BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Lugano at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 19 as BSC Young Boys welcome FC Lugano to Stadion Wankdorf. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 19:30 UTC.
Form Guide
BSC Young Boys — All Games: 5W 4D 1L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: D W W W L. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for BSC Young Boys, so this record blends games from this season and last.
BSC Young Boys at Stadion Wankdorf this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Super League games this season, FC Lugano have recorded 9W 1D 0L from 10 outings — 2.80 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC Lugano, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Lugano away from home this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 away games — 2.40 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour FC Lugano — 0.90 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.80 vs 1.90). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, BSC Young Boys have won 3, FC Lugano 4, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Sep 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
BSC Young Boys trading profile (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 56%.
FC Lugano trading profile (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — BSC Young Boys 70% and FC Lugano 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (BSC Young Boys 76% | FC Lugano 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects BSC Young Boys 2.00 xG and FC Lugano 2.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BSC Young Boys attack 1.334 / defence 1.248 | FC Lugano attack 1.282 / defence 0.809. League average goals — home 1.853 / away 1.744. BSC Young Boys carry an above-average attack strength of 1.334 — their λ of 2.00 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. FC Lugano have an above-average attack strength of 1.282 — the away xG of 2.79 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 45 BSC Young Boys games / 45 FC Lugano games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: BSC Young Boys 27% | Draw 18% | FC Lugano 55%. Fair-value odds: BSC Young Boys 3.70 | Draw 5.56 | FC Lugano 1.82. The model has a clear lean to FC Lugano (55%) — a 28pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 86% | BTTS probability 81% | Total xG 4.79. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 86% — a total xG of 4.79 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 81% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 2.79) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Lugano at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 4.79 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 86% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 4.1 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 81% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: BSC Young Boys 80% | FC Lugano 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stadion Wankdorf • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: BSC Young Boys 27% | Draw 18% | FC Lugano 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 86% | BTTS 81% | xG BSC Young Boys 2.00 / FC Lugano 2.79 • Poisson strength factors: BSC Young Boys attack 1.334 / def 1.248 | FC Lugano attack 1.282 / def 0.809 | league avg home 1.853 / away 1.744 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.00
BSC Young Boys xG
Expected Goals
2.79
FC Lugano xG
81%
BTTS
95%
Over 1.5
86%
Over 2.5
70%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano kick off?
BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano is scheduled to kick off at 19:30 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Stadion Wankdorf.
Where is BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Wankdorf.
What competition is BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano part of?
BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano?
Our statistical model gives BSC Young Boys a 27% chance of winning, FC Lugano a 55% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.
Will both teams score in BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano?
Our model estimates a 81% probability that both BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano will score (BTTS).
Will BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 86%.
What is the head-to-head record between BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano?
Record (10 meetings): BSC Young Boys 3W | Draws 3 | FC Lugano 4W.
What form are BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano in?
BSC Young Boys (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. FC Lugano (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 3.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from BSC Young Boys's attack rating (1.33) and FC Lugano's defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 2.00 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Lugano's attack versus BSC Young Boys's defence, projects 2.79 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 6.5%. Close behind: 2-2 (6.5%), 1-3 (6.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 19% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Lugano Win
27%
3.66
18%
5.63
55%
1.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
6.5%
Away win
Most likely
2 β 2
6.5%
Draw
1 β 3
6.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.00
BSC Young Boys xG
Total xG
4.79
2.79
FC Lugano xG
3.66
27%
Home win
5.63
18%
Draw
1.82
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
95%
Over 1.5
1.05
5%
Under 1.5
20.00
86%
Over 2.5
1.16
14%
Under 2.5
7.14
70%
Over 3.5
1.43
30%
Under 3.5
3.33
52%
Over 4.5
1.92
48%
Under 4.5
2.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
81%
BTTS Yes
1.23
19%
BTTS No
5.32
Clean Sheet
6%
16.31
14%
7.39
Win to Nil
2%
59.69
7%
13.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 2.3 |
| 2 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 2.3 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 1.6 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.5%.
How many goals are BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano expected to score?
The model projects 2.00 expected goals for BSC Young Boys and 2.79 for FC Lugano, a combined total of 4.79.
How confident is the prediction model for BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
BSC Young Boys's recent record stands at 22W 14D 14L from 50 games, a 1.60 PPG return, with D-W-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for BSC Young Boys is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC Lugano, meanwhile, have gone 30W 11D 9L across 50 games — 2.02 PPG, with W-W-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for FC Lugano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Lugano by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over BSC Young Boys heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, BSC Young Boys have managed 12W 6D 6L from 24 games — 1.75 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Lugano's away record stands at 12W 7D 5L across 24 trips, a 1.79 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
BSC Young Boys are averaging 2.36 goals scored and 1.84 conceded per game recently; FC Lugano are on 1.90 scored and 1.04 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: BSC Young Boys have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; FC Lugano in 62%.
Last 50 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
BSC Young Boys
Blended
FC Lugano
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano in coming into this match?
BSC Young Boys have gone 22W 14D 14L in their last 50 games (1.60 PPG), while FC Lugano have gone 30W 11D 9L in their last 50 (2.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — BSC Young Boys at home or FC Lugano away?
FC Lugano's away record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BSC Young Boys at home: 1.75 PPG; FC Lugano away: 1.79 PPG.
Have BSC Young Boys or FC Lugano been keeping clean sheets recently?
BSC Young Boys have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, FC Lugano in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 12 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Dec 2025, when FC Lugano won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
BSC Young Boys's record when hosting FC Lugano specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
BSC Young Boys
3
Draws
4
FC Lugano
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano?
From 10 meetings on record, BSC Young Boys have won 3, FC Lugano have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano last play each other?
They last met on 12 September 2026, when FC Lugano 2-2 BSC Young Boys.
Who has won more matches between BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano?
FC Lugano have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
BSC Young Boys are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BSC Young Boys 71%, FC Lugano 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 79% for BSC Young Boys and 46% for FC Lugano. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 54% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = BSC Young Boys home games / FC Lugano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when BSC Young Boys play FC Lugano?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of BSC Young Boys's games and 58% of FC Lugano's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is BSC Young Boys vs FC Lugano usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 79% of BSC Young Boys's matches and 46% of FC Lugano's.
Do BSC Young Boys and FC Lugano tend to score early?
BSC Young Boys have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, FC Lugano in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.