Sign in Register

Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Sat 17 Oct 2026

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Zorya Luhansk (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Zorya Luhansk face Chornomorets.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Zorya Luhansk versus Chornomorets in Premier League, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Saturday 17 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Zorya Luhansk's overall Premier League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Zorya Luhansk have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Zorya Luhansk have posted 5W 2D 3L at — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Chornomorets (all games): 1W 1D 2L across 4 Premier League outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L W D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 4 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Chornomorets have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Form favours the hosts. Zorya Luhansk's 2.00 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Chornomorets's 1.00 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using overall form) — Zorya Luhansk have seen both teams score in just 30% of their matches, Chornomorets in only 25%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.

Head-to-Head

Across 7 previous meetings, Zorya Luhansk are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 0, with 1 draws in between.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2024, ended 2–1 with Zorya Luhansk winning.

The historical record gives Zorya Luhansk a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Zorya Luhansk half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.

Chornomorets half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 50% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zorya Luhansk 50% versus Chornomorets 25%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zorya Luhansk 75% | Chornomorets 25%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Zorya Luhansk 1.38 xG and Chornomorets 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zorya Luhansk attack 0.952 / defence 1.188 | Chornomorets attack 0.734 / defence 1.249. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Chornomorets bring a strong defensive rating of 1.249 — this is suppressing Zorya Luhansk's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 34 Zorya Luhansk games / 3 Chornomorets games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Zorya Luhansk 45% | Draw 30% | Chornomorets 25%. Fair-value odds: Zorya Luhansk 2.22 | Draw 3.33 | Chornomorets 4.00. Zorya Luhansk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.34. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.34 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Zorya Luhansk as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Zorya Luhansk if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.34 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Zorya Luhansk 30% | Chornomorets 25% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Zorya Luhansk hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Zorya Luhansk — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Zorya Luhansk lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Chornomorets Poisson xG (0.96) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Zorya Luhansk — Zorya Luhansk at 45% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Zorya Luhansk 45% | Draw 30% | Chornomorets 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Zorya Luhansk 1.38 / Chornomorets 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Zorya Luhansk attack 0.952 / def 1.188 | Chornomorets attack 0.734 / def 1.249 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Zorya Luhansk (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

Zorya Luhansk xG

Expected Goals

0.96

Chornomorets xG

45%
30%
25%
Zorya Luhansk Draw Chornomorets

48%

BTTS

69%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets kick off?

Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 17 October 2026.

What competition is Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets part of?

Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets?

Our statistical model gives Zorya Luhansk a 45% chance of winning, Chornomorets a 25% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Zorya Luhansk the favourite.

Will both teams score in Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets will score (BTTS).

Will Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets?

Record (7 meetings): Zorya Luhansk 6W | Draws 1 | Chornomorets 0W.

What form are Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets in?

Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Chornomorets (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Zorya Luhansk's attack rating (0.95) and Chornomorets's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 1.38 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Chornomorets's attack (0.73x) against Zorya Luhansk's defence (1.19x) — and the away total comes out at 0.96.

These ratings are built from 34/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.6%), 0-0 (11.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Zorya Luhansk Win

45%

Zorya Luhansk

2.20

30%

Draw

3.35

25%

Chornomorets

4.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

0 – 0

9.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

Zorya Luhansk xG

Total xG

2.34

0.96

Chornomorets xG

45%
30%
25%
Zorya LuhanskDrawChornomorets

2.20

45%

Home win

3.35

30%

Draw

4.03

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.10

52%

BTTS No

1.91

Clean Sheet

38%

Zorya Luhansk

2.61

25%

Chornomorets

3.99

Win to Nil

17%

Zorya Luhansk

5.76

6%

Chornomorets

16.06

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.6 9.2 4.4 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 13.3 12.8 6.1 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 9.2 8.8 4.2 1.4 0.3 0.1
3 4.2 4.1 2.0 0.6 0.2
4 1.5 1.4 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.383
λ Away (xG) 0.961
Total xG 2.344
League avg home goals 1.164
League avg away goals 1.103
Zorya Luhansk attack strength 0.952
Zorya Luhansk defence strength 1.188
Chornomorets attack strength 0.734
Chornomorets defence strength 1.249
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Zorya Luhansk and 0.96 for Chornomorets, a combined total of 2.34.

How confident is the prediction model for Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Zorya Luhansk come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 0D 2L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Chornomorets sit at 1.00 PPG from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L), a run that reads L-L-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Chornomorets, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Zorya Luhansk carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Chornomorets — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Zorya Luhansk are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Chornomorets are on 0.50 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chornomorets in 25%.

Defensively: Chornomorets in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 4 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

Early Season
W L W L
Chornomorets

Chornomorets

Early Season
L L W D
4 Played 4
2/0/2 W / D / L 1/1/2
1.50 Points Per Game 1.00
1.25 Avg Goals Scored 0.50
1.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 1.50
1 Clean Sheets 2
2 BTTS 1
3 Over 2.5 Games 1
Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

L
H FC Kharkiv
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
A Polessya
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H Kryvbas KR
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Kolos Kovalivka
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jul
Chornomorets

Chornomorets

D
H Livyi Bereh
0–0
04 Sep
W
H Kryvbas KR
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A LNZ Cherkasy
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Polessya
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets in coming into this match?

Zorya Luhansk have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 games (1.50 PPG), while Chornomorets have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).

Have Zorya Luhansk or Chornomorets been keeping clean sheets recently?

Zorya Luhansk have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Chornomorets in 50%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 7 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 14 December 2024, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Zorya Luhansk go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Zorya Luhansk won 0-4 on 18 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Zorya Luhansk have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Chornomorets — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

Zorya Luhansk

6

Zorya Luhansk

1

Draws

Chornomorets

0

Chornomorets

Recent Meetings

Zorya Luhansk
2–1
14 Dec 24
Chornomorets
Chornomorets
0–1
10 Aug 24
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
1–0
14 Apr 24
Chornomorets
Chornomorets
0–0
30 Sep 23
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
3–1
29 Apr 23
Chornomorets
Chornomorets
0–4
18 Oct 22
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
3–0
19 Sep 21
Chornomorets

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets?

From 7 meetings on record, Zorya Luhansk have won 6, Chornomorets have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets last play each other?

They last met on 14 December 2024, when Zorya Luhansk 2-1 Chornomorets.

Who has won more matches between Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets?

Zorya Luhansk have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Chornomorets are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zorya Luhansk 50%, Chornomorets 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (Zorya Luhansk) and 25% (Chornomorets).

On the defensive side: Chornomorets in 50%; Chornomorets in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Zorya Luhansk home games / Chornomorets away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Zorya Luhansk Zorya Luhansk Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/4
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/4
(25%)
1/1
(100%)
Chornomorets Chornomorets Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/4
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/4
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
1/1
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Zorya Luhansk play Chornomorets?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Zorya Luhansk's recent matches and 25% of Chornomorets's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Zorya Luhansk vs Chornomorets usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of Zorya Luhansk's recent games and 25% of Chornomorets's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Zorya Luhansk and Chornomorets tend to score early?

Zorya Luhansk have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Chornomorets in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.