Servette FC 2-0 Lausanne – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Servette FC (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Servette FC face Lausanne.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de Genève plays host to Servette FC versus Lausanne in Super League, Relegation Group - 37. Kick-off: Tuesday 12 May 2026 at 19:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Servette FC have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W D W W D. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Servette FC's form when playing at home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 games at Stade de Genève this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Lausanne's overall Super League record this term: 4W 0D 6L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: W L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Lausanne's away record: 4W 0D 6L from 10 road trips in Super League this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form ledger tips toward Servette FC. A 0.70 PPG lead over Lausanne (1.90 vs 1.20) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Servette FC have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Lausanne in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Servette FC lead 4W to 2W over the last 9 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Servette FC half-time and goal-timing data (74 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Lausanne half-time and goal-timing data (74 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Servette FC 70% and Lausanne 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Servette FC 62% | Lausanne 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Servette FC 2.21 xG and Lausanne 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Servette FC attack 1.119 / defence 0.883 | Lausanne attack 0.862 / defence 1.155. League average goals — home 1.709 / away 1.427. Data: 66 Servette FC games / 66 Lausanne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Servette FC 61% | Draw 23% | Lausanne 16%. Fair-value odds: Servette FC 1.64 | Draw 4.35 | Lausanne 6.25. The model has a clear lean to Servette FC (61%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (2.21 / 1.09) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Servette FC as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.29 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Servette FC 60% | Lausanne 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Servette FC vs Lausanne | Competition: Super League, Relegation Group - 37 | Venue: Stade de Genève • Kick-off: Tuesday 12 May 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Servette FC 61% | Draw 23% | Lausanne 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 61% | xG Servette FC 2.21 / Lausanne 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Servette FC attack 1.119 / def 0.883 | Lausanne attack 0.862 / def 1.155 | league avg home 1.709 / away 1.427 • Poisson stance: Servette FC (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.21
Servette FC xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Lausanne xG
61%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Servette FC vs Lausanne kick off?
Servette FC vs Lausanne kicked off at 19:30 on Tuesday 12 May 2026 at Stade de Genève.
What was the final score in Servette FC vs Lausanne?
Servette FC 2 - 0 Lausanne.
Where is Servette FC vs Lausanne being played?
The match is being played at Stade de Genève.
What competition is Servette FC vs Lausanne part of?
Servette FC vs Lausanne is a Relegation Group - 37 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Servette FC vs Lausanne?
Our statistical model gives Servette FC a 61% chance of winning, Lausanne a 16% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Servette FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Servette FC vs Lausanne?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Servette FC and Lausanne will score (BTTS).
Will Servette FC vs Lausanne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and Lausanne?
Record (9 meetings): Servette FC 4W | Draws 3 | Lausanne 2W.
What form are Servette FC and Lausanne in?
Servette FC (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-D. Lausanne (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Servette FC's attack rating (1.12) and Lausanne's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 2.21 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lausanne's attack (0.86x) against Servette FC's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.
These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Servette FC Win
61%
1.64
23%
4.32
16%
6.33
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.0%
Home win
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.21
Servette FC xG
Total xG
3.29
1.09
Lausanne xG
1.64
61%
Home win
4.32
23%
Draw
6.33
16%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.65
39%
BTTS No
2.55
Clean Sheet
34%
2.96
11%
9.11
Win to Nil
21%
4.85
2%
57.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.0 | 9.8 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Servette FC vs Lausanne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are Servette FC and Lausanne expected to score?
The model projects 2.21 expected goals for Servette FC and 1.09 for Lausanne, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Servette FC vs Lausanne?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 74 outings, Servette FC have picked up 1.49 PPG on a 28W 26D 20L record — W-D-W-W-D across the most recent five.
Lausanne's form line: 25W 20D 29L from 74 games, 1.28 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.49 PPG for Servette FC against 1.28 for Lausanne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Servette FC have posted 1.56 PPG from 36 outings (14W 14D 8L).
On the road, Lausanne have gone 8W 12D 16L from 36 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Servette FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Servette FC are averaging 1.77 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Lausanne are on 1.54 scored and 1.57 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Servette FC have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Lausanne in 62%.
Last 74 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Servette FC
Current Season
Lausanne
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Servette FC and Lausanne in coming into this match?
Servette FC have gone 28W 26D 20L in their last 74 games (1.49 PPG), while Lausanne have gone 25W 20D 29L in their last 74 (1.28 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Servette FC at home or Lausanne away?
Servette FC's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Servette FC at home: 1.56 PPG; Lausanne away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Servette FC have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lausanne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Servette FC
3
Draws
2
Lausanne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and Lausanne?
From 10 meetings on record, Servette FC have won 5, Lausanne have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Servette FC and Lausanne last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Servette FC 2-0 Lausanne.
Who has won more matches between Servette FC and Lausanne?
Servette FC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Servette FC 64%, Lausanne 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Servette FC and 61% for Lausanne. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lausanne in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Servette FC home games / Lausanne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Servette FC play Lausanne?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Servette FC's games and 61% of Lausanne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Servette FC vs Lausanne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Servette FC's matches and 61% of Lausanne's.
Do Servette FC and Lausanne tend to score early?
Servette FC have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Lausanne in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Servette FC cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Lausanne.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Servette FC beat Lausanne 2-0 at Stade de Genève, Relegation Group - 37, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Servette FC 2.21 xG and Lausanne 1.09 xG, a combined 3.29. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Lausanne landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Servette FC attack 1.12 / defence 0.88 against Lausanne attack 0.86 / defence 1.16, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Servette FC 61% | Draw 23% | Lausanne 16%, with Servette FC to win its most likely call at 61%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 42% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 64% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Servette FC 62%, Lausanne 65%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Servette FC's trading profile (74 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.
Lausanne's trading profile (74 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Servette FC 1.49 PPG, Lausanne 1.28 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Servette FC win broke the near-deadlock. Servette FC (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.50 average — tighter than their form line. Lausanne (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.22 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.