Sign in Register

FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

Letzigrund Stadion

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Zurich at 52% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Grasshoppers make the trip to Letzigrund Stadion to face FC Zurich in Super League, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

FC Zurich (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Zurich have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, FC Zurich have posted 3W 0D 7L at Letzigrund Stadion — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Grasshoppers's overall Super League record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: D L L L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Grasshoppers have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Super League this season, Grasshoppers have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for FC Zurich against 1.40 for Grasshoppers. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — FC Zurich have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Grasshoppers in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Across 10 previous meetings, FC Zurich are the stronger side on paper — 7 victories to 2, with 1 draws in between.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 2–1 with FC Zurich winning.

The historical record gives FC Zurich a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

FC Zurich — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 82% of games (home games).

Grasshoppers — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Zurich 68% and Grasshoppers 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Zurich 80% | Grasshoppers 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Zurich 2.25 xG and Grasshoppers 1.65 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Zurich attack 0.926 / defence 1.081 | Grasshoppers attack 0.828 / defence 1.244. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. Grasshoppers bring a strong defensive rating of 1.244 — this is suppressing FC Zurich's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 39 FC Zurich games / 37 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Zurich 52% | Draw 20% | Grasshoppers 28%. Fair-value odds: FC Zurich 1.92 | Draw 5.00 | Grasshoppers 3.57. FC Zurich hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.91. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.91 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.25 / 1.65) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates FC Zurich as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.91 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 75% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 72% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Zurich 80% | Grasshoppers 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Zurich hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC Zurich — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 52%.
Form FC Zurich Poisson xG (2.25) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Grasshoppers Poisson xG (1.65) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Zurich 8/10, Grasshoppers 6/10) and Poisson model (72%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 75% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 72% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Letzigrund Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Zurich 52% | Draw 20% | Grasshoppers 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 72% | xG FC Zurich 2.25 / Grasshoppers 1.65 • Poisson strength factors: FC Zurich attack 0.926 / def 1.081 | Grasshoppers attack 0.828 / def 1.244 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: FC Zurich (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.25

FC Zurich xG

Expected Goals

1.65

Grasshoppers xG

52%
20%
28%
FC Zurich Draw Grasshoppers

72%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

75%

Over 2.5

55%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers kick off?

FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Letzigrund Stadion.

Where is FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers being played?

The match is being played at Letzigrund Stadion.

What competition is FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers part of?

FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers?

Our statistical model gives FC Zurich a 52% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 28% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC Zurich the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers?

Our model estimates a 72% probability that both FC Zurich and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).

Will FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and Grasshoppers?

Record (10 meetings): FC Zurich 7W | Draws 1 | Grasshoppers 2W.

What form are FC Zurich and Grasshoppers in?

FC Zurich (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Grasshoppers (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates FC Zurich's attack at 0.93x the league average against Grasshoppers's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 2.25 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Grasshoppers's attack (0.83x) against FC Zurich's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.65.

These ratings are built from 39/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.4%), 2-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Zurich Win

52%

FC Zurich

1.94

20%

Draw

4.97

28%

Grasshoppers

3.53

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.5%

Draw

2 – 2

7.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.25

FC Zurich xG

Total xG

3.91

1.65

Grasshoppers xG

52%
20%
28%
FC ZurichDrawGrasshoppers

1.94

52%

Home win

4.97

20%

Draw

3.53

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

75%

Over 2.5

1.33

25%

Under 2.5

4.00

55%

Over 3.5

1.82

45%

Under 3.5

2.22

35%

Over 4.5

2.86

65%

Under 4.5

1.54

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

72%

BTTS Yes

1.38

28%

BTTS No

3.62

Clean Sheet

19%

FC Zurich

5.22

10%

Grasshoppers

9.54

Win to Nil

10%

FC Zurich

10.14

3%

Grasshoppers

33.66

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.0 3.3 2.7 1.5 0.6 0.2
1 4.5 7.5 6.2 3.4 1.4 0.5
2 5.1 8.4 7.0 3.8 1.6 0.5
3 3.8 6.3 5.2 2.9 1.2 0.4
4 2.2 3.6 3.0 1.6 0.7 0.2
5 1.0 1.6 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.255
λ Away (xG) 1.653
Total xG 3.908
League avg home goals 1.955
League avg away goals 1.846
FC Zurich attack strength 0.926
FC Zurich defence strength 1.081
Grasshoppers attack strength 0.828
Grasshoppers defence strength 1.244
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.5%.

How many goals are FC Zurich and Grasshoppers expected to score?

The model projects 2.25 expected goals for FC Zurich and 1.65 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.91.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 44 outings, FC Zurich have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 13W 5D 26L record — W-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Zurich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Grasshoppers's form line: 10W 11D 23L from 44 games, 0.93 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Grasshoppers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for FC Zurich against 0.93 for Grasshoppers. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, FC Zurich have posted 1.14 PPG from 22 outings (8W 1D 13L).

On the road, Grasshoppers have gone 4W 6D 12L from 22 away games — 0.82 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

FC Zurich are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 1.25 scored and 1.91 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Zurich have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; Grasshoppers in 61%.

Last 44 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Zurich

FC Zurich

Early Season
W L L W L
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

Early Season
D L L L W
44 Played 44
13/5/26 W / D / L 10/11/23
1.00 Points Per Game 0.93
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.91
3.32 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
2 Clean Sheets 7
30 BTTS 27
35 Over 2.5 Games 25
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

L
H BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
A Lausanne
3–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
0–5 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
12 May
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
H FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H FC Basel 1893
3–4 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A FC Thun
2–4 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Grasshoppers
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H FC Thun
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H FC Sion
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Jul
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–0
02 Sep
L
A FC Vaduz
2–5 HT 2–2
30 Aug
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
H FC Lugano
1–4 HT 1–0
02 Aug
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H FC Aarau
2–1 HT 1–1
21 May
D
A FC Aarau
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–2
12 May
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Servette FC
0–5 HT 0–4
21 Mar
L
A FC Thun
1–5 HT 1–2
14 Mar
L
H Lausanne
2–3 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Mar
W
H FC Lugano
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A FC ST. Gallen
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A FC Luzern
3–4 HT 2–2
10 Feb
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H FC Thun
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Jan
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A BSC Young Boys
6–2 HT 3–1
17 Dec
L
A FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A FC Zurich
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
A FC Winterthur
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–6 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–1
30 Oct
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
L
H FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Lausanne
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A FC Thun
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Zurich and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?

FC Zurich have gone 13W 5D 26L in their last 44 games (1.00 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 10W 11D 23L in their last 44 (0.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Zurich at home or Grasshoppers away?

FC Zurich's home record (1.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Zurich at home: 1.14 PPG; Grasshoppers away: 0.82 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: FC Zurich have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Zurich won 3-0 on 10 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Zurich have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Grasshoppers — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Zurich

7

FC Zurich

1

Draws

Grasshoppers

2

Grasshoppers

Recent Meetings

FC Zurich
2–1
09 May 26
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–2
21 Feb 26
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–0
29 Nov 25
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
3–0
04 Oct 25
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
3–0
10 May 25
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–2
30 Mar 25
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–1
30 Nov 24
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–2
19 Oct 24
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–0
10 Feb 24
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
2–1
28 Jan 24
FC Zurich

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and Grasshoppers?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Zurich have won 7, Grasshoppers have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did FC Zurich and Grasshoppers last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when FC Zurich 2-1 Grasshoppers.

Who has won more matches between FC Zurich and Grasshoppers?

FC Zurich have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Zurich 73%, Grasshoppers 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 82% for FC Zurich and 50% for Grasshoppers. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Grasshoppers in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Zurich home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Zurich FC Zurich Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/44
(81.8%)
19/22
(86.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/44
(43.2%)
10/22
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 11/44
(25%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/44
(13.6%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/44
(68.2%)
16/22
(72.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/44
(79.5%)
18/22
(81.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/44
(34.1%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Clean Sheet 2/44
(4.5%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Failed to Score 12/44
(27.3%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Grasshoppers Grasshoppers Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
15/22
(68.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/43
(37.2%)
9/22
(40.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 12/43
(27.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/44
(61.4%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/44
(56.8%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/44
(36.4%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Clean Sheet 7/44
(15.9%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 12/44
(27.3%)
8/22
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Zurich play Grasshoppers?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 73% of FC Zurich's games and 54% of Grasshoppers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Zurich vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 82% of FC Zurich's matches and 50% of Grasshoppers's.

Do FC Zurich and Grasshoppers tend to score early?

FC Zurich have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.