Sign in Register

Polessya 1-2 Zorya Luhansk – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Mon 17 Aug 2026

15:00

Venue

Tsentralnyi Stadion

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Polessya at 50% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 3 sees Zorya Luhansk travel to Tsentralnyi Stadion to take on Polessya. The game is scheduled for Monday 17 August 2026, 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Polessya have gone 7W 1D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.20 PPG return. Last five: L D W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Polessya have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Polessya's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at Tsentralnyi Stadion this term (2.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Zorya Luhansk — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Zorya Luhansk have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Premier League this season, Zorya Luhansk have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Polessya carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.20 vs 1.70. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Polessya register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Zorya Luhansk in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: Polessya have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 6 past contests while Zorya Luhansk have managed just 0 wins.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.3 per contest from 6 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 18 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The historical record gives Polessya a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 6 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Data

Polessya trading profile (32 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 53% of the time.

Zorya Luhansk trading profile (32 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Polessya 34% versus Zorya Luhansk 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Polessya 44% | Zorya Luhansk 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Polessya 1.75 xG and Zorya Luhansk 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Polessya attack 1.302 / defence 0.935 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.132 / defence 1.069. League average goals — home 1.254 / away 1.071. Polessya carry an above-average attack strength of 1.302 — their λ of 1.75 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 32 Polessya games / 32 Zorya Luhansk games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Polessya 50% | Draw 27% | Zorya Luhansk 23%. Fair-value odds: Polessya 2.00 | Draw 3.70 | Zorya Luhansk 4.35. Polessya hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Polessya as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Polessya offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.88 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Polessya 60% | Zorya Luhansk 80% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (32 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Polessya hold a strong historical advantage, winning 3 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Polessya — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 50%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.33 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.88 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Polessya lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Zorya Luhansk Poisson xG (1.13) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Polessya 6/10, Zorya Luhansk 8/10) and Poisson model (58%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Polessya — Polessya at 50% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Tsentralnyi Stadion • Kick-off: Monday 17 Aug 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Polessya 50% | Draw 27% | Zorya Luhansk 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Polessya 1.75 / Zorya Luhansk 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Polessya attack 1.302 / def 0.935 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.132 / def 1.069 | league avg home 1.254 / away 1.071 • Poisson stance: Polessya (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.75

Polessya xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Zorya Luhansk xG

50%
27%
23%
Polessya Draw Zorya Luhansk

58%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk kick off?

Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk kicked off at 15:00 on Monday 17 August 2026 at Tsentralnyi Stadion.

What was the final score in Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk?

Polessya 1 - 2 Zorya Luhansk.

Where is Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk being played?

The match is being played at Tsentralnyi Stadion.

What competition is Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk part of?

Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk?

Our statistical model gives Polessya a 50% chance of winning, Zorya Luhansk a 23% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Polessya the favourite.

Will both teams score in Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Polessya and Zorya Luhansk will score (BTTS).

Will Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Polessya and Zorya Luhansk?

Record (6 meetings): Polessya 3W | Draws 3 | Zorya Luhansk 0W.

What form are Polessya and Zorya Luhansk in?

Polessya (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-D-W-W-W. Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Polessya's attacking strength (1.30x league average) is weighed against Zorya Luhansk's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.75. The same calculation in reverse, Zorya Luhansk's attack versus Polessya's defence, projects 1.13 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (32/32 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Polessya Win

50%

Polessya

2.01

27%

Draw

3.65

23%

Zorya Luhansk

4.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.75

Polessya xG

Total xG

2.88

1.13

Zorya Luhansk xG

50%
27%
23%
PolessyaDrawZorya Luhansk

2.01

50%

Home win

3.65

27%

Draw

4.39

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.37

Clean Sheet

32%

Polessya

3.10

17%

Zorya Luhansk

5.73

Win to Nil

16%

Polessya

6.23

4%

Zorya Luhansk

25.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 6.4 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 9.8 11.1 6.3 2.4 0.7 0.2
2 8.6 9.7 5.5 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 5.0 5.6 3.2 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 2.2 2.5 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 0.8 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.746
λ Away (xG) 1.133
Total xG 2.879
League avg home goals 1.254
League avg away goals 1.071
Polessya attack strength 1.302
Polessya defence strength 0.935
Zorya Luhansk attack strength 1.132
Zorya Luhansk defence strength 1.069
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 32 / 32

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.

How many goals are Polessya and Zorya Luhansk expected to score?

The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Polessya and 1.13 for Zorya Luhansk, a combined total of 2.88.

How confident is the prediction model for Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Polessya's recent record stands at 20W 5D 7L from 32 games, a 2.03 PPG return, with L-D-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Polessya, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Zorya Luhansk, meanwhile, have gone 13W 10D 9L across 32 games — 1.53 PPG, with W-D-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Polessya by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Zorya Luhansk heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Polessya have managed 9W 4D 2L from 15 games — 2.07 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Zorya Luhansk's away record stands at 6W 4D 5L across 15 trips, a 1.47 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Polessya come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Polessya are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 0.72 conceded per game recently; Zorya Luhansk are on 1.41 scored and 1.22 conceded.

Defensively: Polessya have kept a clean sheet in 53% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 32 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Polessya

Polessya

Early Season
L D W W W
Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

Early Season
W D W W L
32 Played 32
20/5/7 W / D / L 13/10/9
2.03 Points Per Game 1.53
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.41
0.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.22
2.47 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
17 Clean Sheets 10
11 BTTS 19
14 Over 2.5 Games 17
Polessya

Polessya

W
H FC Kharkiv
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
A Chornomorets
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Ruh Lviv
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Zorya Luhansk
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
2–3 HT 0–0
12 May
W
H Oleksandria
2–1 HT 0–0
08 May
W
A FC Kharkiv
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Obolon'-Brovar
3–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
A SK Poltava
4–0 HT 3–0
10 Apr
D
H Veres Rivne
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
A Kudrivka
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Mar
W
H Kryvbas KR
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
3–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
A Kolos Kovalivka
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Karpaty
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
L
A Ruh Lviv
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Zorya Luhansk
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Oleksandria
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H FC Kharkiv
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H SK Poltava
4–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
W
A Veres Rivne
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Sep
W
H Kudrivka
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Kryvbas KR
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Aug
L
H LNZ Cherkasy
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H Kolos Kovalivka
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Karpaty
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

L
H Kryvbas KR
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Kolos Kovalivka
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jul
W
A Karpaty
2–1 HT 0–1
23 May
D
H Polessya
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Oleksandria
2–1 HT 0–0
12 May
D
H FC Kharkiv
1–1 HT 0–1
09 May
W
A Ruh Lviv
2–1 HT 0–1
04 May
W
H Veres Rivne
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
H Shakhtar Donetsk
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Apr
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Apr
W
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Obolon'-Brovar
3–3 HT 1–1
05 Apr
D
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H SK Poltava
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Kryvbas KR
1–3 HT 1–3
01 Mar
D
A Kudrivka
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Feb
L
A LNZ Cherkasy
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Karpaty
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Polessya
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Oleksandria
2–2 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A FC Kharkiv
3–1 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
H Ruh Lviv
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
H Obolon'-Brovar
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
L
H Kolos Kovalivka
1–3 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
A SK Poltava
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
L
H Kryvbas KR
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Aug
W
H Kudrivka
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
D
H LNZ Cherkasy
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Polessya and Zorya Luhansk in coming into this match?

Polessya have gone 20W 5D 7L in their last 32 games (2.03 PPG), while Zorya Luhansk have gone 13W 10D 9L in their last 32 (1.53 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Polessya at home or Zorya Luhansk away?

Polessya's home record (2.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Polessya at home: 2.07 PPG; Zorya Luhansk away: 1.47 PPG.

Have Polessya or Zorya Luhansk been keeping clean sheets recently?

Polessya have kept a clean sheet in 53% of their recent games, Zorya Luhansk in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 17 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Polessya's record when hosting Zorya Luhansk specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Polessya

3

Polessya

3

Draws

Zorya Luhansk

1

Zorya Luhansk

Recent Meetings

Polessya
1–2
17 Aug 26
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
0–0
18 May 26
Polessya
Polessya
2–0
30 Nov 25
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
0–1
17 May 25
Polessya
Polessya
1–1
25 Nov 24
Zorya Luhansk
Polessya
1–1
05 May 24
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
0–1
28 Oct 23
Polessya

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Polessya and Zorya Luhansk?

From 7 meetings on record, Polessya have won 3, Zorya Luhansk have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Polessya and Zorya Luhansk last play each other?

They last met on 17 August 2026, when Polessya 1-2 Zorya Luhansk.

Who has won more matches between Polessya and Zorya Luhansk?

Polessya have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Polessya are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.

Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Polessya 40%, Zorya Luhansk 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Polessya) and 67% (Zorya Luhansk).

On the defensive side: Polessya keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Polessya have failed to score in 27% of games; Zorya Luhansk in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Polessya home games / Zorya Luhansk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Polessya Polessya Early Season
Metric All
(32 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/32
(68.8%)
10/15
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/32
(37.5%)
4/15
(26.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 16/32
(50%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/32
(0%)
0/15
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/32
(0%)
0/15
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 11/32
(34.4%)
6/15
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/32
(43.8%)
6/15
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/32
(31.2%)
4/15
(26.7%)
Clean Sheet 17/32
(53.1%)
8/15
(53.3%)
Failed to Score 8/32
(25%)
4/15
(26.7%)
Zorya Luhansk Zorya Luhansk Early Season
Metric All
(32 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/32
(68.8%)
11/15
(73.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/32
(31.2%)
7/15
(46.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/32
(34.4%)
4/15
(26.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/32
(6.2%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/32
(9.4%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/32
(59.4%)
11/15
(73.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/32
(53.1%)
10/15
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/32
(34.4%)
6/15
(40%)
Clean Sheet 10/32
(31.2%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Failed to Score 7/32
(21.9%)
4/15
(26.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Polessya play Zorya Luhansk?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 40% of Polessya's games and 73% of Zorya Luhansk's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Polessya vs Zorya Luhansk usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Polessya's recent games and 67% of Zorya Luhansk's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Polessya and Zorya Luhansk tend to score early?

Polessya have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Zorya Luhansk in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Zorya Luhansk defy the odds to beat Polessya 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Zorya Luhansk beat Polessya 1-2 at Tsentralnyi Stadion, Regular Season - 3, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Polessya 1.75 xG and Zorya Luhansk 1.13 xG, a combined 2.88. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Zorya Luhansk outscored their 1.13 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Polessya attack 1.30 / defence 0.94 against Zorya Luhansk attack 1.13 / defence 1.07, drawn from 32/32 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Polessya 50% | Draw 27% | Zorya Luhansk 23%, with Polessya to win its most likely call at 50%. Instead the game produced a Zorya Luhansk win, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Polessya 44%, Zorya Luhansk 53%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Polessya's trading profile (32 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 34% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 53% of the time, and conceded here.

Zorya Luhansk's trading profile (32 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Polessya arrived the stronger side — 2.03 PPG against 1.53. Form was overturned, with Zorya Luhansk winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Polessya (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.67 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 58% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 48% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.