51%
25%
24%
SCR Altach Draw Ried

66%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SCR Altach vs Ried kick off?

SCR Altach vs Ried kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Cashpoint Arena.

What was the final score in SCR Altach vs Ried?

SCR Altach 1 - 1 Ried.

Where is SCR Altach vs Ried being played?

The match is being played at Cashpoint Arena.

What competition is SCR Altach vs Ried part of?

SCR Altach vs Ried is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win SCR Altach vs Ried?

Our statistical model gives SCR Altach a 51% chance of winning, Ried a 24% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making SCR Altach the favourite.

Will both teams score in SCR Altach vs Ried?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both SCR Altach and Ried will score (BTTS).

Will SCR Altach vs Ried have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between SCR Altach and Ried?

Record (9 meetings): SCR Altach 4W | Draws 2 | Ried 3W.

What form are SCR Altach and Ried in?

SCR Altach (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-W-L-W. Ried (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates SCR Altach's attack at 1.02x the league average against Ried's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.99 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Ried's attack (1.05x) against SCR Altach's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.35.

These ratings are built from 32/32 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SCR Altach Win

51%

SCR Altach

1.98

25%

Draw

3.95

24%

Ried

4.15

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

7.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.99

SCR Altach xG

Total xG

3.35

1.35

Ried xG

51%
25%
24%
SCR AltachDrawRied

1.98

51%

Home win

3.95

25%

Draw

4.15

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.93

Clean Sheet

26%

SCR Altach

3.87

14%

Ried

7.34

Win to Nil

13%

SCR Altach

7.65

3%

Ried

30.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.5 4.8 3.2 1.5 0.5 0.1
1 7.0 9.5 6.4 2.9 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 9.5 6.4 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 4.6 6.3 4.3 1.9 0.6 0.2
4 2.3 3.1 2.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.9 1.3 0.8 0.4 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.994
λ Away (xG) 1.353
Total xG 3.347
League avg home goals 1.744
League avg away goals 1.397
SCR Altach attack strength 1.025
SCR Altach defence strength 0.919
Ried attack strength 1.053
Ried defence strength 1.116
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 32 / 32

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SCR Altach vs Ried?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.

How many goals are SCR Altach and Ried expected to score?

The model projects 1.99 expected goals for SCR Altach and 1.35 for Ried, a combined total of 3.35.

How confident is the prediction model for SCR Altach vs Ried?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 42 outings, SCR Altach have picked up 1.21 PPG on a 13W 12D 17L record — L-L-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for SCR Altach is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Ried's form line: 18W 8D 16L from 42 games, 1.48 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-D. The sample for Ried is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for SCR Altach against 1.48 for Ried. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, SCR Altach have posted 1.86 PPG from 21 outings (11W 6D 4L). That's noticeably better than their 1.21 PPG overall — SCR Altach are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Ried have gone 5W 5D 11L from 21 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.48 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Ried's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SCR Altach come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

SCR Altach are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Ried are on 1.36 scored and 1.38 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SCR Altach

SCR Altach

Blended
L L W L W
Ried

Ried

Blended
D W W W D
42 Played 42
13/12/17 W / D / L 18/8/16
1.21 Points Per Game 1.48
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.31 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.40 Avg Goals / Game 2.74
11 Clean Sheets 8
19 BTTS 25
20 Over 2.5 Games 22
SCR Altach

SCR Altach

W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
L
A Austria Lustenau
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
H Grazer AK
1–2 HT 1–2
12 Sep
L
A Lask Linz
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Sturm Graz
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H WSG Wattens
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
W
H Ried
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
D
A Grazer AK
2–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–4 HT 1–2
04 May
L
A FC BW Linz
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A WSG Wattens
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Ried
2–3 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H FC BW Linz
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
D
A TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Ried
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Lask Linz
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Grazer AK
1–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
H TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
H WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Lask Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
A Rapid Vienna
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Ried
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Ried

Ried

D
A Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Austria Vienna
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 2–1
10 Oct
W
H Wolfsberger AC
4–1 HT 3–0
20 Sep
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
L
A TSV Hartberg
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Aug
L
A Lask Linz
1–4 HT 1–3
14 Aug
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Austria Lustenau
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–3 HT 0–1
25 May
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–0
22 May
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 0–0
19 May
L
A SCR Altach
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A WSG Wattens
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Wolfsberger AC
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H SCR Altach
3–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A FC BW Linz
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Mar
W
H WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Grazer AK
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Lask Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Sturm Graz
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
H Wolfsberger AC
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–4 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Austria Vienna
2–3 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
H TSV Hartberg
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Lask Linz
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SCR Altach and Ried in coming into this match?

SCR Altach have gone 13W 12D 17L in their last 42 games (1.21 PPG), while Ried have gone 18W 8D 16L in their last 42 (1.48 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SCR Altach at home or Ried away?

SCR Altach's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SCR Altach at home: 1.86 PPG; Ried away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since May 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Ried won 3-0 on 13 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SCR Altach have gone 2W 3D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Ried — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

SCR Altach

4

SCR Altach

3

Draws

Ried

3

Ried

Recent Meetings

SCR Altach
1–1
31 Oct 26
Ried
SCR Altach
2–0
16 May 26
Ried
Ried
3–2
03 Apr 26
SCR Altach
Ried
3–0
13 Dec 25
SCR Altach
SCR Altach
1–0
09 Aug 25
Ried
Ried
0–1
19 May 23
SCR Altach
SCR Altach
1–1
22 Apr 23
Ried
SCR Altach
1–2
12 Mar 23
Ried
Ried
2–3
02 Oct 22
SCR Altach
SCR Altach
1–1
07 May 22
Ried

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SCR Altach and Ried?

From 10 meetings on record, SCR Altach have won 4, Ried have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did SCR Altach and Ried last play each other?

They last met on 31 October 2026, when SCR Altach 1-1 Ried.

Who has won more matches between SCR Altach and Ried?

SCR Altach have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

SCR Altach are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Ried are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SCR Altach 62%, Ried 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (SCR Altach) and 57% (Ried).

On the defensive side: SCR Altach keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Ried in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SCR Altach home games / Ried away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SCR Altach SCR Altach Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/42
(33.3%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/42
(26.2%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/42
(45.2%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/42
(23.8%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/42
(26.2%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 15/42
(35.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Ried Ried Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/42
(35.7%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/42
(35.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/42
(59.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/42
(23.8%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/42
(19%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 11/42
(26.2%)
6/21
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SCR Altach play Ried?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of SCR Altach's games and 67% of Ried's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SCR Altach vs Ried usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of SCR Altach's recent games and 57% of Ried's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do SCR Altach and Ried tend to score early?

SCR Altach have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Ried in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

SCR Altach and Ried share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Cashpoint Arena, Regular Season - 11, as SCR Altach and Ried drew 1-1 in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting SCR Altach 1.99 xG and Ried 1.35 xG, a combined 3.35. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. SCR Altach fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SCR Altach attack 1.02 / defence 0.92 against Ried attack 1.05 / defence 1.12, drawn from 32/32 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it SCR Altach 51% | Draw 25% | Ried 24%, with SCR Altach to win its most likely call at 51%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 65%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 43% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SCR Altach 48%, Ried 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

SCR Altach's trading profile (42 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did.

Ried's trading profile (42 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — SCR Altach 1.21 PPG, Ried 1.48 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 65% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 66% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 50% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.