FC Lugano 3-0 BSC Young Boys – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Lugano at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 19 as FC Lugano welcome BSC Young Boys to Stadio di Cornaredo. Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 December 2025 at 15:30 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Lugano — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: L D D W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for FC Lugano, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Lugano at Stadio di Cornaredo this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, BSC Young Boys stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Super League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for BSC Young Boys, so this record blends games from this season and last.
BSC Young Boys's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On current form, FC Lugano have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.50) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for FC Lugano, 3 for BSC Young Boys and 2 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2025, ended 1–3 with BSC Young Boys winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC Lugano in-play tendencies (56 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
BSC Young Boys in-play tendencies (56 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Lugano 62% and BSC Young Boys 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Lugano 52% | BSC Young Boys 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Lugano 2.43 xG and BSC Young Boys 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Lugano attack 1.069 / defence 0.926 | BSC Young Boys attack 1.253 / defence 1.350. League average goals — home 1.681 / away 1.488. BSC Young Boys bring a strong defensive rating of 1.350 — this is suppressing FC Lugano's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. BSC Young Boys have an above-average attack strength of 1.253 — the away xG of 1.73 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 51 FC Lugano games / 51 BSC Young Boys games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Lugano 53% | Draw 19% | BSC Young Boys 27%. Fair-value odds: FC Lugano 1.89 | Draw 5.26 | BSC Young Boys 3.70. FC Lugano hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (19%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 75% | Total xG 4.15. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.15 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 75% reflects that both xG figures (2.43 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Lugano at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
The Poisson model projects 4.15 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 78% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 75% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Lugano 80% | BSC Young Boys 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stadio di Cornaredo • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Dec 2025, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Lugano 53% | Draw 19% | BSC Young Boys 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 75% | xG FC Lugano 2.43 / BSC Young Boys 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: FC Lugano attack 1.069 / def 0.926 | BSC Young Boys attack 1.253 / def 1.350 | league avg home 1.681 / away 1.488 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.43
FC Lugano xG
Expected Goals
1.73
BSC Young Boys xG
75%
BTTS
92%
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys kick off?
FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 21 December 2025 at Stadio di Cornaredo.
What was the final score in FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
FC Lugano 3 - 0 BSC Young Boys.
Where is FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys being played?
The match is being played at Stadio di Cornaredo.
What competition is FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys part of?
FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
Our statistical model gives FC Lugano a 53% chance of winning, BSC Young Boys a 27% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
Our model estimates a 75% probability that both FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys will score (BTTS).
Will FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys?
Record (7 meetings): FC Lugano 2W | Draws 2 | BSC Young Boys 3W.
What form are FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys in?
FC Lugano (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-D-D-W-W. BSC Young Boys (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates FC Lugano's attack at 1.07x the league average against BSC Young Boys's defence at 1.35x — combine the two and it projects 2.43 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, BSC Young Boys's attack versus FC Lugano's defence, projects 1.73 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (7.4%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 22% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Lugano Win
53%
1.87
19%
5.19
27%
3.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.0%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
1 β 1
6.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.43
FC Lugano xG
Total xG
4.15
1.73
BSC Young Boys xG
1.87
53%
Home win
5.19
19%
Draw
3.66
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
78%
Over 2.5
1.28
22%
Under 2.5
4.55
60%
Over 3.5
1.67
40%
Under 3.5
2.50
40%
Over 4.5
2.50
60%
Under 4.5
1.67
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
75%
BTTS Yes
1.33
25%
BTTS No
3.99
Clean Sheet
18%
5.62
9%
11.31
Win to Nil
10%
10.51
2%
41.43
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.0%.
How many goals are FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys expected to score?
The model projects 2.43 expected goals for FC Lugano and 1.73 for BSC Young Boys, a combined total of 4.15.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FC Lugano come into this having played 56 games, going 24W 12D 20L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-W-W. The sample for FC Lugano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, BSC Young Boys sit at 1.61 PPG from 56 outings (25W 15D 16L), a run that reads W-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for BSC Young Boys is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Lugano on 1.50 PPG, BSC Young Boys on 1.61. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
FC Lugano's home form reads 14W 7D 7L across 28 games on their own ground, a 1.75 PPG return.
Away from home, BSC Young Boys have taken 1.07 points per game from 28 outings (7W 9D 12L). That's a step down from their 1.61 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of BSC Young Boys's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Lugano come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Lugano are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; BSC Young Boys are on 1.75 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Lugano have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; BSC Young Boys in 62%.
Last 56 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Lugano
Blended
BSC Young Boys
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys in coming into this match?
FC Lugano have gone 24W 12D 20L in their last 56 games (1.50 PPG), while BSC Young Boys have gone 25W 15D 16L in their last 56 (1.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Lugano at home or BSC Young Boys away?
FC Lugano's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Lugano at home: 1.75 PPG; BSC Young Boys away: 1.07 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Dec 2025, when FC Lugano won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Lugano's record when hosting BSC Young Boys specifically: 3W 2D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
FC Lugano
3
Draws
3
BSC Young Boys
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Lugano have won 4, BSC Young Boys have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when FC Lugano 1-0 BSC Young Boys.
Who has won more matches between FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys?
FC Lugano have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
BSC Young Boys are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Lugano at 75%, BSC Young Boys at 57%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (FC Lugano) and 57% (BSC Young Boys). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: BSC Young Boys in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Lugano home games / BSC Young Boys away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Lugano play BSC Young Boys?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of FC Lugano's games and 57% of BSC Young Boys's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of FC Lugano's matches and 57% of BSC Young Boys's.
Do FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys tend to score early?
FC Lugano have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, BSC Young Boys in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant FC Lugano run riot with a 3-0 hammering of BSC Young Boys.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Lugano beat BSC Young Boys 3-0 at Stadio di Cornaredo, Regular Season - 19, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Lugano 2.43 xG and BSC Young Boys 1.73 xG, a combined 4.15. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. BSC Young Boys landed 1.7 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Lugano attack 1.07 / defence 0.93 against BSC Young Boys attack 1.25 / defence 1.35, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Lugano 53% | Draw 19% | BSC Young Boys 27%, with FC Lugano to win its most likely call at 53%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 78%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 92% and landed. Over 3.5 was 60% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 75% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Lugano 52%, BSC Young Boys 62%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Lugano's trading profile (56 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.
BSC Young Boys's trading profile (56 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Lugano 1.50 PPG, BSC Young Boys 1.61 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Lugano win broke the near-deadlock. FC Lugano (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.75 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.46 average — tighter than their form line. BSC Young Boys (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.25 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.89 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.