Sign in Register

FC Lugano vs FC Thun – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 13 Dec 2026

15:30

Venue

AIL Arena

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours FC Lugano (70%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Lugano face FC Thun.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

FC Lugano and FC Thun meet at AIL Arena in Super League, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form

FC Lugano (all games): 9W 1D 0L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 2.80 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 3.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Lugano, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Lugano's home record at AIL Arena: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Super League appearances (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at AIL Arena.

FC Thun have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L W L L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.70 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for FC Thun, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, FC Thun have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward FC Lugano. A 1.80 PPG lead over FC Thun (2.80 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

Historically, FC Lugano have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 5 meetings, with FC Thun managing just 1 victories and 0 draws shared.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Oct 2026, ended 3–2 with FC Lugano winning.

The historical record gives FC Lugano a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 5 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

FC Lugano — key trading statistics (50 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

FC Thun — key trading statistics (50 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 77% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Lugano 62% and FC Thun 72% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Lugano 58% | FC Thun 76%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Lugano 3.24 xG and FC Thun 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Lugano attack 1.293 / defence 0.657 | FC Thun attack 1.395 / defence 1.354. League average goals — home 1.852 / away 1.744. FC Lugano carry an above-average attack strength of 1.293 — their λ of 3.24 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. FC Thun bring a strong defensive rating of 1.354 — this is suppressing FC Lugano's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. FC Thun have an above-average attack strength of 1.395 — the away xG of 1.60 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. FC Lugano's defence rating of 0.657 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 45 FC Lugano games / 45 FC Thun games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Lugano 70% | Draw 15% | FC Thun 16%. Fair-value odds: FC Lugano 1.43 | Draw 6.67 | FC Thun 6.25. The model has a clear lean to FC Lugano (70%) — a 54pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 86% | BTTS probability 77% | Total xG 4.84. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 86% — a total xG of 4.84 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 77% reflects that both xG figures (3.24 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Lugano at 70% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

Poisson projects 4.84 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 86% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 4.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 77% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Lugano 50% | FC Thun 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Lugano hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC Lugano — H2H win rate 80% vs Poisson 70%.
Form FC Lugano lead on PPG: 2.80 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form FC Lugano Poisson xG (3.24) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form FC Thun Poisson xG (1.60) is below their form scoring rate (2.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.2 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.84) both support Over 2.5 goals at 86%.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Lugano — FC Lugano at 70% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours FC Lugano at 70% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 86% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 77% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Lugano vs FC Thun | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: AIL Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Lugano 70% | Draw 15% | FC Thun 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 86% | BTTS 77% | xG FC Lugano 3.24 / FC Thun 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: FC Lugano attack 1.293 / def 0.657 | FC Thun attack 1.395 / def 1.354 | league avg home 1.852 / away 1.744 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (70%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

3.24

FC Lugano xG

Expected Goals

1.60

FC Thun xG

70%
15%
16%
FC Lugano Draw FC Thun

77%

BTTS

95%

Over 1.5

86%

Over 2.5

71%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Lugano vs FC Thun kick off?

FC Lugano vs FC Thun is scheduled to kick off at 15:30 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at AIL Arena.

Where is FC Lugano vs FC Thun being played?

The match is being played at AIL Arena.

What competition is FC Lugano vs FC Thun part of?

FC Lugano vs FC Thun is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Lugano vs FC Thun?

Our statistical model gives FC Lugano a 70% chance of winning, FC Thun a 16% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs FC Thun?

Our model estimates a 77% probability that both FC Lugano and FC Thun will score (BTTS).

Will FC Lugano vs FC Thun have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 86%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and FC Thun?

Record (5 meetings): FC Lugano 4W | Draws 0 | FC Thun 1W.

What form are FC Lugano and FC Thun in?

FC Lugano (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 3.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. FC Thun (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 2.70 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

FC Lugano's attacking strength (1.29x league average) is weighed against FC Thun's defensive record (1.35x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 3.24. Flip it around — FC Thun's attack (1.40x) against FC Lugano's defence (0.66x) — and the away total comes out at 1.60.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 3-1, at 7.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (6.6%), 4-1 (5.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 20% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Lugano Win

70%

FC Lugano

1.43

15%

Draw

6.89

16%

FC Thun

6.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

3 – 1

7.2%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 1

6.6%

Home win

4 – 1

5.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

3.24

FC Lugano xG

Total xG

4.84

1.60

FC Thun xG

70%
15%
16%
FC LuganoDrawFC Thun

1.43

70%

Home win

6.89

15%

Draw

6.33

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

95%

Over 1.5

1.05

5%

Under 1.5

20.00

86%

Over 2.5

1.16

14%

Under 2.5

7.14

71%

Over 3.5

1.41

29%

Under 3.5

3.45

53%

Over 4.5

1.89

47%

Under 4.5

2.13

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

77%

BTTS Yes

1.30

23%

BTTS No

4.29

Clean Sheet

20%

FC Lugano

4.95

4%

FC Thun

25.61

Win to Nil

14%

FC Lugano

7.10

1%

FC Thun

162.09

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 0.8 1.3 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
1 2.6 4.1 3.3 1.7 0.7 0.2
2 4.1 6.6 5.3 2.8 1.1 0.4
3 4.5 7.2 5.7 3.1 1.2 0.4
4 3.6 5.8 4.6 2.5 1.0 0.3
5 2.4 3.8 3.0 1.6 0.6 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 3.243
λ Away (xG) 1.599
Total xG 4.842
League avg home goals 1.852
League avg away goals 1.744
FC Lugano attack strength 1.293
FC Lugano defence strength 0.657
FC Thun attack strength 1.395
FC Thun defence strength 1.354
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Lugano vs FC Thun?

Our Poisson model rates 3-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.2%.

How many goals are FC Lugano and FC Thun expected to score?

The model projects 3.24 expected goals for FC Lugano and 1.60 for FC Thun, a combined total of 4.84.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Lugano vs FC Thun?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

FC Lugano's recent record stands at 30W 11D 9L from 50 games, a 2.02 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for FC Lugano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

FC Thun, meanwhile, have gone 28W 4D 18L across 50 games — 1.76 PPG, with L-W-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for FC Thun is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.02 PPG for FC Lugano against 1.76 for FC Thun. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, FC Lugano have managed 18W 4D 4L from 26 games — 2.23 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC Thun's away record stands at 16W 1D 9L across 26 trips, a 1.88 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

FC Lugano are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; FC Thun are on 2.08 scored and 1.72 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: FC Lugano have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; FC Thun in 72%.

Last 50 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Lugano

FC Lugano

Blended
W W W W W
FC Thun

FC Thun

Blended
L W L L W
50 Played 50
30/11/9 W / D / L 28/4/18
2.02 Points Per Game 1.76
1.90 Avg Goals Scored 2.08
1.04 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
2.94 Avg Goals / Game 3.80
16 Clean Sheets 7
31 BTTS 36
29 Over 2.5 Games 38
FC Lugano

FC Lugano

W
H FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
W
A FC Thun
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H FC Luzern
4–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
A Lausanne
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H FC ST. Gallen
4–1 HT 4–0
16 Sep
D
H BSC Young Boys
2–2 HT 1–2
12 Sep
W
A FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Sep
W
A FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H FC Zurich
5–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
4–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
W
H FC Vaduz
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
4–0 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–0
14 May
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
H FC Luzern
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
A Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Feb
D
A FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A FC Luzern
5–2 HT 3–1
17 Jan
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Dec
W
H Servette FC
4–2 HT 3–1
14 Dec
D
A Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Nov
W
A FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
4–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
FC Thun

FC Thun

W
A Lausanne
5–4 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A FC Zurich
2–4 HT 1–2
10 Oct
W
A FC Vaduz
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Servette FC
2–4 HT 1–2
16 Sep
L
H Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A FC Sion
2–3 HT 1–1
06 Sep
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A FC ST. Gallen
4–3 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
2–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H BSC Young Boys
0–6 HT 0–3
01 Aug
W
A FC Luzern
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Jul
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H BSC Young Boys
3–8 HT 2–3
14 May
L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–2
10 May
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H Grasshoppers
5–1 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Mar
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Lausanne
5–1 HT 2–1
12 Feb
W
A Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Grasshoppers
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
H FC Zurich
4–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–1
16 Dec
L
H FC ST. Gallen
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H FC Luzern
4–1 HT 3–0
06 Dec
L
A Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Oct
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Lugano
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Lugano and FC Thun in coming into this match?

FC Lugano have gone 30W 11D 9L in their last 50 games (2.02 PPG), while FC Thun have gone 28W 4D 18L in their last 50 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Lugano at home or FC Thun away?

FC Lugano's home record (2.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Lugano at home: 2.23 PPG; FC Thun away: 1.88 PPG.

Have FC Lugano or FC Thun been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Lugano have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, FC Thun in 14%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since July 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 25 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

FC Lugano have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Lugano have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC Thun — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

FC Lugano

4

FC Lugano

0

Draws

FC Thun

1

FC Thun

Recent Meetings

FC Thun
2–3
25 Oct 26
FC Lugano
FC Thun
0–1
25 Apr 26
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
1–0
04 Apr 26
FC Thun
FC Thun
0–1
22 Nov 25
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
1–2
27 Jul 25
FC Thun

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and FC Thun?

From 5 meetings on record, FC Lugano have won 4, FC Thun have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did FC Lugano and FC Thun last play each other?

They last met on 25 October 2026, when FC Thun 2-3 FC Lugano.

Who has won more matches between FC Lugano and FC Thun?

FC Lugano have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 62% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 65% for FC Lugano, 77% for FC Thun — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 69% for FC Lugano and 81% for FC Thun. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC Lugano keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Lugano home games / FC Thun away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Lugano FC Lugano Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
20/26
(76.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/50
(34%)
12/26
(46.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 20/50
(40%)
16/26
(61.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/50
(62%)
17/26
(65.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/50
(58%)
18/26
(69.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/50
(38%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Clean Sheet 16/50
(32%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Failed to Score 4/50
(8%)
0/26
(0%)
FC Thun FC Thun Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/50
(80%)
21/26
(80.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/50
(54%)
14/26
(53.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 18/50
(36%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/50
(0%)
0/26
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/50
(72%)
20/26
(76.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/50
(76%)
21/26
(80.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Clean Sheet 7/50
(14%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Failed to Score 8/50
(16%)
2/26
(7.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Lugano play FC Thun?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of FC Lugano's games and 77% of FC Thun's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Lugano vs FC Thun usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of FC Lugano's matches and 81% of FC Thun's.

Do FC Lugano and FC Thun tend to score early?

FC Lugano have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, FC Thun in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.