FC Sion vs Grasshoppers – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Sion (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Sion face Grasshoppers.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 19 as FC Sion welcome Grasshoppers to Stade de Tourbillon. Kick-off is set for Sunday 17 January 2027 at 15:30 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Sion — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W D L W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Sion, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Sion have posted 6W 3D 1L at Stade de Tourbillon — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Grasshoppers stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Super League matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Grasshoppers, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Grasshoppers have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
FC Sion carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.10 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 0.90. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Sion register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Grasshoppers in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: FC Sion have dominated this rivalry, winning 6 of 10 past contests while Grasshoppers have managed just 3 wins.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Sep 2026, ended 5–2 with FC Sion winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Sion and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
FC Sion trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).
Grasshoppers trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Sion 54% versus Grasshoppers 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Sion 54% | Grasshoppers 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Sion 1.98 xG and Grasshoppers 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Sion attack 0.960 / defence 0.768 | Grasshoppers attack 0.709 / defence 1.114. League average goals — home 1.853 / away 1.744. FC Sion's defence rating of 0.768 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 45 FC Sion games / 45 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Sion 61% | Draw 21% | Grasshoppers 17%. Fair-value odds: FC Sion 1.64 | Draw 4.76 | Grasshoppers 5.88. The model has a clear lean to FC Sion (61%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Sion as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.93 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: FC Sion 60% | Grasshoppers 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Sion vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stade de Tourbillon • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Sion 61% | Draw 21% | Grasshoppers 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 53% | xG FC Sion 1.98 / Grasshoppers 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: FC Sion attack 0.960 / def 0.768 | Grasshoppers attack 0.709 / def 1.114 | league avg home 1.853 / away 1.744 • Poisson stance: FC Sion (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.98
FC Sion xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Grasshoppers xG
53%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Sion vs Grasshoppers kick off?
FC Sion vs Grasshoppers is scheduled to kick off at 15:30 on Sunday 17 January 2027 at Stade de Tourbillon.
Where is FC Sion vs Grasshoppers being played?
The match is being played at Stade de Tourbillon.
What competition is FC Sion vs Grasshoppers part of?
FC Sion vs Grasshoppers is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Sion vs Grasshoppers?
Our statistical model gives FC Sion a 61% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making FC Sion the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Sion vs Grasshoppers?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both FC Sion and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).
Will FC Sion vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and Grasshoppers?
Record (10 meetings): FC Sion 6W | Draws 1 | Grasshoppers 3W.
What form are FC Sion and Grasshoppers in?
FC Sion (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-L-W-D. Grasshoppers (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
FC Sion's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Grasshoppers's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.98. The same calculation in reverse, Grasshoppers's attack versus FC Sion's defence, projects 0.95 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.5%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Sion Win
61%
1.63
21%
4.69
17%
5.75
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
10.6%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
10.5%
Home win
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.98
FC Sion xG
Total xG
2.93
0.95
Grasshoppers xG
1.63
61%
Home win
4.69
21%
Draw
5.75
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.89
47%
BTTS No
2.12
Clean Sheet
39%
2.59
14%
7.26
Win to Nil
24%
4.22
2%
41.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 10.6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 9.9 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.9 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Sion vs Grasshoppers?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are FC Sion and Grasshoppers expected to score?
The model projects 1.98 expected goals for FC Sion and 0.95 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 2.93.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Sion vs Grasshoppers?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FC Sion's recent record stands at 23W 17D 10L from 50 games, a 1.72 PPG return, with W-D-L-W-D in the last five. The sample for FC Sion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Grasshoppers, meanwhile, have gone 11W 14D 25L across 50 games — 0.94 PPG, with L-L-L-D-D in their last five. The sample for Grasshoppers is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Sion by 0.78 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Grasshoppers heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, FC Sion have managed 13W 8D 4L from 25 games — 1.88 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Grasshoppers's away record stands at 5W 7D 13L across 25 trips, a 0.88 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Sion come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Sion are averaging 1.76 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 1.24 scored and 1.96 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Grasshoppers in 60%.
Defensively: FC Sion have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Sion
Blended
Grasshoppers
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Sion and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?
FC Sion have gone 23W 17D 10L in their last 50 games (1.72 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Sion at home or Grasshoppers away?
FC Sion's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Sion at home: 1.88 PPG; Grasshoppers away: 0.88 PPG.
Have FC Sion or Grasshoppers been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Sion have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Grasshoppers in 18%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 15 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: FC Sion have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Apr 2026, when FC Sion won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Sion's record when hosting Grasshoppers specifically: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
FC Sion
1
Draws
3
Grasshoppers
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and Grasshoppers?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Sion have won 6, Grasshoppers have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Sion and Grasshoppers last play each other?
They last met on 15 September 2026, when Grasshoppers 2-5 FC Sion.
Who has won more matches between FC Sion and Grasshoppers?
FC Sion have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Sion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Sion 44%, Grasshoppers 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (FC Sion) and 48% (Grasshoppers).
On the defensive side: FC Sion keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Grasshoppers in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Sion home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Sion play Grasshoppers?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of FC Sion's recent matches and 52% of Grasshoppers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Sion vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of FC Sion's recent games and 48% of Grasshoppers's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Sion and Grasshoppers tend to score early?
FC Sion have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.