Sign in Register

Sturm Graz 0-0 TSV Hartberg – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Championship Group - 26

Kick-off

Sun 12 Apr 2026

13:30

Venue

Merkur-Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sturm Graz (37%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Sturm Graz face TSV Hartberg.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Bundesliga encounter, Championship Group - 26 sees TSV Hartberg travel to Merkur-Arena to take on Sturm Graz. The game is scheduled for Sunday 12 April 2026, 13:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Sturm Graz stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Sturm Graz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Sturm Graz have posted 5W 2D 3L at Merkur-Arena — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Bundesliga games this season, TSV Hartberg have recorded 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for TSV Hartberg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

TSV Hartberg's form when playing away from home: 3W 6D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Sturm Graz carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.80 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 1.20. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

H2H Record

The fixture history tells a clear story: Sturm Graz have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 7 past contests while TSV Hartberg have managed just 0 wins.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Nov 2025, ended 1–0 with Sturm Graz winning.

The historical record gives Sturm Graz a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Sturm Graz in-play tendencies (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

TSV Hartberg in-play tendencies (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sturm Graz 58% versus TSV Hartberg 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sturm Graz 58% | TSV Hartberg 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sturm Graz 1.11 xG and TSV Hartberg 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sturm Graz attack 0.962 / defence 0.926 | TSV Hartberg attack 0.970 / defence 0.861. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.147. Data: 44 Sturm Graz games / 44 TSV Hartberg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sturm Graz 37% | Draw 31% | TSV Hartberg 32%. Fair-value odds: Sturm Graz 2.70 | Draw 3.23 | TSV Hartberg 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.15. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.15 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sturm Graz at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sturm Graz offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.15 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. Form rates are neutral: Sturm Graz 60% | TSV Hartberg 50%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sturm Graz hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sturm Graz — H2H win rate 71% vs Poisson 37%.
Form Sturm Graz lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form TSV Hartberg Poisson xG (1.03) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.15) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sturm Graz — Sturm Graz at 37% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg | Competition: Bundesliga, Championship Group - 26 | Venue: Merkur-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sturm Graz 37% | Draw 31% | TSV Hartberg 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 44% | xG Sturm Graz 1.11 / TSV Hartberg 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Sturm Graz attack 0.962 / def 0.926 | TSV Hartberg attack 0.970 / def 0.861 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.147 • Poisson stance: Sturm Graz (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Sturm Graz xG

Expected Goals

1.03

TSV Hartberg xG

37%
31%
32%
Sturm Graz Draw TSV Hartberg

44%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg kick off?

Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg kicked off at 13:30 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Merkur-Arena.

What was the final score in Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg?

Sturm Graz 0 - 0 TSV Hartberg.

Where is Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg being played?

The match is being played at Merkur-Arena.

What competition is Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg part of?

Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg is a Championship Group - 26 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg?

Our statistical model gives Sturm Graz a 37% chance of winning, TSV Hartberg a 32% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Sturm Graz the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg will score (BTTS).

Will Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg?

Record (7 meetings): Sturm Graz 5W | Draws 2 | TSV Hartberg 0W.

What form are Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg in?

Sturm Graz (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-D-W. TSV Hartberg (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-D-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Sturm Graz's attack at 0.96x the league average against TSV Hartberg's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 1.11 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, TSV Hartberg's attack versus Sturm Graz's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.5%), 1-0 (11.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sturm Graz Win

37%

Sturm Graz

2.73

31%

Draw

3.21

32%

TSV Hartberg

3.10

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

13.1%

Home win

0 – 1

12.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Sturm Graz xG

Total xG

2.15

1.03

TSV Hartberg xG

37%
31%
32%
Sturm GrazDrawTSV Hartberg

2.73

37%

Home win

3.21

31%

Draw

3.10

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.27

56%

BTTS No

1.79

Clean Sheet

36%

Sturm Graz

2.80

33%

TSV Hartberg

3.05

Win to Nil

13%

Sturm Graz

7.66

11%

TSV Hartberg

9.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.7 12.1 6.2 2.1 0.5 0.1
1 13.1 13.4 6.9 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 7.3 7.5 3.9 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 2.7 2.8 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.115
λ Away (xG) 1.030
Total xG 2.145
League avg home goals 1.346
League avg away goals 1.147
Sturm Graz attack strength 0.962
Sturm Graz defence strength 0.926
TSV Hartberg attack strength 0.970
TSV Hartberg defence strength 0.861
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Sturm Graz and 1.03 for TSV Hartberg, a combined total of 2.15.

How confident is the prediction model for Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Sturm Graz's recent record stands at 33W 9D 15L from 57 games, a 1.89 PPG return, with D-W-W-D-W in the last five. The sample for Sturm Graz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

TSV Hartberg, meanwhile, have gone 19W 21D 17L across 57 games — 1.37 PPG, with D-D-D-L-L in their last five. The sample for TSV Hartberg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Sturm Graz by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over TSV Hartberg heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Sturm Graz have managed 16W 5D 7L from 28 games — 1.89 PPG in front of their own supporters.

TSV Hartberg's away record stands at 9W 12D 7L across 28 trips, a 1.39 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sturm Graz come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Sturm Graz are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; TSV Hartberg are on 1.21 scored and 1.18 conceded.

Last 57 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz

Blended
D W W D W
TSV Hartberg

TSV Hartberg

Blended
D D D L L
57 Played 57
33/9/15 W / D / L 19/21/17
1.89 Points Per Game 1.37
1.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
1.19 Avg Goals Conceded 1.18
3.07 Avg Goals / Game 2.39
18 Clean Sheets 17
33 BTTS 30
33 Over 2.5 Games 25
Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz

W
A Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
W
A Austria Vienna
5–2 HT 2–1
15 Mar
W
H SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Wolfsberger AC
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A WSG Wattens
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Ried
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 1–2
14 Dec
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 1–0
03 Dec
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Nov
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 0–3
26 Oct
W
A FC BW Linz
4–3 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Grazer AK
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Ried
3–1 HT 3–1
16 Aug
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Lask Linz
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Aug
D
H Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–0
24 May
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–3 HT 0–2
18 May
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
4–2 HT 2–1
09 May
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Apr
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Lask Linz
4–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Feb
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Feb
D
H Austria Vienna
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
7–0 HT 4–0
23 Nov
W
A TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Lask Linz
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
H Grazer AK
5–2 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Oct
W
A FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Austria Vienna
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Sep
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H WSG Wattens
4–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H SCR Altach
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Aug
TSV Hartberg

TSV Hartberg

L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Lask Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H FC BW Linz
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Lask Linz
2–2 HT 2–1
06 Dec
L
H Sturm Graz
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Ried
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
A SCR Altach
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Lask Linz
3–3 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Sturm Graz
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Wolfsberger AC
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
A Ried
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Austria Vienna
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A WSG Wattens
2–4 HT 2–2
02 Aug
L
A Lask Linz
0–2 HT 0–1
26 May
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
1–0 HT 1–0
23 May
W
H WSG Wattens
3–2 HT 0–1
17 May
D
A Lask Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Grazer AK
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Lask Linz
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A WSG Wattens
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–3 HT 1–1
29 Mar
L
A FC BW Linz
1–4 HT 1–1
16 Mar
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
A SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
H Austria Klagenfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
D
A WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
A Grazer AK
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–4 HT 0–2
04 Dec
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
A Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Sturm Graz
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A Lask Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A Wolfsberger AC
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H WSG Wattens
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
D
A Austria Klagenfurt
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H Grazer AK
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Austria Vienna
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Aug
L
A Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg in coming into this match?

Sturm Graz have gone 33W 9D 15L in their last 57 games (1.89 PPG), while TSV Hartberg have gone 19W 21D 17L in their last 57 (1.37 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sturm Graz at home or TSV Hartberg away?

Sturm Graz's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sturm Graz at home: 1.89 PPG; TSV Hartberg away: 1.39 PPG.

Have Sturm Graz or TSV Hartberg been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sturm Graz have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, TSV Hartberg in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Sturm Graz have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Sturm Graz's record when hosting TSV Hartberg specifically: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Sturm Graz

7

Sturm Graz

3

Draws

TSV Hartberg

0

TSV Hartberg

Recent Meetings

TSV Hartberg
0–2
08 Aug 26
Sturm Graz
TSV Hartberg
2–4
10 May 26
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
0–0
12 Apr 26
TSV Hartberg
TSV Hartberg
0–1
30 Nov 25
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
1–0
28 Sep 25
TSV Hartberg
TSV Hartberg
1–2
09 Nov 24
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
2–0
11 Aug 24
TSV Hartberg
Sturm Graz
1–1
05 May 24
TSV Hartberg
TSV Hartberg
1–3
14 Apr 24
Sturm Graz
TSV Hartberg
1–1
10 Mar 24
Sturm Graz

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg?

From 10 meetings on record, Sturm Graz have won 7, TSV Hartberg have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg last play each other?

They last met on 8 August 2026, when TSV Hartberg 0-2 Sturm Graz.

Who has won more matches between Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg?

Sturm Graz have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Sturm Graz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

TSV Hartberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sturm Graz 57%, TSV Hartberg 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Sturm Graz) and 46% (TSV Hartberg).

On the defensive side: Sturm Graz keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; TSV Hartberg in 39%; TSV Hartberg in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sturm Graz home games / TSV Hartberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sturm Graz Sturm Graz Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/57
(75.4%)
20/28
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/57
(35.1%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/14
(100%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 26/57
(45.6%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/57
(10.5%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/57
(57.9%)
16/28
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/57
(57.9%)
15/28
(53.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/57
(31.6%)
10/28
(35.7%)
Clean Sheet 18/57
(31.6%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Failed to Score 6/57
(10.5%)
3/28
(10.7%)
TSV Hartberg TSV Hartberg Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/57
(63.2%)
17/28
(60.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/57
(19.3%)
4/28
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/21
(66.7%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/21
(38.1%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 17/57
(29.8%)
12/28
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/57
(10.5%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
0/28
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/57
(52.6%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/57
(43.9%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/57
(22.8%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Clean Sheet 17/57
(29.8%)
11/28
(39.3%)
Failed to Score 17/57
(29.8%)
10/28
(35.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sturm Graz play TSV Hartberg?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Sturm Graz's recent matches and 46% of TSV Hartberg's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sturm Graz vs TSV Hartberg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Sturm Graz's recent games and 46% of TSV Hartberg's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg tend to score early?

Sturm Graz have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, TSV Hartberg in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Sturm Graz's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Sturm Graz and TSV Hartberg finished level at 0-0 at Merkur-Arena, Championship Group - 26, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Sturm Graz 1.11 xG and TSV Hartberg 1.03 xG, a combined 2.15. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Sturm Graz fell 1.1 short of their projected output. TSV Hartberg landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sturm Graz attack 0.96 / defence 0.93 against TSV Hartberg attack 0.97 / defence 0.86, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Sturm Graz 37% | Draw 31% | TSV Hartberg 32%, with Sturm Graz to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 36%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 64% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Sturm Graz 58%, TSV Hartberg 44%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Sturm Graz's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.

TSV Hartberg's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Sturm Graz arrived the stronger side — 1.89 PPG against 1.37. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Sturm Graz (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.18 average — tighter than their form line. TSV Hartberg (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.25 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.18 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 36% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 44% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 51% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.