Sign in Register

FC OSS 4-2 Den Bosch – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 37

Kick-off

Fri 17 Apr 2026

19:00

Venue

Frans Heesen Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Den Bosch at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC OSS vs Den Bosch encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

FC OSS and Den Bosch meet at Frans Heesen Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 37. This fixture gets under way on Friday 17 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

FC OSS (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

In front of their own supporters this season, FC OSS have posted 3W 0D 7L at Frans Heesen Stadion — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Den Bosch's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W W W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Den Bosch's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — FC OSS register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Den Bosch in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Den Bosch, who have claimed 6 wins from 9 meetings compared to 3 for the hosts, with 0 draws.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Aug 2025, ended 2–5 with Den Bosch winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Den Bosch have won 6 of 9 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading & In-Play

FC OSS — key trading statistics (74 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Den Bosch — key trading statistics (74 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC OSS 54% versus Den Bosch 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC OSS 51% | Den Bosch 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC OSS 1.83 xG and Den Bosch 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC OSS attack 0.994 / defence 1.161 | Den Bosch attack 1.067 / defence 1.152. League average goals — home 1.599 / away 1.483. Data: 74 FC OSS games / 73 Den Bosch games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC OSS 39% | Draw 22% | Den Bosch 39%. Fair-value odds: FC OSS 2.56 | Draw 4.55 | Den Bosch 2.56. The draw (22%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.67. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.67 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.83 / 1.84) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 22% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 39% and away win at 39% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

Poisson projects 3.67 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 71% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC OSS 80% | Den Bosch 90% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 39% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Den Bosch have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Den Bosch — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 39%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC OSS 8/10, Den Bosch 9/10) and Poisson model (71%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 71% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC OSS vs Den Bosch | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Frans Heesen Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 17 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC OSS 39% | Draw 22% | Den Bosch 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 71% | xG FC OSS 1.83 / Den Bosch 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: FC OSS attack 0.994 / def 1.161 | Den Bosch attack 1.067 / def 1.152 | league avg home 1.599 / away 1.483 • Poisson stance: Draw (22%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.83

FC OSS xG

Expected Goals

1.84

Den Bosch xG

39%
22%
39%
FC OSS Draw Den Bosch

71%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

71%

Over 2.5

50%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC OSS vs Den Bosch kick off?

FC OSS vs Den Bosch kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 17 April 2026 at Frans Heesen Stadion.

What was the final score in FC OSS vs Den Bosch?

FC OSS 4 - 2 Den Bosch.

Where is FC OSS vs Den Bosch being played?

The match is being played at Frans Heesen Stadion.

What competition is FC OSS vs Den Bosch part of?

FC OSS vs Den Bosch is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win FC OSS vs Den Bosch?

Our statistical model gives FC OSS a 39% chance of winning, Den Bosch a 39% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in FC OSS vs Den Bosch?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both FC OSS and Den Bosch will score (BTTS).

Will FC OSS vs Den Bosch have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC OSS and Den Bosch?

Record (9 meetings): FC OSS 3W | Draws 0 | Den Bosch 6W.

What form are FC OSS and Den Bosch in?

FC OSS (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Den Bosch (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

FC OSS's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Den Bosch's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.83. Flip it around — Den Bosch's attack (1.07x) against FC OSS's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.84.

These ratings are built from 74/73 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (7.9%), 2-1 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Den Bosch Win

39%

FC OSS

2.56

22%

Draw

4.61

39%

Den Bosch

2.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

2 – 1

7.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.83

FC OSS xG

Total xG

3.67

1.84

Den Bosch xG

39%
22%
39%
FC OSSDrawDen Bosch

2.56

39%

Home win

4.61

22%

Draw

2.55

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

71%

Over 2.5

1.41

29%

Under 2.5

3.45

50%

Over 3.5

2.00

50%

Under 3.5

2.00

31%

Over 4.5

3.23

69%

Under 4.5

1.45

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.42

29%

BTTS No

3.40

Clean Sheet

16%

FC OSS

6.28

16%

Den Bosch

6.24

Win to Nil

6%

FC OSS

16.11

6%

Den Bosch

15.88

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.7 4.3 2.6 1.2 0.4
1 4.7 8.6 7.9 4.8 2.2 0.8
2 4.3 7.9 7.2 4.4 2.0 0.7
3 2.6 4.8 4.4 2.7 1.2 0.5
4 1.2 2.2 2.0 1.2 0.6 0.2
5 0.4 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.831
λ Away (xG) 1.838
Total xG 3.669
League avg home goals 1.599
League avg away goals 1.483
FC OSS attack strength 0.994
FC OSS defence strength 1.161
Den Bosch attack strength 1.067
Den Bosch defence strength 1.152
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 74 / 73

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC OSS vs Den Bosch?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.

How many goals are FC OSS and Den Bosch expected to score?

The model projects 1.83 expected goals for FC OSS and 1.84 for Den Bosch, a combined total of 3.67.

How confident is the prediction model for FC OSS vs Den Bosch?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

FC OSS's recent record stands at 17W 25D 32L from 74 games, a 1.03 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-W in the last five.

Den Bosch, meanwhile, have gone 29W 19D 26L across 74 games — 1.43 PPG, with L-W-W-W-D in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.03 PPG for FC OSS against 1.43 for Den Bosch. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, FC OSS have managed 13W 7D 17L from 37 games — 1.24 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Den Bosch's away record stands at 11W 8D 18L across 37 trips, a 1.11 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

FC OSS are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.66 conceded per game recently; Den Bosch are on 1.49 scored and 1.47 conceded.

Last 74 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC OSS

FC OSS

Current Season
D W L W W
Den Bosch

Den Bosch

Current Season
L W W W D
74 Played 74
17/25/32 W / D / L 29/19/26
1.03 Points Per Game 1.43
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.66 Avg Goals Conceded 1.47
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.96
14 Clean Sheets 20
40 BTTS 43
38 Over 2.5 Games 44
FC OSS

FC OSS

W
A Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Almere City FC
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 1–2
17 Mar
L
H Willem II
1–3 HT 0–3
13 Mar
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
A VVV Venlo
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Jong AZ
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
H Vitesse
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
A Roda
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 4–0
17 Jan
L
H De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H ADO Den Haag
3–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Almere City FC
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
D
H Waalwijk
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
H Helmond Sport
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Jong Ajax
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
D
A De Graafschap
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–5 HT 1–4
29 Sep
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–3 HT 2–2
19 Sep
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
D
A Emmen
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–4
24 Aug
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 1–2
02 May
L
A Telstar
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Apr
L
A Excelsior
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Jong AZ
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Mar
L
H De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
H FC Volendam
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Mar
L
H Emmen
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Feb
D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Roda
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A VVV Venlo
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
0–4 HT 0–4
22 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Jong AZ
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Emmen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–5 HT 0–3
04 Oct
D
A MVV
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Sep
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A FC Volendam
0–4 HT 0–3
31 Aug
W
H Cambuur
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Excelsior
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Den Bosch

Den Bosch

D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
A Almere City FC
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Waalwijk
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Jong PSV U21
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Jong Ajax
2–3 HT 1–3
13 Mar
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
H Roda
2–2 HT 2–0
27 Feb
D
A Jong AZ
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
L
A Helmond Sport
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Feb
D
H Emmen
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
A De Graafschap
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
L
A Dordrecht
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H MVV
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
H Vitesse
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
H VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Dec
W
H Willem II
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Nov
L
A Jong Utrecht
2–3 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
H Almere City FC
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Nov
W
A FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Nov
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Roda
0–6 HT 0–4
17 Oct
W
A Vitesse
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Oct
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
L
H Jong AZ
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Sep
W
A MVV
4–2 HT 2–2
16 Sep
D
H Dordrecht
3–3 HT 1–2
12 Sep
L
A Emmen
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H FC OSS
5–2 HT 4–1
24 Aug
W
H Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
A Telstar
1–2 HT 1–1
23 May
D
H Telstar
0–0 HT 0–0
20 May
D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Cambuur
1–0 HT 1–0
12 May
L
A Vitesse
1–3 HT 0–1
09 May
W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Jong AZ
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
H VVV Venlo
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Dordrecht
0–4 HT 0–3
12 Apr
D
H FC Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
A Jong PSV U21
4–2 HT 3–1
31 Mar
W
H Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 1–1
16 Mar
L
A Excelsior
1–3 HT 1–1
10 Mar
L
H Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Mar
D
A Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Telstar
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A De Graafschap
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Jan
W
H FC OSS
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A MVV
0–5 HT 0–4
18 Jan
W
A Emmen
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
D
H Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Dordrecht
2–3 HT 2–0
01 Dec
W
A Cambuur
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Nov
L
H Excelsior
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A FC Volendam
2–3 HT 2–1
22 Oct
W
H Vitesse
4–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Telstar
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Sep
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC OSS and Den Bosch in coming into this match?

FC OSS have gone 17W 25D 32L in their last 74 games (1.03 PPG), while Den Bosch have gone 29W 19D 26L in their last 74 (1.43 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC OSS at home or Den Bosch away?

FC OSS's home record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC OSS at home: 1.24 PPG; Den Bosch away: 1.11 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Den Bosch won 4-1 on 17 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC OSS have gone 4W 0D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Den Bosch — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

FC OSS

4

FC OSS

0

Draws

Den Bosch

6

Den Bosch

Recent Meetings

FC OSS
4–2
17 Apr 26
Den Bosch
Den Bosch
5–2
24 Aug 25
FC OSS
Den Bosch
1–0
24 Jan 25
FC OSS
FC OSS
1–0
08 Nov 24
Den Bosch
FC OSS
1–2
08 Mar 24
Den Bosch
Den Bosch
1–0
11 Aug 23
FC OSS
FC OSS
3–0
03 Feb 23
Den Bosch
Den Bosch
4–1
17 Sep 22
FC OSS
FC OSS
2–1
28 Jan 22
Den Bosch
Den Bosch
1–0
19 Nov 21
FC OSS

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC OSS and Den Bosch?

From 10 meetings on record, FC OSS have won 4, Den Bosch have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.

When did FC OSS and Den Bosch last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when FC OSS 4-2 Den Bosch.

Who has won more matches between FC OSS and Den Bosch?

Den Bosch have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

FC OSS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

Den Bosch are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC OSS 57%, Den Bosch 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for FC OSS and 70% for Den Bosch. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC OSS have failed to score in 27% of games; Den Bosch in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC OSS home games / Den Bosch away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC OSS FC OSS Current Season
Metric All
(74 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/74
(70.3%)
32/37
(86.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/74
(23%)
9/37
(24.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/22
(68.2%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/22
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 17/74
(23%)
12/37
(32.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/74
(12.2%)
5/37
(13.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 12/74
(16.2%)
7/37
(18.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/74
(54.1%)
21/37
(56.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/74
(51.4%)
24/37
(64.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/74
(29.7%)
11/37
(29.7%)
Clean Sheet 14/74
(18.9%)
7/37
(18.9%)
Failed to Score 27/74
(36.5%)
10/37
(27%)
Den Bosch Den Bosch Current Season
Metric All
(74 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/74
(75.7%)
30/37
(81.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 34/74
(45.9%)
17/37
(45.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/18
(27.8%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 24/74
(32.4%)
11/37
(29.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/74
(8.1%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/74
(8.1%)
2/37
(5.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/74
(58.1%)
23/37
(62.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 44/74
(59.5%)
26/37
(70.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/74
(35.1%)
15/37
(40.5%)
Clean Sheet 20/74
(27%)
7/37
(18.9%)
Failed to Score 17/74
(23%)
11/37
(29.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC OSS play Den Bosch?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of FC OSS's games and 62% of Den Bosch's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC OSS vs Den Bosch usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of FC OSS's matches and 70% of Den Bosch's.

Do FC OSS and Den Bosch tend to score early?

FC OSS have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Den Bosch in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

FC OSS cruise to a comfortable 4-2 victory over Den Bosch.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC OSS beat Den Bosch 4-2 at Frans Heesen Stadion, Regular Season - 37, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC OSS 1.83 xG and Den Bosch 1.84 xG, a combined 3.67. The scoreboard read 4-2 for 6 actual goals. FC OSS beat their projection by 2.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC OSS attack 0.99 / defence 1.16 against Den Bosch attack 1.07 / defence 1.15, drawn from 74/73 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC OSS 39% | Draw 22% | Den Bosch 39%, with FC OSS to win its most likely call at 39%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 71%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 88% and landed. Over 3.5 was 50% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 71% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC OSS 51%, Den Bosch 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC OSS's trading profile (74 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Den Bosch's trading profile (74 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — FC OSS 1.03 PPG, Den Bosch 1.43 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC OSS win broke the near-deadlock. FC OSS (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.27 average — above their attacking norm. Den Bosch (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.81 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 71% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 71% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 55% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.