Sign in Register

FC Basel 1893 1-1 FC Lugano – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 15 Feb 2026

15:30

Venue

St. Jakob-Park

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 35% as FC Basel 1893 take on FC Lugano.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

FC Basel 1893 host FC Lugano at St. Jakob-Park in Super League, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 15 February 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form Guide

FC Basel 1893 — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: D W L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Basel 1893 at St. Jakob-Park this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Lugano stand at 5W 5D 0L from 10 Super League matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W D D D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC Lugano, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Lugano's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Basel 1893 at 1.60 PPG versus FC Lugano's 2.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

FC Lugano have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 8 encounters against FC Basel 1893's 2 victories.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 9 Nov 2025, ended 0–1 with FC Lugano winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC Lugano have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Profile

FC Basel 1893 in-play tendencies (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

FC Lugano in-play tendencies (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Basel 1893 61% and FC Lugano 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Basel 1893 61% | FC Lugano 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Basel 1893 1.05 xG and FC Lugano 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Basel 1893 attack 0.804 / defence 0.749 | FC Lugano attack 0.950 / defence 0.746. League average goals — home 1.749 / away 1.496. FC Lugano's defence strength of 0.746 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. FC Basel 1893's defence rating of 0.749 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 57 FC Basel 1893 games / 57 FC Lugano games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Basel 1893 32% | Draw 35% | FC Lugano 33%. Fair-value odds: FC Basel 1893 3.12 | Draw 2.86 | FC Lugano 3.03. The draw (35%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.11. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.11 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 35% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 32% and away win at 33% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

Poisson projects 2.11 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates are neutral: FC Basel 1893 50% | FC Lugano 50%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Lugano have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours FC Lugano but Poisson model leans Draw — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H suggests 3.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.11 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
Form FC Lugano Poisson xG (1.06) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.11) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 35% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: St. Jakob-Park • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Feb 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Basel 1893 32% | Draw 35% | FC Lugano 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 45% | xG FC Basel 1893 1.05 / FC Lugano 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: FC Basel 1893 attack 0.804 / def 0.749 | FC Lugano attack 0.950 / def 0.746 | league avg home 1.749 / away 1.496 • Poisson stance: Draw (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.05

FC Basel 1893 xG

Expected Goals

1.06

FC Lugano xG

32%
35%
33%
FC Basel 1893 Draw FC Lugano

45%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano kick off?

FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 15 February 2026 at St. Jakob-Park.

What was the final score in FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano?

FC Basel 1893 1 - 1 FC Lugano.

Where is FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano being played?

The match is being played at St. Jakob-Park.

What competition is FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano part of?

FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano?

Our statistical model gives FC Basel 1893 a 32% chance of winning, FC Lugano a 33% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano will score (BTTS).

Will FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano?

Record (8 meetings): FC Basel 1893 2W | Draws 1 | FC Lugano 5W.

What form are FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano in?

FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-L-W-L. FC Lugano (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from FC Basel 1893's attack rating (0.80) and FC Lugano's defence rating (0.75), the model arrives at 1.05 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Lugano's attack versus FC Basel 1893's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.8%), 0-1 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Draw

32%

FC Basel 1893

3.12

35%

Draw

2.85

33%

FC Lugano

3.04

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

12.9%

Away win

1 – 0

12.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.05

FC Basel 1893 xG

Total xG

2.11

1.06

FC Lugano xG

32%
35%
33%
FC Basel 1893DrawFC Lugano

3.12

32%

Home win

2.85

35%

Draw

3.04

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.21

55%

BTTS No

1.82

Clean Sheet

34%

FC Basel 1893

2.90

35%

FC Lugano

2.85

Win to Nil

11%

FC Basel 1893

9.05

12%

FC Lugano

8.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.1 12.9 6.8 2.4 0.6 0.1
1 12.7 13.5 7.2 2.6 0.7 0.1
2 6.6 7.1 3.8 1.3 0.4 0.1
3 2.3 2.5 1.3 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.049
λ Away (xG) 1.065
Total xG 2.114
League avg home goals 1.749
League avg away goals 1.496
FC Basel 1893 attack strength 0.804
FC Basel 1893 defence strength 0.749
FC Lugano attack strength 0.950
FC Lugano defence strength 0.746
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 57 / 57

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano expected to score?

The model projects 1.05 expected goals for FC Basel 1893 and 1.06 for FC Lugano, a combined total of 2.11.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

FC Basel 1893 come into this having played 62 games, going 33W 13D 16L for 1.81 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-L. The sample for FC Basel 1893 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, FC Lugano sit at 1.55 PPG from 62 outings (27W 15D 20L), a run that reads W-W-D-D-D across their last five. The sample for FC Lugano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: FC Basel 1893 on 1.81 PPG, FC Lugano on 1.55. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

FC Basel 1893's home form reads 18W 6D 7L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.94 PPG return.

Away from home, FC Lugano have taken 1.29 points per game from 31 outings (11W 7D 13L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Basel 1893 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

FC Basel 1893 are averaging 2.05 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; FC Lugano are on 1.53 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Basel 1893 have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; FC Lugano in 65%.

Last 62 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

Blended
D W L W L
FC Lugano

FC Lugano

Blended
W W D D D
62 Played 62
33/13/16 W / D / L 27/15/20
1.81 Points Per Game 1.55
2.05 Avg Goals Scored 1.53
1.16 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
3.21 Avg Goals / Game 2.94
19 Clean Sheets 13
38 BTTS 40
38 Over 2.5 Games 32
FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
4–3 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H FC ST. Gallen
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H FC Zurich
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Lausanne
1–5 HT 0–3
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 3–0
18 Oct
W
A Servette FC
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A FC Thun
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 1–1
06 Aug
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
H FC Luzern
4–0 HT 2–0
24 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–6 HT 1–2
18 May
W
A Lausanne
3–2 HT 2–1
14 May
W
A FC Lugano
5–2 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Servette FC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
W
H Yverdon Sport
5–0 HT 4–0
21 Apr
W
A FC Zurich
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Mar
D
A FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H FC Luzern
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H FC Sion
4–1 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
A FC Lugano
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jan
L
H Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
5–0 HT 3–0
02 Nov
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 1–0
30 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
6–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A Servette FC
6–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
L
A Lausanne
2–3 HT 1–3
21 Jul
FC Lugano

FC Lugano

D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Feb
D
A FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A FC Luzern
5–2 HT 3–1
17 Jan
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Dec
W
H Servette FC
4–2 HT 3–1
14 Dec
D
A Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Nov
W
A FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
4–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
A Servette FC
1–4 HT 1–2
15 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–5 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A FC Luzern
2–0 HT 1–0
04 May
L
A Lausanne
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A FC Sion
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Mar
L
H FC Zurich
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Feb
W
H FC Sion
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–2
25 Jan
D
H FC Basel 1893
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jan
L
H Lausanne
1–4 HT 0–2
15 Dec
W
A FC Luzern
4–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Servette FC
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
4–1 HT 3–1
24 Nov
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Yverdon Sport
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
L
A Yverdon Sport
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
H FC Luzern
2–3 HT 2–1
11 Aug
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano in coming into this match?

FC Basel 1893 have gone 33W 13D 16L in their last 62 games (1.81 PPG), while FC Lugano have gone 27W 15D 20L in their last 62 (1.55 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Basel 1893 at home or FC Lugano away?

FC Basel 1893's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Basel 1893 at home: 1.94 PPG; FC Lugano away: 1.29 PPG.

Have FC Basel 1893 or FC Lugano been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Basel 1893 have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, FC Lugano in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 May 2026, when FC Lugano won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

FC Basel 1893's record when hosting FC Lugano specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Basel 1893

2

FC Basel 1893

2

Draws

FC Lugano

6

FC Lugano

Recent Meetings

FC Lugano
4–0
17 May 26
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
1–1
15 Feb 26
FC Lugano
FC Basel 1893
0–1
09 Nov 25
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
3–1
10 Aug 25
FC Basel 1893
FC Lugano
2–5
10 May 25
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
2–0
06 Apr 25
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
2–2
19 Jan 25
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
1–2
27 Jul 24
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
2–0
02 Apr 24
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
0–1
03 Feb 24
FC Lugano

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Basel 1893 have won 2, FC Lugano have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when FC Lugano 4-0 FC Basel 1893.

Who has won more matches between FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano?

FC Lugano have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Basel 1893 55%, FC Lugano 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (FC Basel 1893) and 45% (FC Lugano).

On the defensive side: FC Basel 1893 keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; FC Lugano in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Basel 1893 home games / FC Lugano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Basel 1893 FC Basel 1893 Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/62
(83.9%)
26/31
(83.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/62
(43.5%)
11/31
(35.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 29/62
(46.8%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/62
(11.3%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/62
(4.8%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/62
(61.3%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/62
(61.3%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/62
(35.5%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Clean Sheet 19/62
(30.6%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Failed to Score 8/62
(12.9%)
5/31
(16.1%)
FC Lugano FC Lugano Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/62
(71%)
21/31
(67.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/62
(40.3%)
12/31
(38.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 20/62
(32.3%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/62
(9.7%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/62
(8.1%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/62
(64.5%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/62
(51.6%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/62
(29%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Clean Sheet 13/62
(21%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Failed to Score 11/62
(17.7%)
9/31
(29%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Basel 1893 play FC Lugano?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of FC Basel 1893's recent matches and 55% of FC Lugano's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is FC Basel 1893 vs FC Lugano usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of FC Basel 1893's recent games and 45% of FC Lugano's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano tend to score early?

FC Basel 1893 have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, FC Lugano in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Basel 1893 and FC Lugano finished level at 1-1 at St. Jakob-Park, Regular Season - 25, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Basel 1893 1.05 xG and FC Lugano 1.06 xG, a combined 2.11. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Basel 1893 attack 0.80 / defence 0.75 against FC Lugano attack 0.95 / defence 0.75, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC Basel 1893 32% | Draw 35% | FC Lugano 33%, with the draw its most likely call at 35%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 65% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Basel 1893 61%, FC Lugano 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC Basel 1893's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

FC Lugano's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — FC Basel 1893 1.81 PPG, FC Lugano 1.55 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. FC Basel 1893 (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.94 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 35% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 45% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 56% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.