Sign in Register

Grasshoppers 1-1 FC Basel 1893 – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sun 23 Nov 2025

15:30

Venue

Letzigrund Stadion

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Grasshoppers at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 meet at Letzigrund Stadion in Super League, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 23 November 2025 at 15:30 UTC.

Current Form

Grasshoppers's overall Super League record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L L D L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Grasshoppers, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Grasshoppers's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Letzigrund Stadion this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Grasshoppers are significantly better at Letzigrund Stadion than their overall form suggests.

FC Basel 1893 have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W L W D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.20. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Super League this season, FC Basel 1893 have posted 5W 1D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Grasshoppers, 1.60 for FC Basel 1893 — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Grasshoppers, 4 for FC Basel 1893 and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2025, ended 1–2 with FC Basel 1893 winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Grasshoppers — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games).

FC Basel 1893 — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grasshoppers 57% versus FC Basel 1893 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grasshoppers 55% | FC Basel 1893 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Grasshoppers 1.68 xG and FC Basel 1893 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grasshoppers attack 1.025 / defence 1.056 | FC Basel 1893 attack 1.042 / defence 0.882. League average goals — home 1.862 / away 1.392. Data: 46 Grasshoppers games / 46 FC Basel 1893 games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Grasshoppers 42% | Draw 23% | FC Basel 1893 35%. Fair-value odds: Grasshoppers 2.38 | Draw 4.35 | FC Basel 1893 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.21. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.21 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.68 / 1.53) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Grasshoppers are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Grasshoppers if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.21 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Grasshoppers 40% | FC Basel 1893 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–0D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Grasshoppers Poisson xG (1.68) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form FC Basel 1893 Poisson xG (1.53) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.21) both support Over 2.5 goals at 62%.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Letzigrund Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Nov 2025, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Grasshoppers 42% | Draw 23% | FC Basel 1893 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 64% | xG Grasshoppers 1.68 / FC Basel 1893 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Grasshoppers attack 1.025 / def 1.056 | FC Basel 1893 attack 1.042 / def 0.882 | league avg home 1.862 / away 1.392 • Poisson stance: Grasshoppers (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.68

Grasshoppers xG

Expected Goals

1.53

FC Basel 1893 xG

42%
23%
35%
Grasshoppers Draw FC Basel 1893

64%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 kick off?

Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 23 November 2025 at Letzigrund Stadion.

What was the final score in Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893?

Grasshoppers 1 - 1 FC Basel 1893.

Where is Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 being played?

The match is being played at Letzigrund Stadion.

What competition is Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 part of?

Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893?

Our statistical model gives Grasshoppers a 42% chance of winning, FC Basel 1893 a 35% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Grasshoppers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 will score (BTTS).

Will Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893?

Record (8 meetings): Grasshoppers 4W | Draws 0 | FC Basel 1893 4W.

What form are Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 in?

Grasshoppers (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-D-L-W. FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Grasshoppers's attack at 1.02x the league average against FC Basel 1893's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Basel 1893's attack (1.04x) against Grasshoppers's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.53.

These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Grasshoppers Win

42%

Grasshoppers

2.40

23%

Draw

4.29

35%

FC Basel 1893

2.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.68

Grasshoppers xG

Total xG

3.21

1.53

FC Basel 1893 xG

42%
23%
35%
GrasshoppersDrawFC Basel 1893

2.40

42%

Home win

4.29

23%

Draw

2.85

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.76

Clean Sheet

22%

Grasshoppers

4.62

19%

FC Basel 1893

5.39

Win to Nil

9%

Grasshoppers

11.11

7%

FC Basel 1893

15.35

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 6.1 4.7 2.4 0.9 0.3
1 6.8 10.4 7.9 4.0 1.5 0.5
2 5.7 8.7 6.7 3.4 1.3 0.4
3 3.2 4.9 3.7 1.9 0.7 0.2
4 1.3 2.1 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.684
λ Away (xG) 1.531
Total xG 3.215
League avg home goals 1.862
League avg away goals 1.392
Grasshoppers attack strength 1.025
Grasshoppers defence strength 1.056
FC Basel 1893 attack strength 1.042
FC Basel 1893 defence strength 0.882
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 46 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.

How many goals are Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 expected to score?

The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Grasshoppers and 1.53 for FC Basel 1893, a combined total of 3.21.

How confident is the prediction model for Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 51 outings, Grasshoppers have picked up 1.06 PPG on a 13W 15D 23L record — L-L-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Grasshoppers is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

FC Basel 1893's form line: 29W 8D 14L from 51 games, 1.86 PPG, last five W-L-W-D-L. The sample for FC Basel 1893 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, FC Basel 1893 are the form team by 0.80 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Grasshoppers.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Grasshoppers have posted 1.32 PPG from 25 outings (8W 9D 8L).

On the road, FC Basel 1893 have gone 12W 6D 7L from 25 away games — 1.68 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Grasshoppers are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; FC Basel 1893 are on 2.22 scored and 1.16 conceded.

Last 51 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

Blended
L L D L W
FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

Blended
W L W D L
51 Played 51
13/15/23 W / D / L 29/8/14
1.06 Points Per Game 1.86
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 2.22
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 3.37
10 Clean Sheets 17
29 BTTS 30
28 Over 2.5 Games 33
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

W
A FC Winterthur
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–6 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–1
30 Oct
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
L
H FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Lausanne
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A FC Thun
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H FC Luzern
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Jul
L
A FC Aarau
0–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H FC Aarau
4–0 HT 2–0
27 May
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 1–0
22 May
L
A FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Yverdon Sport
5–0 HT 3–0
14 May
L
A FC Zurich
0–3 HT 0–2
10 May
L
A FC Winterthur
0–2 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Yverdon Sport
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H FC Luzern
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Apr
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
D
A Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
H Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
H Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Feb
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
H BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Yverdon Sport
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
D
H FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
H Servette FC
2–2 HT 1–2
21 Sep
L
A Yverdon Sport
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H FC Sion
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Aug
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Aug
FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H FC Zurich
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Lausanne
1–5 HT 0–3
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 3–0
18 Oct
W
A Servette FC
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A FC Thun
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 1–1
06 Aug
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
H FC Luzern
4–0 HT 2–0
24 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–6 HT 1–2
18 May
W
A Lausanne
3–2 HT 2–1
14 May
W
A FC Lugano
5–2 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Servette FC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
W
H Yverdon Sport
5–0 HT 4–0
21 Apr
W
A FC Zurich
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Mar
D
A FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H FC Sion
4–1 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
A FC Lugano
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jan
L
H Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
5–0 HT 3–0
02 Nov
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 1–0
30 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
6–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A Servette FC
6–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
L
A Lausanne
2–3 HT 1–3
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 in coming into this match?

Grasshoppers have gone 13W 15D 23L in their last 51 games (1.06 PPG), while FC Basel 1893 have gone 29W 8D 14L in their last 51 (1.86 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Grasshoppers at home or FC Basel 1893 away?

FC Basel 1893's away record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grasshoppers at home: 1.32 PPG; FC Basel 1893 away: 1.68 PPG.

Have Grasshoppers or FC Basel 1893 been keeping clean sheets recently?

Grasshoppers have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, FC Basel 1893 in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 5 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Basel 1893 won 0-3 on 3 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Grasshoppers have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against FC Basel 1893 — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Grasshoppers

4

Grasshoppers

1

Draws

FC Basel 1893

5

FC Basel 1893

Recent Meetings

FC Basel 1893
1–0
05 Mar 26
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–1
23 Nov 25
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
2–1
02 Aug 25
Grasshoppers
FC Basel 1893
2–1
03 Apr 25
Grasshoppers
FC Basel 1893
0–1
14 Dec 24
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
0–3
03 Aug 24
FC Basel 1893
Grasshoppers
0–1
18 May 24
FC Basel 1893
Grasshoppers
2–1
17 Feb 24
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
0–1
09 Dec 23
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
3–1
06 Aug 23
FC Basel 1893

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893?

From 10 meetings on record, Grasshoppers have won 4, FC Basel 1893 have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 last play each other?

They last met on 5 March 2026, when FC Basel 1893 1-0 Grasshoppers.

Who has won more matches between Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893?

FC Basel 1893 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grasshoppers 64%, FC Basel 1893 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Grasshoppers and 68% for FC Basel 1893. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 52% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC Basel 1893 in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Grasshoppers home games / FC Basel 1893 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Grasshoppers Grasshoppers Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/51
(70.6%)
20/25
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/51
(27.5%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 17/51
(33.3%)
12/25
(48%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/51
(15.7%)
5/25
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/51
(56.9%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/51
(54.9%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/51
(27.5%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 10/51
(19.6%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 13/51
(25.5%)
4/25
(16%)
FC Basel 1893 FC Basel 1893 Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/51
(86.3%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/51
(49%)
13/25
(52%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 27/51
(52.9%)
14/25
(56%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/51
(2%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/51
(58.8%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/51
(64.7%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/51
(41.2%)
13/25
(52%)
Clean Sheet 17/51
(33.3%)
8/25
(32%)
Failed to Score 5/51
(9.8%)
2/25
(8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Grasshoppers play FC Basel 1893?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Grasshoppers's games and 64% of FC Basel 1893's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Grasshoppers vs FC Basel 1893 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Grasshoppers's matches and 68% of FC Basel 1893's.

Do Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 tend to score early?

Grasshoppers have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, FC Basel 1893 in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Letzigrund Stadion, Regular Season - 14, as Grasshoppers and FC Basel 1893 drew 1-1 in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Grasshoppers 1.68 xG and FC Basel 1893 1.53 xG, a combined 3.21. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Grasshoppers attack 1.02 / defence 1.06 against FC Basel 1893 attack 1.04 / defence 0.88, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Grasshoppers 42% | Draw 23% | FC Basel 1893 35%, with Grasshoppers to win its most likely call at 42%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Grasshoppers 55%, FC Basel 1893 65%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Grasshoppers's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

FC Basel 1893's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, FC Basel 1893 arrived the stronger side — 1.86 PPG against 1.06. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. FC Basel 1893 (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.24 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 62% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 60% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.