Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Polessya at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 26 sees Kolos Kovalivka travel to Tsentralnyi Stadion to take on Polessya. The game is scheduled for Saturday 8 May 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Polessya — All Games: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 2.20 points per game. Last five: W W W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Polessya have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Polessya have posted 7W 1D 2L at Tsentralnyi Stadion — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Kolos Kovalivka stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Kolos Kovalivka have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Kolos Kovalivka have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On current form, Polessya have the edge — a 0.60 PPG advantage (2.20 vs 1.60) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Polessya have won 2, Kolos Kovalivka 1, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.3 per contest from 6 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 2–0 with Polessya winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.3 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Polessya in-play tendencies (33 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 52% of the time.
Kolos Kovalivka in-play tendencies (33 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time; they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Polessya 36% versus Kolos Kovalivka 36%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Polessya 46% | Kolos Kovalivka 27%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Polessya 1.60 xG and Kolos Kovalivka 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Polessya attack 1.261 / defence 0.999 | Kolos Kovalivka attack 0.883 / defence 1.089. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Polessya carry an above-average attack strength of 1.261 — their λ of 1.60 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 34 Polessya games / 33 Kolos Kovalivka games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Polessya 51% | Draw 27% | Kolos Kovalivka 22%. Fair-value odds: Polessya 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Kolos Kovalivka 4.55. Polessya hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Polessya at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Polessya offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.57 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.3 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Polessya 70% | Kolos Kovalivka 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Tsentralnyi Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Polessya 51% | Draw 27% | Kolos Kovalivka 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 51% | xG Polessya 1.60 / Kolos Kovalivka 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Polessya attack 1.261 / def 0.999 | Kolos Kovalivka attack 0.883 / def 1.089 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Polessya (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Polessya xG
Expected Goals
0.97
Kolos Kovalivka xG
51%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka kick off?
Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Tsentralnyi Stadion.
Where is Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka being played?
The match is being played at Tsentralnyi Stadion.
What competition is Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka part of?
Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka?
Our statistical model gives Polessya a 51% chance of winning, Kolos Kovalivka a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Polessya the favourite.
Will both teams score in Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka will score (BTTS).
Will Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka?
Record (6 meetings): Polessya 2W | Draws 3 | Kolos Kovalivka 1W.
What form are Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka in?
Polessya (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Kolos Kovalivka (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Polessya's attack at 1.26x the league average against Kolos Kovalivka's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.60 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Kolos Kovalivka's attack versus Polessya's defence, projects 0.97 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.7%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Polessya Win
51%
1.97
27%
3.65
22%
4.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
2 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Polessya xG
Total xG
2.57
0.97
Kolos Kovalivka xG
1.97
51%
Home win
3.65
27%
Draw
4.58
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
38%
2.65
20%
4.94
Win to Nil
19%
5.21
4%
22.62
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 11.9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.5 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Polessya and 0.97 for Kolos Kovalivka, a combined total of 2.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 33 outings, Polessya have picked up 1.97 PPG on a 20W 5D 8L record — W-W-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Polessya, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Kolos Kovalivka's form line: 13W 11D 9L from 33 games, 1.52 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Kolos Kovalivka, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Polessya are the form team by 0.45 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Kolos Kovalivka.
Venue Form
On home soil, Polessya have posted 1.82 PPG from 17 outings (9W 4D 4L).
On the road, Kolos Kovalivka have gone 7W 4D 6L from 17 away games — 1.47 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Polessya are averaging 1.73 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game recently; Kolos Kovalivka are on 0.94 scored and 0.88 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
Defensively: Polessya have kept a clean sheet in 52% of their games; Kolos Kovalivka in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Polessya
Early Season
Kolos Kovalivka
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka in coming into this match?
Polessya have gone 20W 5D 8L in their last 33 games (1.97 PPG), while Kolos Kovalivka have gone 13W 11D 9L in their last 33 (1.52 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Polessya at home or Kolos Kovalivka away?
Polessya's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Polessya at home: 1.82 PPG; Kolos Kovalivka away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Polessya or Kolos Kovalivka been keeping clean sheets recently?
Polessya have kept a clean sheet in 52% of their recent games, Kolos Kovalivka in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Polessya's record when hosting Kolos Kovalivka specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Polessya
3
Draws
1
Kolos Kovalivka
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka?
From 6 meetings on record, Polessya have won 2, Kolos Kovalivka have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when Kolos Kovalivka 0-2 Polessya.
Who has won more matches between Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka?
Polessya have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Polessya are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
Kolos Kovalivka see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Polessya 41%, Kolos Kovalivka 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Polessya) and 41% (Kolos Kovalivka).
On the defensive side: Polessya keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Kolos Kovalivka in 35%; Polessya have failed to score in 29% of games; Kolos Kovalivka in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Polessya home games / Kolos Kovalivka away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Polessya play Kolos Kovalivka?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Polessya's recent matches and 41% of Kolos Kovalivka's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Polessya vs Kolos Kovalivka usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Polessya's recent games and 41% of Kolos Kovalivka's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Polessya and Kolos Kovalivka tend to score early?
Polessya have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Kolos Kovalivka in 47% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.