Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Dynamo Kyiv (42%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Dynamo Kyiv face Kryvbas KR.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Dynamo Kyiv host Kryvbas KR at in Premier League, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 8 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dynamo Kyiv stand at 7W 1D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dynamo Kyiv have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Dynamo Kyiv have posted 8W 0D 2L at — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Kryvbas KR — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L W D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Kryvbas KR have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Kryvbas KR's away record: 3W 5D 2L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On current form, Dynamo Kyiv have the edge — a 1.00 PPG advantage (2.20 vs 1.20) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Dynamo Kyiv register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Kryvbas KR in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
Dynamo Kyiv hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 8 wins from 8 previous encounters compared to 0 for Kryvbas KR, with 0 draws in between.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 6–5 with Dynamo Kyiv winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Dynamo Kyiv and goals. The home side's 8 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
Dynamo Kyiv in-play tendencies (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 94% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
Kryvbas KR in-play tendencies (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dynamo Kyiv 64% and Kryvbas KR 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Dynamo Kyiv 73% | Kryvbas KR 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dynamo Kyiv 1.46 xG and Kryvbas KR 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.238 / defence 1.010 | Kryvbas KR attack 1.074 / defence 1.014. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Data: 33 Dynamo Kyiv games / 34 Kryvbas KR games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dynamo Kyiv 42% | Draw 28% | Kryvbas KR 30%. Fair-value odds: Dynamo Kyiv 2.38 | Draw 3.57 | Kryvbas KR 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Dynamo Kyiv are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dynamo Kyiv offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Dynamo Kyiv 60% | Kryvbas KR 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dynamo Kyiv 42% | Draw 28% | Kryvbas KR 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG Dynamo Kyiv 1.46 / Kryvbas KR 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.238 / def 1.010 | Kryvbas KR attack 1.074 / def 1.014 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Dynamo Kyiv (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Dynamo Kyiv xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Kryvbas KR xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR kick off?
Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 8 May 2027.
What competition is Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR part of?
Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR?
Our statistical model gives Dynamo Kyiv a 42% chance of winning, Kryvbas KR a 30% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Dynamo Kyiv the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR will score (BTTS).
Will Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR?
Record (8 meetings): Dynamo Kyiv 8W | Draws 0 | Kryvbas KR 0W.
What form are Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR in?
Dynamo Kyiv (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. Kryvbas KR (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Dynamo Kyiv's attack at 1.24x the league average against Kryvbas KR's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.46 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Kryvbas KR's attack versus Dynamo Kyiv's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 33/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dynamo Kyiv Win
42%
2.38
28%
3.54
30%
3.36
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Dynamo Kyiv xG
Total xG
2.66
1.20
Kryvbas KR xG
2.38
42%
Home win
3.54
28%
Draw
3.36
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.21
Clean Sheet
30%
3.31
23%
4.31
Win to Nil
13%
7.87
7%
14.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 8.4 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 12.3 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Dynamo Kyiv and 1.20 for Kryvbas KR, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Dynamo Kyiv come into this having played 33 games, going 19W 6D 8L for 1.91 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Dynamo Kyiv, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Kryvbas KR sit at 1.58 PPG from 33 outings (14W 10D 9L), a run that reads D-L-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Kryvbas KR, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dynamo Kyiv on 1.91 PPG, Kryvbas KR on 1.58. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Dynamo Kyiv's home form reads 10W 2D 4L across 16 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Kryvbas KR have taken 1.50 points per game from 16 outings (6W 6D 4L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Dynamo Kyiv come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Dynamo Kyiv are averaging 2.12 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Kryvbas KR are on 1.73 scored and 1.55 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Kyiv have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Kryvbas KR in 61%.
Last 33 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dynamo Kyiv
Early Season
Kryvbas KR
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR in coming into this match?
Dynamo Kyiv have gone 19W 6D 8L in their last 33 games (1.91 PPG), while Kryvbas KR have gone 14W 10D 9L in their last 33 (1.58 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dynamo Kyiv at home or Kryvbas KR away?
Dynamo Kyiv's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dynamo Kyiv at home: 2.00 PPG; Kryvbas KR away: 1.50 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Dynamo Kyiv go into this on the back of 8 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Oct 2025, when Dynamo Kyiv won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Dynamo Kyiv's record when hosting Kryvbas KR specifically: 4W 0D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
8
Dynamo Kyiv
0
Draws
0
Kryvbas KR
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR?
From 8 meetings on record, Dynamo Kyiv have won 8, Kryvbas KR have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Kryvbas KR 5-6 Dynamo Kyiv.
Who has won more matches between Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR?
Dynamo Kyiv have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dynamo Kyiv are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 94% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Kryvbas KR are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dynamo Kyiv 62%, Kryvbas KR 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Dynamo Kyiv and 56% for Kryvbas KR. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Kryvbas KR in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dynamo Kyiv home games / Kryvbas KR away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dynamo Kyiv play Kryvbas KR?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Dynamo Kyiv's games and 56% of Kryvbas KR's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dynamo Kyiv vs Kryvbas KR usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Dynamo Kyiv's matches and 56% of Kryvbas KR's.
Do Dynamo Kyiv and Kryvbas KR tend to score early?
Dynamo Kyiv have had a goal before half-time in 94% of their recent matches, Kryvbas KR in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.