Sign in Register

Rapid Vienna 0-2 Sturm Graz – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Championship Group - 25

Kick-off

Sun 5 Apr 2026

16:00

Venue

Allianz Stadion

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Rapid Vienna at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Sturm Graz make the trip to Allianz Stadion to face Rapid Vienna in Bundesliga, Championship Group - 25. The match kicks off on Sunday 5 April 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Rapid Vienna (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Rapid Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Rapid Vienna at Allianz Stadion this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Sturm Graz have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W D W W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sturm Graz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Bundesliga this season, Sturm Graz have posted 6W 1D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.90 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Rapid Vienna, 2 for Sturm Graz and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Nov 2025, ended 2–1 with Rapid Vienna winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Rapid Vienna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (56 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Sturm Graz goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (56 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rapid Vienna 57% versus Sturm Graz 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rapid Vienna 50% | Sturm Graz 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rapid Vienna 1.34 xG and Sturm Graz 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rapid Vienna attack 0.983 / defence 0.872 | Sturm Graz attack 1.121 / defence 1.011. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.147. Data: 44 Rapid Vienna games / 44 Sturm Graz games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rapid Vienna 41% | Draw 29% | Sturm Graz 31%. Fair-value odds: Rapid Vienna 2.44 | Draw 3.45 | Sturm Graz 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Rapid Vienna as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rapid Vienna if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.46 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting point in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates corroborate: Rapid Vienna 70% | Sturm Graz 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Rapid Vienna — H2H win rate 57% vs Poisson 41%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 71% and Poisson BTTS 51% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Rapid Vienna Poisson xG (1.34) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Sturm Graz Poisson xG (1.12) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz | Competition: Bundesliga, Championship Group - 25 | Venue: Allianz Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 5 Apr 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rapid Vienna 41% | Draw 29% | Sturm Graz 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Rapid Vienna 1.34 / Sturm Graz 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Rapid Vienna attack 0.983 / def 0.872 | Sturm Graz attack 1.121 / def 1.011 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.147 • Poisson stance: Rapid Vienna (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.34

Rapid Vienna xG

Expected Goals

1.12

Sturm Graz xG

41%
29%
31%
Rapid Vienna Draw Sturm Graz

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz kick off?

Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz kicked off at 16:00 on Sunday 5 April 2026 at Allianz Stadion.

What was the final score in Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz?

Rapid Vienna 0 - 2 Sturm Graz.

Where is Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Stadion.

What competition is Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz part of?

Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz is a Championship Group - 25 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz?

Our statistical model gives Rapid Vienna a 41% chance of winning, Sturm Graz a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Rapid Vienna the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz will score (BTTS).

Will Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz?

Record (7 meetings): Rapid Vienna 4W | Draws 1 | Sturm Graz 2W.

What form are Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz in?

Rapid Vienna (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Sturm Graz (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Rapid Vienna's attack at 0.98x the league average against Sturm Graz's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.34 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sturm Graz's attack (1.12x) against Rapid Vienna's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.2%), 1-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rapid Vienna Win

41%

Rapid Vienna

2.45

29%

Draw

3.50

31%

Sturm Graz

3.28

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.34

Rapid Vienna xG

Total xG

2.46

1.12

Sturm Graz xG

41%
29%
31%
Rapid ViennaDrawSturm Graz

2.45

41%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.28

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.98

49%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

33%

Rapid Vienna

3.07

26%

Sturm Graz

3.81

Win to Nil

13%

Rapid Vienna

7.52

8%

Sturm Graz

12.48

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 9.6 5.4 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 11.4 12.8 7.2 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.6 8.6 4.8 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 3.4 3.8 2.1 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.338
λ Away (xG) 1.122
Total xG 2.460
League avg home goals 1.346
League avg away goals 1.147
Rapid Vienna attack strength 0.983
Rapid Vienna defence strength 0.872
Sturm Graz attack strength 1.121
Sturm Graz defence strength 1.011
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz expected to score?

The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Rapid Vienna and 1.12 for Sturm Graz, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Rapid Vienna's recent record stands at 23W 13D 20L from 56 games, a 1.46 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Rapid Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Sturm Graz, meanwhile, have gone 32W 9D 15L across 56 games — 1.88 PPG, with W-D-W-W-D in their last five. The sample for Sturm Graz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Sturm Graz by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rapid Vienna heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Rapid Vienna have managed 16W 4D 8L from 28 games — 1.86 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.46 PPG overall — Rapid Vienna are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Sturm Graz's away record stands at 16W 4D 8L across 28 trips, a 1.86 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Rapid Vienna are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Sturm Graz are on 1.88 scored and 1.21 conceded.

Last 56 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

Blended
W D W W W
Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz

Blended
W D W W D
56 Played 56
23/13/20 W / D / L 32/9/15
1.46 Points Per Game 1.88
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.88
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.62 Avg Goals / Game 3.09
16 Clean Sheets 17
32 BTTS 33
28 Over 2.5 Games 33
Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

W
H Lask Linz
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
D
H TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
A FC BW Linz
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H Ried
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Lask Linz
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Grazer AK
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A Ried
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Lask Linz
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H WSG Wattens
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
D
H SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H Lask Linz
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
L
A Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–1
29 May
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–4 HT 1–3
24 May
W
H Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–0
18 May
W
A Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–0
11 May
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H FC BW Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A FC BW Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Apr
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–5 HT 1–1
20 Apr
W
H Austria Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Grazer AK
3–0 HT 3–0
16 Mar
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H SCR Altach
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Dec
D
A WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
H Lask Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
3–2 HT 2–2
01 Sep
L
A FC BW Linz
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Aug
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz

D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
W
A Austria Vienna
5–2 HT 2–1
15 Mar
W
H SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Wolfsberger AC
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A WSG Wattens
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Ried
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 1–2
14 Dec
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 1–0
03 Dec
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Nov
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 0–3
26 Oct
W
A FC BW Linz
4–3 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Grazer AK
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Ried
3–1 HT 3–1
16 Aug
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Lask Linz
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Aug
D
H Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–0
24 May
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–3 HT 0–2
18 May
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
4–2 HT 2–1
09 May
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Apr
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Lask Linz
4–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Feb
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Feb
D
H Austria Vienna
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
7–0 HT 4–0
23 Nov
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Lask Linz
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
H Grazer AK
5–2 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Oct
W
A FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Austria Vienna
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Sep
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H WSG Wattens
4–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H SCR Altach
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz in coming into this match?

Rapid Vienna have gone 23W 13D 20L in their last 56 games (1.46 PPG), while Sturm Graz have gone 32W 9D 15L in their last 56 (1.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rapid Vienna at home or Sturm Graz away?

Rapid Vienna's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rapid Vienna at home: 1.86 PPG; Sturm Graz away: 1.86 PPG.

Have Rapid Vienna or Sturm Graz been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rapid Vienna have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Sturm Graz in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rapid Vienna have gone 4W 0D 2L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Sturm Graz — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Rapid Vienna

5

Rapid Vienna

1

Draws

Sturm Graz

4

Sturm Graz

Recent Meetings

Rapid Vienna
3–1
30 Aug 26
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
2–0
17 May 26
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
0–2
05 Apr 26
Sturm Graz
Rapid Vienna
2–1
02 Nov 25
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
1–2
10 Aug 25
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
3–1
18 May 25
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
2–0
04 Apr 25
Rapid Vienna
Sturm Graz
1–1
02 Nov 24
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
1–0
04 Aug 24
Sturm Graz
Rapid Vienna
1–3
24 Apr 24
Sturm Graz

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz?

From 10 meetings on record, Rapid Vienna have won 5, Sturm Graz have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when Rapid Vienna 3-1 Sturm Graz.

Who has won more matches between Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz?

Rapid Vienna have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Rapid Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Sturm Graz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rapid Vienna 46%, Sturm Graz 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Rapid Vienna) and 64% (Sturm Graz). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Rapid Vienna keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rapid Vienna home games / Sturm Graz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rapid Vienna Rapid Vienna Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/56
(75%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/56
(35.7%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 19/56
(33.9%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/56
(57.1%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/56
(50%)
14/28
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/56
(19.6%)
7/28
(25%)
Clean Sheet 16/56
(28.6%)
11/28
(39.3%)
Failed to Score 11/56
(19.6%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Sturm Graz Sturm Graz Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/56
(75%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/56
(35.7%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/14
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 25/56
(44.6%)
12/28
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/56
(10.7%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
3/28
(10.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/56
(58.9%)
17/28
(60.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/56
(58.9%)
18/28
(64.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/56
(32.1%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 17/56
(30.4%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 6/56
(10.7%)
3/28
(10.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rapid Vienna play Sturm Graz?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Rapid Vienna's recent matches and 61% of Sturm Graz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rapid Vienna vs Sturm Graz usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Rapid Vienna's matches and 64% of Sturm Graz's.

Do Rapid Vienna and Sturm Graz tend to score early?

Rapid Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Sturm Graz in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Sturm Graz cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Rapid Vienna.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Sturm Graz beat Rapid Vienna 0-2 at Allianz Stadion, Championship Group - 25, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Rapid Vienna 1.34 xG and Sturm Graz 1.12 xG, a combined 2.46. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Rapid Vienna fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Sturm Graz outscored their 1.12 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Rapid Vienna attack 0.98 / defence 0.87 against Sturm Graz attack 1.12 / defence 1.01, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Rapid Vienna 41% | Draw 29% | Sturm Graz 31%, with Rapid Vienna to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual Sturm Graz win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Rapid Vienna 50%, Sturm Graz 59%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Rapid Vienna's trading profile (56 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.

Sturm Graz's trading profile (56 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Sturm Graz arrived the stronger side — 1.88 PPG against 1.46. That form edge translated into the three points. Rapid Vienna (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.68 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 0.96 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Sturm Graz (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.25 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 45% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 51% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 54% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.