Lausanne 2-2 BSC Young Boys – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates BSC Young Boys at 59% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 3 as Lausanne welcome BSC Young Boys to Stade de la Tuiliere. Kick-off is set for Saturday 8 August 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Lausanne — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L L D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Lausanne have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Lausanne have posted 2W 4D 4L at Stade de la Tuiliere — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, BSC Young Boys stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Super League matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. BSC Young Boys have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, BSC Young Boys have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form points away from home here. BSC Young Boys's 1.60 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Lausanne's 1.00 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Lausanne, 4 for BSC Young Boys and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 0–2 with BSC Young Boys winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Lausanne in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
BSC Young Boys in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lausanne 68% and BSC Young Boys 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Lausanne 70% | BSC Young Boys 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lausanne 1.31 xG and BSC Young Boys 2.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lausanne attack 0.911 / defence 0.947 | BSC Young Boys attack 1.421 / defence 0.893. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.672. BSC Young Boys have an above-average attack strength of 1.421 — the away xG of 2.25 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 35 Lausanne games / 35 BSC Young Boys games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Lausanne 22% | Draw 20% | BSC Young Boys 59%. Fair-value odds: Lausanne 4.55 | Draw 5.00 | BSC Young Boys 1.69. The model has a clear lean to BSC Young Boys (59%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.56. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.56 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.31 / 2.25) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is BSC Young Boys at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.56 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lausanne 80% | BSC Young Boys 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Stade de la Tuiliere • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lausanne 22% | Draw 20% | BSC Young Boys 59% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 65% | xG Lausanne 1.31 / BSC Young Boys 2.25 • Poisson strength factors: Lausanne attack 0.911 / def 0.947 | BSC Young Boys attack 1.421 / def 0.893 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.672 • Poisson stance: BSC Young Boys (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Lausanne xG
Expected Goals
2.25
BSC Young Boys xG
65%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys kick off?
Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 8 August 2026 at Stade de la Tuiliere.
What was the final score in Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys?
Lausanne 2 - 2 BSC Young Boys.
Where is Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Tuiliere.
What competition is Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys part of?
Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys?
Our statistical model gives Lausanne a 22% chance of winning, BSC Young Boys a 59% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making BSC Young Boys the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Lausanne and BSC Young Boys will score (BTTS).
Will Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and BSC Young Boys?
Record (9 meetings): Lausanne 4W | Draws 1 | BSC Young Boys 4W.
What form are Lausanne and BSC Young Boys in?
Lausanne (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-D-W. BSC Young Boys (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 3.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Lausanne's attack at 0.91x the league average against BSC Young Boys's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, BSC Young Boys's attack versus Lausanne's defence, projects 2.25 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
BSC Young Boys Win
22%
4.64
20%
5.04
59%
1.71
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.4%
Draw
0 β 2
7.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Lausanne xG
Total xG
3.56
2.25
BSC Young Boys xG
4.64
22%
Home win
5.04
20%
Draw
1.71
59%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.88
Clean Sheet
11%
9.49
27%
3.71
Win to Nil
2%
44.07
16%
6.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 |
| 1 | 3.7 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 1.8 |
| 2 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.
How many goals are Lausanne and BSC Young Boys expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Lausanne and 2.25 for BSC Young Boys, a combined total of 3.56.
How confident is the prediction model for Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 40 outings, Lausanne have picked up 1.15 PPG on a 12W 10D 18L record — L-L-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lausanne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
BSC Young Boys's form line: 17W 10D 13L from 40 games, 1.52 PPG, last five W-W-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for BSC Young Boys, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lausanne on 1.15 PPG, BSC Young Boys on 1.52. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Lausanne have posted 1.20 PPG from 20 outings (6W 6D 8L).
On the road, BSC Young Boys have gone 7W 5D 8L from 20 away games — 1.30 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Lausanne are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; BSC Young Boys are on 2.25 scored and 1.78 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Lausanne have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; BSC Young Boys in 68%.
Last 40 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lausanne
Early Season
BSC Young Boys
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lausanne and BSC Young Boys in coming into this match?
Lausanne have gone 12W 10D 18L in their last 40 games (1.15 PPG), while BSC Young Boys have gone 17W 10D 13L in their last 40 (1.52 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lausanne at home or BSC Young Boys away?
BSC Young Boys's away record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lausanne at home: 1.20 PPG; BSC Young Boys away: 1.30 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Oct 2025, when Lausanne won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Lausanne's record when hosting BSC Young Boys specifically: 3W 1D 3L from 7 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Lausanne
2
Draws
4
BSC Young Boys
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lausanne and BSC Young Boys?
From 10 meetings on record, Lausanne have won 4, BSC Young Boys have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Lausanne and BSC Young Boys last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when Lausanne 2-2 BSC Young Boys.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
BSC Young Boys are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Lausanne at 75%, BSC Young Boys at 70%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Lausanne and 75% for BSC Young Boys. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 55% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lausanne home games / BSC Young Boys away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lausanne play BSC Young Boys?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Lausanne's games and 70% of BSC Young Boys's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lausanne vs BSC Young Boys usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Lausanne's matches and 75% of BSC Young Boys's.
Do Lausanne and BSC Young Boys tend to score early?
Lausanne have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, BSC Young Boys in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Lausanne and BSC Young Boys share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Lausanne and BSC Young Boys finished level at 2-2 at Stade de la Tuiliere, Regular Season - 3, in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lausanne 1.31 xG and BSC Young Boys 2.25 xG, a combined 3.56. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lausanne attack 0.91 / defence 0.95 against BSC Young Boys attack 1.42 / defence 0.89, drawn from 35/35 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Lausanne 22% | Draw 20% | BSC Young Boys 59%, with BSC Young Boys to win its most likely call at 59%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 48% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 72% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lausanne 70%, BSC Young Boys 75%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lausanne's trading profile (40 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.
BSC Young Boys's trading profile (40 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Lausanne 1.15 PPG, BSC Young Boys 1.52 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.