Sign in Register

Lausanne 1-3 FC Luzern – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Relegation Group - 35

Kick-off

Sat 2 May 2026

17:00

Venue

Stade de la Tuiliere

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Luzern at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lausanne vs FC Luzern encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

FC Luzern make the trip to Stade de la Tuiliere to face Lausanne in Super League, Relegation Group - 35. The match kicks off on Saturday 2 May 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form

Lausanne (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Lausanne have posted 3W 4D 3L at Stade de la Tuiliere — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

FC Luzern have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W L D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

On the road, FC Luzern have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Lausanne have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, FC Luzern in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to FC Luzern, who have claimed 4 wins from 8 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 4 draws.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 0–4 with FC Luzern winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC Luzern have won 4 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading

Lausanne half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

FC Luzern half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lausanne 61% and FC Luzern 74% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Lausanne 64% | FC Luzern 74%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lausanne 1.43 xG and FC Luzern 1.69 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lausanne attack 0.877 / defence 1.095 | FC Luzern attack 1.081 / defence 0.952. League average goals — home 1.709 / away 1.428. Data: 66 Lausanne games / 66 FC Luzern games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lausanne 30% | Draw 28% | FC Luzern 42%. Fair-value odds: Lausanne 3.33 | Draw 3.57 | FC Luzern 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.43 / 1.69) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates FC Luzern as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Luzern if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.12 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates corroborate: Lausanne 60% | FC Luzern 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Luzern have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC Luzern — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (3.12 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.12) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Lausanne 6/10, FC Luzern 6/10) and Poisson model (64%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lausanne vs FC Luzern | Competition: Super League, Relegation Group - 35 | Venue: Stade de la Tuiliere • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lausanne 30% | Draw 28% | FC Luzern 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 64% | xG Lausanne 1.43 / FC Luzern 1.69 • Poisson strength factors: Lausanne attack 0.877 / def 1.095 | FC Luzern attack 1.081 / def 0.952 | league avg home 1.709 / away 1.428 • Poisson stance: FC Luzern (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.43

Lausanne xG

Expected Goals

1.69

FC Luzern xG

30%
28%
42%
Lausanne Draw FC Luzern

64%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lausanne vs FC Luzern kick off?

Lausanne vs FC Luzern kicked off at 17:00 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Stade de la Tuiliere.

What was the final score in Lausanne vs FC Luzern?

Lausanne 1 - 3 FC Luzern.

Where is Lausanne vs FC Luzern being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Tuiliere.

What competition is Lausanne vs FC Luzern part of?

Lausanne vs FC Luzern is a Relegation Group - 35 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win Lausanne vs FC Luzern?

Our statistical model gives Lausanne a 30% chance of winning, FC Luzern a 42% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making FC Luzern the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lausanne vs FC Luzern?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Lausanne and FC Luzern will score (BTTS).

Will Lausanne vs FC Luzern have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and FC Luzern?

Record (8 meetings): Lausanne 0W | Draws 4 | FC Luzern 4W.

What form are Lausanne and FC Luzern in?

Lausanne (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-W. FC Luzern (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Lausanne's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against FC Luzern's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.43. Flip it around — FC Luzern's attack (1.08x) against Lausanne's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.69.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Luzern Win

30%

Lausanne

3.29

28%

Draw

3.59

42%

FC Luzern

2.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

2 – 1

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.43

Lausanne xG

Total xG

3.12

1.69

FC Luzern xG

30%
28%
42%
LausanneDrawFC Luzern

3.29

30%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

2.39

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.56

36%

BTTS No

2.79

Clean Sheet

18%

Lausanne

5.42

24%

FC Luzern

4.16

Win to Nil

6%

Lausanne

17.85

10%

FC Luzern

9.96

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 7.5 6.3 3.6 1.5 0.5
1 6.3 10.7 9.0 5.1 2.2 0.7
2 4.5 7.6 6.4 3.6 1.5 0.5
3 2.1 3.6 3.1 1.7 0.7 0.2
4 0.8 1.3 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.426
λ Away (xG) 1.691
Total xG 3.117
League avg home goals 1.709
League avg away goals 1.428
Lausanne attack strength 0.877
Lausanne defence strength 1.095
FC Luzern attack strength 1.081
FC Luzern defence strength 0.952
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lausanne vs FC Luzern?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Lausanne and FC Luzern expected to score?

The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Lausanne and 1.69 for FC Luzern, a combined total of 3.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Lausanne vs FC Luzern?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 72 outings, Lausanne have picked up 1.32 PPG on a 25W 20D 27L record — L-L-W-L-W across the most recent five.

FC Luzern's form line: 25W 20D 27L from 72 games, 1.32 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.32 PPG for Lausanne against 1.32 for FC Luzern. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Lausanne have posted 1.56 PPG from 36 outings (16W 8D 12L).

On the road, FC Luzern have gone 12W 9D 15L from 36 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Lausanne are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; FC Luzern are on 1.83 scored and 1.75 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Lausanne have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; FC Luzern in 74%.

Last 72 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lausanne

Lausanne

Current Season
L L W L W
FC Luzern

FC Luzern

Current Season
L W L D W
72 Played 72
25/20/27 W / D / L 25/20/27
1.32 Points Per Game 1.32
1.56 Avg Goals Scored 1.83
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.75
3.10 Avg Goals / Game 3.58
16 Clean Sheets 13
44 BTTS 53
46 Over 2.5 Games 53
Lausanne

Lausanne

W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 3–0
25 Apr
L
A FC Sion
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
L
A FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
3–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
H Servette FC
3–3 HT 2–1
15 Feb
L
A FC Thun
1–5 HT 1–2
12 Feb
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A FC Winterthur
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
H FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H FC Lugano
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H FC Sion
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
5–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 0–1
24 May
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–3 HT 1–2
14 May
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A FC Zurich
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–3
30 Mar
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Feb
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
2–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Lugano
4–1 HT 2–0
15 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Yverdon Sport
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
3–4 HT 1–2
04 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–2 HT 3–1
21 Jul
FC Luzern

FC Luzern

W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Servette FC
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Lausanne
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
L
H FC Winterthur
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Mar
W
A FC Lugano
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Feb
W
H FC Basel 1893
4–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Grasshoppers
4–3 HT 2–2
10 Feb
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
H FC Lugano
2–5 HT 1–3
17 Jan
W
A Lausanne
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Dec
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A FC Thun
1–4 HT 0–3
06 Dec
L
H FC Winterthur
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Servette FC
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
A FC Zurich
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
H Grasshoppers
6–0 HT 3–0
02 Nov
L
A FC Lugano
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H FC Sion
3–3 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
A Servette FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A FC ST. Gallen
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H FC Zurich
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
3–2 HT 2–2
26 Jul
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–4 HT 0–2
24 May
L
H Servette FC
3–4 HT 0–2
18 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–1
15 May
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
L
H FC Lugano
0–2 HT 0–1
04 May
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Lausanne
4–1 HT 3–0
30 Mar
L
A FC Zurich
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Mar
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Yverdon Sport
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A FC Lugano
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 1–1
09 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Feb
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Jan
D
A Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Winterthur
4–3 HT 2–3
14 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
1–4 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
A Yverdon Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A FC Sion
2–4 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Grasshoppers
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
A Servette FC
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
H Yverdon Sport
2–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
A FC ST. Gallen
3–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
D
A FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A FC Lugano
3–2 HT 1–2
11 Aug
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
L
H Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lausanne and FC Luzern in coming into this match?

Lausanne have gone 25W 20D 27L in their last 72 games (1.32 PPG), while FC Luzern have gone 25W 20D 27L in their last 72 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lausanne at home or FC Luzern away?

Lausanne's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lausanne at home: 1.56 PPG; FC Luzern away: 1.25 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since May 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: FC Luzern have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Luzern won 0-4 on 21 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lausanne have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against FC Luzern — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Lausanne

0

Lausanne

4

Draws

FC Luzern

6

FC Luzern

Recent Meetings

FC Luzern
1–0
22 Aug 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–3
02 May 26
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
4–0
22 Mar 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
0–4
21 Dec 25
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
2–2
19 Oct 25
Lausanne
FC Luzern
1–1
11 May 25
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–4
30 Mar 25
FC Luzern
Lausanne
0–0
19 Jan 25
FC Luzern
FC Luzern
2–2
05 Oct 24
Lausanne
Lausanne
0–2
15 May 24
FC Luzern

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and FC Luzern?

From 10 meetings on record, Lausanne have won 0, FC Luzern have won 6, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Lausanne and FC Luzern last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when FC Luzern 1-0 Lausanne.

Who has won more matches between Lausanne and FC Luzern?

FC Luzern have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

FC Luzern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 61% for Lausanne, 72% for FC Luzern — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Lausanne and 75% for FC Luzern. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 53% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lausanne keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lausanne home games / FC Luzern away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lausanne Lausanne Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/72
(75%)
28/36
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 30/72
(41.7%)
19/36
(52.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/18
(77.8%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/18
(50%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 21/72
(29.2%)
13/36
(36.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/72
(8.3%)
1/36
(2.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/72
(61.1%)
22/36
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 46/72
(63.9%)
24/36
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 28/72
(38.9%)
14/36
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 16/72
(22.2%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Failed to Score 16/72
(22.2%)
5/36
(13.9%)
FC Luzern FC Luzern Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/72
(77.8%)
28/36
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 34/72
(47.2%)
16/36
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 20/72
(27.8%)
9/36
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/72
(9.7%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/72
(12.5%)
5/36
(13.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 53/72
(73.6%)
26/36
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 53/72
(73.6%)
27/36
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 37/72
(51.4%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/72
(18.1%)
5/36
(13.9%)
Failed to Score 8/72
(11.1%)
7/36
(19.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lausanne play FC Luzern?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Lausanne's games and 72% of FC Luzern's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lausanne vs FC Luzern usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Lausanne's matches and 75% of FC Luzern's.

Do Lausanne and FC Luzern tend to score early?

Lausanne have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, FC Luzern in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

FC Luzern cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Lausanne.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Luzern beat Lausanne 1-3 at Stade de la Tuiliere, Relegation Group - 35, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lausanne 1.43 xG and FC Luzern 1.69 xG, a combined 3.12. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. FC Luzern outscored their 1.69 projection by 1.3. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lausanne attack 0.88 / defence 1.09 against FC Luzern attack 1.08 / defence 0.95, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lausanne 30% | Draw 28% | FC Luzern 42%, with FC Luzern to win its most likely call at 42%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 38% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 69% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lausanne 64%, FC Luzern 74%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lausanne's trading profile (72 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

FC Luzern's trading profile (72 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 74% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Lausanne 1.32 PPG, FC Luzern 1.32 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Luzern win broke the near-deadlock. Lausanne (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.83 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.39 concession average — a leakier day than usual. FC Luzern (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.64 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 60% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 69% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.